The Filing Desk

Philip Morris International

PM · NYSE · Consumer Staples · Financials, fiscal 2016 to 2025

PM · Last close · October 26, 2026
$201.87
Value Philip Morris International yourself

Philip Morris International's revenue rose 7.3% to $40.6 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 36.6%, up from 35.4% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $10.7 billion, down 1.0%. It paid out $8.6 billion in dividends and buybacks, 81% of free cash flow. The diluted share count rose 0.1%.

Philip Morris International Inc. Latest fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 10-K filed February 6, 2026 · 0001628280-26-005939 Updated
Revenue
$40.6B
7.3%
Operating margin
36.6%
1.3 pts
Net income
$11.3B
60.8%
Free cash flow
$10.7B
1.0%
Return on capital
35.4%
5.3 pts
Market cap
$314.9B
Oct 26 close
P/E
29.5x
On $6.85 EPS, 4 qtrs

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

What Philip Morris International does

Philip Morris International sells cigarettes and nicotine products that don't burn tobacco. Its cigarettes, led by Marlboro, along with Parliament, Chesterfield, L&M and Philip Morris, are sold in about 170 markets. Its smoke-free products include IQOS, a device that heats tobacco instead of burning it, ZYN nicotine pouches, General snus and VEEV e-cigarettes, sold in 106 markets. In the US its products include ZYN, and it holds the full US rights to IQOS. It sells to retailers directly and through distributors and wholesalers, and also online and in its own stores.

Net revenues were $40.6 billion in 2025, of which $16.9 billion came from smoke-free products. Marlboro made up about 43% of the cigarettes it shipped. Japan is its largest market by revenue. The company says its goal is to stop selling cigarettes entirely in favor of smoke-free products. It competes with Altria, British American Tobacco, Japan Tobacco, Imperial Brands, newer companies and state-owned tobacco firms in some countries.

PMI bought Swedish Match, the maker of ZYN, in 2022. Starting in 2026 it reports three segments: International Smoke-Free, International Combustibles and the US. It employed about 84,900 people at the end of 2025.

Its biggest risks, as it describes them

  • Failing to grow its smoke-free products, or regulators banning or tightly restricting them.
  • Cigarette sales keep falling in many of its markets.
  • Government rules and taxes aimed at cutting tobacco and nicotine use.
  • Lawsuits over tobacco and nicotine products that could cut its profits.
  • Smuggled, counterfeit and other illegal products that take away sales.
From Philip Morris International's annual report on Form 10-K, filed February 6, 2026, in our words; the 10-K has the full description and every risk factor. Updated with each new 10-K.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 5.5% a year and net income 5.6% a year, with the share count about the same.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, billions

Valuation

Two ways to value Philip Morris International yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

What Philip Morris International says to expect

  • Full year 2026: reported diluted EPSReported diluted EPS is forecast to be in a range of $7.11 to $7.26, at prevailing exchange rates.
The company's own words, from its earnings release (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99), filed October 21, 2026. They are its expectations, not ours, and not a forecast or price target from The Filing Desk. Replaced when the next release is out.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from Philip Morris International's 10-K (or, for net cash and shares, its latest 10-Q) and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Philip Morris International's fiscal 2025 free cash flow of $10.7B, net cash of −$44.0B at December 31, 2025 and 1,558 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to Philip Morris International: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, 8.6% a year; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 7% for a stable business (Tobacco); the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2025.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at December 31, 2025. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2025.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to Philip Morris International's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of 4.5% then 3% a year, 2% after year 10, a 8% discount rate. Base: growth of 8.5% then 5.5% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 7% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 13% then 8% a year, 3% after year 10, a 6% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$201.87
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Philip Morris International's earnings per share of $6.85 (over the last four quarters). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 29.5×, the middle of Philip Morris International's own P/E today, its peers' median and its sector's median (Philip Morris International's own P/E today) for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 8%, 7% and 6%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share over the four quarters to September 30, 2026, from the 10-Qs and 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: Altria, Universal, US Foods.
Starts at Philip Morris International's revenue growth over the last 3 years, 8.6% a year, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$201.87
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
Philip Morris International's P/E at the last close
29.5×
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
UniversalUVV$38.96$0.7651.3×
US FoodsUSFD$101.36$3.2531.2×
Philip Morris InternationalPM$201.87$6.8529.5×
AltriaMO$73.62$4.7515.5×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments4.53.23.14.24.9
Debt incl. finance leases27.843.147.945.748.8
Net debt (negative means net cash)23.339.944.841.544.0
Net debt to EBITDA1.7x3.0x3.5x2.7x2.6x
Debt to equity—————
Interest coverage17.6x15.9x7.6x7.6x9.4x
Current ratio0.9x0.7x0.8x0.9x1.0x
Quick ratio0.5x0.4x0.3x0.5x0.5x
US$ billions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, no insider bought Philip Morris International shares on the open market, and 6 insiders sold $28.8 million.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Feb 20, 2026Stacey KennedyCEO Pmi U.s.Sold14,350$183.13$2.6 millionForm 4
Feb 20, 2026Reginaldo DobrowolskiGroup ControllerSold6,000$183.48$1.1 millionForm 4
Feb 19, 2026Jacek OlczakGroup CEO PMI, DirectorSold80,000$182.18$14.6 millionForm 4
Feb 19, 2026Emmanuel BabeauGroup Chief Financial OfficerSold33,800$181.61$6.1 millionForm 4
Feb 19, 2026Wilde Frederic DeCEO PMI InternationalSold20,000$182.58$3.7 millionForm 4
Feb 19, 2026Yann GuerinGroup Chief Legal OfficerSold4,000$181.69$726,760Form 4
Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets roseFailFailPass
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsPassPassFail
Current ratio rosePassPassPass
Share count didn't riseFailFailFail
Gross margin roseFailPassPass
Revenue rose relative to assetsFailPassPass
F-score5 of 97 of 97 of 9
Accruals ratio−2.2%−8.1%−1.4%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Philip Morris International side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
Philip Morris InternationalFY257.3%36.6%26.2%35.4%2.6x7
British American TobaccoFY25−1.0%39.0%22.6%9.8%—6Compare
AltriaFY25−3.1%42.5%39.0%39.2%2.1x7Compare
UniversalFY26−1.3%5.8%2.8%4.0%3.8x5Compare
US FoodsFY254.1%3.0%2.4%9.6%3.1x7Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue26.728.729.629.828.731.431.835.237.940.6
Revenue growth−63.9%7.7%3.0%0.6%−3.7%9.4%1.1%10.7%7.7%7.3%
Gross profit17.318.318.919.319.121.420.422.324.527.3
Research and development0.40.50.40.50.50.60.60.70.80.8
Operating income10.911.611.410.511.713.012.211.613.414.9
Net income7.06.07.97.28.19.19.07.87.111.3
Diluted EPS (US$)4.483.885.084.615.165.835.815.024.527.26
Diluted shares (millions)1,5511,5531,5551,5561,5581,5591,5521,5531,5561,558
Cash flow
Cash from operations8.18.99.510.19.812.010.89.212.212.2
Capital expenditure1.21.51.40.90.60.71.11.31.41.6
Free cash flow6.97.48.09.29.211.29.77.910.810.7
Dividends paid6.46.56.97.27.47.67.88.08.28.6
Share buybacks0.00.00.00.00.00.80.20.00.00.0
Acquisitions0.00.00.00.00.02.114.00.00.00.0
Stock-based compensation——————————
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments4.28.46.66.97.34.53.23.14.24.9
Debt incl. finance leases29.134.331.831.031.527.843.147.945.748.8
Total assets36.943.039.842.944.841.361.765.361.869.2
Total liabilities47.853.250.552.555.449.568.074.871.777.2
Shareholders' equity−12.7−12.1−12.5−11.6−12.6−10.1−9.0−11.2−11.8−10.0
Margins and ratios
Gross margin64.8%63.7%63.7%64.7%66.7%68.1%64.1%63.4%64.8%67.1%
Operating margin40.9%40.3%38.4%35.3%40.7%41.3%38.6%32.9%35.4%36.6%
Net margin26.1%21.0%26.7%24.1%28.1%29.0%28.5%22.2%18.6%27.9%
Free cash flow margin25.9%25.6%27.1%31.0%32.1%35.7%30.6%22.4%28.4%26.2%
Return on capital57.1%46.4%58.3%55.7%64.8%70.6%40.6%26.0%30.1%35.4%
Return on equity——————————
Return on assets19.7%15.1%19.1%17.4%18.4%21.2%17.6%12.3%11.1%17.3%
Net debt to EBITDA2.1x2.1x2.0x2.1x1.9x1.7x3.0x3.5x2.7x2.6x
US$ billions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Philip Morris International's Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Philip Morris International.