Privia Health Group
Privia Health Group's revenue rose 22.3% to $2.1 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 1.6%, up from 1.0% a year earlier. The diluted share count rose 2.6%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
From fiscal 2019 to 2025, earnings per share grew 12.2% a year and net income 18.7% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 34% and diluted each share's earnings.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 321 | 348 | 390 | 491 | 480 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | −288 | −348 | −390 | −491 | −480 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | −14.3x | −20.2x | −10.9x |
| Debt to equity | 0.1x | 0.0x | 0.0x | 0.0x | 0.0x |
| Interest coverage | −197.7x | −38.2x | 516.2x | 59.6x | 136.4x |
| Current ratio | 2.4x | 2.1x | 1.8x | 1.9x | 1.6x |
| Quick ratio | 2.4x | 2.1x | 1.8x | 1.9x | 1.6x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Privia Health Group's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought Privia Health Group shares on the open market, and 4 insiders sold $22.2 million, $19.4 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 9, 2026 | David MountcastleEVP & Chief Financial Officer | Sold plan | 21,275 | $27.67 | $588,679 | Form 4 |
| Jul 7, 2026 | David MountcastleEVP & Chief Financial Officer | Sold plan | 600 | $27.57 | $16,542 | Form 4 |
| Jul 6, 2026 | Matthew Shawn MorrisDirector | Sold plan | 53,722 | $27.24 | $1.5 million | Form 4 |
| Jul 2, 2026 | Matthew Shawn MorrisDirector | Sold plan | 59,037 | $27.33 | $1.6 million | Form 4 |
| Jul 2, 2026 | David MountcastleEVP & Chief Financial Officer | Sold plan | 24,734 | $27.50 | $680,185 | Form 4 |
| Jul 1, 2026 | Matthew Shawn MorrisDirector | Sold plan | 82,675 | $26.70 | $2.2 million | Form 4 |
| Jun 30, 2026 | Matthew Shawn MorrisDirector | Sold plan | 52,823 | $25.72 | $1.4 million | Form 4 |
| Jun 29, 2026 | Matthew Shawn MorrisDirector | Sold plan | 63,212 | $25.33 | $1.6 million | Form 4 |
| Jun 26, 2026 | Matthew Shawn MorrisDirector | Sold plan | 88,110 | $25.33 | $2.2 million | Form 4 |
| Jun 26, 2026 | David MountcastleEVP & Chief Financial Officer | Sold plan | 17,196 | $25.18 | $432,995 | Form 4 |
| May 12, 2026 | Parth MehrotraChief Executive Officer, Director | Sold plan | 15,647 | $22.64 | $354,248 | Form 4 |
| May 11, 2026 | Parth MehrotraChief Executive Officer, Director | Sold plan | 105,439 | $22.55 | $2.4 million | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 5 of 8 | 4 of 8 | 5 of 8 |
| Rule of 40 | 27.1% | — | — |
| Altman Z'' | 3.19 | 3.40 | 2.87 |
| Accruals ratio | −6.4% | −8.9% | −11.2% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Current ratio rose | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | — | — | — |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| F-score | 5 of 8 | 4 of 8 | 5 of 8 |
Compare
Put Privia Health Group side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privia Health Group | FY25 | 22.3% | 1.6% | — | 9.2% | −10.9x | 5 | |
| Concentra Group Holdings Parent | FY25 | 13.8% | 15.4% | 9.1% | 14.9% | 3.6x | 5 | Compare |
| RadNet | FY25 | 11.5% | 3.0% | 4.2% | 2.1% | 1.5x | 3 | Compare |
| Natera | FY25 | 35.9% | −13.4% | 4.7% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Hims & Hers Health | FY25 | 59.0% | 4.5% | 2.5% | 19.0% | 2.5x | 4 | Compare |
7 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 786 | 817 | 966 | 1,357 | 1,658 | 1,736 | 2,123 |
| Revenue growth | — | 3.9% | 18.2% | 40.4% | 22.2% | 4.7% | 22.3% |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | 16 | 25 | −217 | −19 | 21 | 17 | 34 |
| Net income | 8 | 31 | −188 | −9 | 23 | 14 | 23 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 0.09 | 0.33 | −1.83 | −0.08 | 0.19 | 0.11 | 0.18 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 96 | 96 | 103 | 111 | 125 | 126 | 129 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 24 | 39 | 55 | 47 | 81 | 109 | 163 |
| Capital expenditure | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| Free cash flow | 19 | 39 | 55 | 47 | 81 | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 32 | 0 | 43 | 7 | 180 |
| Stock-based compensation | 0 | 0 | 254 | 67 | 37 | 57 | 71 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | |||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 47 | 85 | 321 | 348 | 390 | 491 | 480 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | 34 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total assets | — | 329 | 686 | 793 | 1,000 | 1,136 | 1,369 |
| Total liabilities | — | 185 | 236 | 274 | 392 | 452 | 578 |
| Shareholders' equity | 108 | 147 | 427 | 499 | 561 | 635 | 737 |
| Margins and ratios | |||||||
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | 2.0% | 3.1% | −22.5% | −1.4% | 1.2% | 1.0% | 1.6% |
| Net margin | 1.1% | 3.8% | −19.5% | −0.6% | 1.4% | 0.8% | 1.1% |
| Free cash flow margin | 2.4% | 4.7% | 5.6% | 3.5% | 4.9% | — | — |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | — | 8.6% | 23.9% | 43.9% | 27.1% | — | — |
| Return on capital | — | — | −134.8% | −9.1% | 7.7% | 5.1% | 9.2% |
| Return on equity | — | — | −65.6% | −1.9% | 4.3% | 2.4% | 3.3% |
| Return on assets | — | — | −37.1% | −1.2% | 2.6% | 1.4% | 1.8% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | −1.9x | — | — | −14.3x | −20.2x | −10.9x |