RadNet
RadNet's revenue rose 11.5% to $2.0 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 3.0%, down from 5.7% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $86 million, up 90.3%. The diluted share count rose 0.6%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2024, earnings per share fell 15.2% a year and net income 11.1% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 60% and diluted each share's earnings. RadNet then lost money in fiscal 2025.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 135 | 128 | 343 | 740 | 767 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 755 | 852 | 830 | 1,016 | 1,090 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 620 | 724 | 487 | 276 | 323 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 3.5x | 4.5x | 2.1x | 1.1x | 1.5x |
| Debt to equity | 3.3x | 2.6x | 1.3x | 1.1x | 1.0x |
| Interest coverage | 1.7x | 0.9x | 1.5x | 1.3x | 0.9x |
| Current ratio | 0.9x | 0.8x | 1.3x | 2.1x | 1.8x |
| Quick ratio | 0.9x | 0.8x | 1.3x | 2.1x | 1.8x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project RadNet's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought RadNet shares on the open market, and 5 insiders sold $12.3 million.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 18, 2026 | David L SwartzDirector | Sold | 2,699 | $53.89 | $145,449 | Form 4 |
| Jun 16, 2026 | Cornelis WesdorpPres & CEO, Digital Health | Sold | 4,750 | $58.11 | $276,022 | Form 4 |
| Jun 15, 2026 | Stephen M ForthuberPres & CEO-Eastern Operations | Sold | 44,067 | $58.16 | $2.6 million | Form 4 |
| Mar 19, 2026 | Alma Gregory SorensenChief Strategy Officer, Director | Sold | 15,000 | $62.20 | $933,014 | Form 4 |
| Mar 18, 2026 | Alma Gregory SorensenChief Strategy Officer, Director | Sold | 15,000 | $62.15 | $932,280 | Form 4 |
| Dec 5, 2025 | Stephen M ForthuberPres & COO-Eastern Operations | Sold | 45,088 | $78.33 | $3.5 million | Form 4 |
| Nov 19, 2025 | Mital PatelEVP of Fin Planning, CAO | Sold | 15,080 | $80.05 | $1.2 million | Form 4 |
| Nov 18, 2025 | Mital PatelEVP of Fin Planning, CAO | Sold | 9,920 | $80.00 | $793,600 | Form 4 |
| Nov 17, 2025 | Mital PatelEVP of Fin Planning, CAO | Sold | 25,000 | $76.06 | $1.9 million | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 5 of 8 | 5 of 8 | 3 of 8 |
| Rule of 40 | 15.8% | 15.6% | 15.7% |
| Altman Z'' | 0.95 | 1.77 | 1.40 |
| Accruals ratio | −8.5% | −7.7% | −9.0% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | — | — | — |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| F-score | 5 of 8 | 5 of 8 | 3 of 8 |
Compare
Put RadNet side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RadNet | FY25 | 11.5% | 3.0% | 4.2% | 2.1% | 1.5x | 3 | |
| Privia Health Group | FY25 | 22.3% | 1.6% | — | 9.2% | −10.9x | 5 | Compare |
| Concentra Group Holdings Parent | FY25 | 13.8% | 15.4% | 9.1% | 14.9% | 3.6x | 5 | Compare |
| Pediatrix Medical Group | FY25 | −4.9% | 10.9% | 13.2% | 16.0% | 0.4x | 6 | Compare |
| Natera | FY25 | 35.9% | −13.4% | 4.7% | — | — | — | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 884 | 922 | 975 | 1,154 | 1,072 | 1,315 | 1,430 | 1,617 | 1,830 | 2,040 |
| Revenue growth | 9.2% | 4.3% | 5.7% | 18.4% | −7.1% | 22.7% | 8.7% | 13.1% | 13.2% | 11.5% |
| Gross profit | 109 | 120 | 108 | 154 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | 38 | 50 | 31 | 70 | 36 | 83 | 46 | 99 | 105 | 62 |
| Net income | 7 | 0 | 32 | 15 | −15 | 25 | 11 | 3 | 3 | −19 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 0.15 | 0.00 | 0.66 | 0.29 | −0.29 | 0.46 | 0.17 | 0.05 | 0.04 | −0.25 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 47 | 47 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 53 | 57 | 65 | 75 | 75 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 92 | 142 | 117 | 104 | 234 | 150 | 146 | 221 | 233 | 299 |
| Capital expenditure | 59 | 61 | 72 | 74 | 94 | 138 | 120 | 177 | 188 | 213 |
| Free cash flow | 32 | 81 | 45 | 30 | 140 | 12 | 27 | 44 | 45 | 86 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 12 | 25 | 24 | 27 | 30 | 55 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 21 | 51 | 10 | 40 | 102 | 135 | 128 | 343 | 740 | 767 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 613 | 576 | 709 | 746 | 653 | 755 | 852 | 830 | 1,016 | 1,090 |
| Total assets | 850 | 869 | 1,109 | 1,647 | 1,787 | 2,058 | 2,434 | 2,690 | 3,287 | 3,759 |
| Total liabilities | 797 | 799 | 909 | 1,414 | 1,528 | 1,712 | 1,942 | 1,877 | 2,153 | 2,403 |
| Shareholders' equity | 52 | 62 | 127 | 152 | 166 | 229 | 333 | 631 | 902 | 1,090 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 12.3% | 13.0% | 11.0% | 13.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | 4.3% | 5.4% | 3.2% | 6.0% | 3.3% | 6.3% | 3.2% | 6.1% | 5.7% | 3.0% |
| Net margin | 0.8% | 0.0% | 3.3% | 1.3% | −1.4% | 1.9% | 0.7% | 0.2% | 0.1% | −0.9% |
| Free cash flow margin | 3.7% | 8.8% | 4.6% | 2.6% | 13.0% | 0.9% | 1.9% | 2.7% | 2.5% | 4.2% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 12.9% | 13.0% | 10.3% | 21.0% | 5.9% | 23.6% | 10.6% | 15.8% | 15.6% | 15.7% |
| Return on capital | 3.9% | 4.0% | 4.1% | 6.0% | 3.2% | 7.0% | 3.3% | 6.1% | 6.7% | 2.1% |
| Return on equity | 16.3% | 0.1% | 34.2% | 10.6% | −9.3% | 12.5% | 3.8% | 0.6% | 0.4% | −1.9% |
| Return on assets | 1.6% | 0.0% | 3.3% | 1.1% | −0.9% | 1.3% | 0.5% | 0.1% | 0.1% | −0.5% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 5.6x | 4.5x | 6.7x | 4.7x | 4.5x | 3.5x | 4.5x | 2.1x | 1.1x | 1.5x |