Pediatrix Medical Group
Pediatrix Medical Group's revenue fell 4.9% to $1.9 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 10.9%, up from −3.4% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $253 million, up 36.9%. It paid out $87 million in dividends and buybacks, 34% of free cash flow. The diluted share count rose 2.3%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share fell 6.3% a year and net income 7.2% a year, while buybacks cut the share count by 8%.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 487 | 103 | 178 | 348 | 500 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 1,004 | 648 | 631 | 616 | 597 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 517 | 545 | 454 | 268 | 98 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 2.2x | 2.6x | 10.4x | — | 0.4x |
| Debt to equity | 1.1x | 0.7x | 0.7x | 0.8x | 0.7x |
| Interest coverage | 3.0x | 4.3x | 0.2x | −1.7x | 5.8x |
| Current ratio | 2.0x | 1.0x | 1.2x | 1.5x | 1.7x |
| Quick ratio | 2.0x | 1.0x | 1.2x | 1.5x | 1.7x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Pediatrix Medical Group's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
What Pediatrix Medical Group says to expect
- Full year 2026: adjusted EBITDA
Pediatrix anticipates that its full year 2026 outlook for Adjusted EBITDA, as defined above, will be in a range of $290 million to $300 million.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought Pediatrix Medical Group shares on the open market, and 3 insiders sold $1.6 million.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 13, 2026 | Shirley A WeisDirector | Sold | 36,028 | $23.75 | $855,665 | Form 4 |
| Dec 15, 2025 | Mark S OrdanChief Executive Officer, Director | Sold | 23,000 | $22.41 | $515,430 | Form 4 |
| Nov 17, 2025 | Michael A. RuckerDirector | Sold | 10,478 | $23.00 | $240,994 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 5 of 8 | 4 of 8 | 6 of 8 |
| Rule of 40 | 6.4% | 10.1% | 8.3% |
| Altman Z'' | 0.73 | 0.61 | 2.05 |
| Accruals ratio | −8.7% | −14.0% | −4.8% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Share count didn't rise | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | — | — | — |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| F-score | 5 of 8 | 4 of 8 | 6 of 8 |
Compare
Put Pediatrix Medical Group side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pediatrix Medical Group | FY25 | −4.9% | 10.9% | 13.2% | 16.0% | 0.4x | 6 | |
| RadNet | FY25 | 11.5% | 3.0% | 4.2% | 2.1% | 1.5x | 3 | Compare |
| Privia Health Group | FY25 | 22.3% | 1.6% | — | 9.2% | −10.9x | 5 | Compare |
| Concentra Group Holdings Parent | FY25 | 13.8% | 15.4% | 9.1% | 14.9% | 3.6x | 5 | Compare |
| Natera | FY25 | 35.9% | −13.4% | 4.7% | — | — | — | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 3,183 | 3,253 | 1,723 | 1,780 | 1,734 | 1,911 | 1,972 | 1,995 | 2,013 | 1,914 |
| Revenue growth | — | 2.2% | −47.0% | 3.3% | −2.6% | 10.2% | 3.2% | 1.1% | 0.9% | −4.9% |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | 572 | 455 | 248 | 172 | 98 | 203 | 173 | 7 | −69 | 209 |
| Net income | 325 | 320 | 269 | −1,498 | −796 | 131 | 66 | −60 | −99 | 165 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 3.49 | 3.45 | 2.93 | −17.83 | −9.55 | 1.53 | 0.79 | −0.73 | −1.19 | 1.94 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 93 | 93 | 92 | 84 | 83 | 86 | 84 | 82 | 83 | 85 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 444 | 511 | 314 | 358 | 205 | 77 | 167 | 137 | 207 | 271 |
| Capital expenditure | 39 | 26 | 17 | 19 | 29 | 32 | 30 | 33 | 22 | 18 |
| Free cash flow | 405 | 485 | 297 | 338 | 176 | 44 | 137 | 104 | 185 | 253 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 62 | 70 | 302 | 145 | 8 | 5 | 88 | 1 | 2 | 87 |
| Acquisitions | 762 | 531 | 65 | 47 | 2 | 30 | 28 | 7 | 8 | 23 |
| Stock-based compensation | 34 | 29 | 37 | 33 | 39 | 19 | 16 | 12 | 12 | 18 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 56 | 40 | 63 | 108 | 1,229 | 487 | 103 | 178 | 348 | 500 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 1,699 | 1,846 | 1,970 | 1,700 | 1,711 | 1,004 | 648 | 631 | 616 | 597 |
| Total assets | 5,339 | 5,867 | 5,938 | 4,146 | 3,348 | 2,722 | 2,348 | 2,220 | 2,153 | 2,247 |
| Total liabilities | 2,579 | 2,801 | 2,850 | 2,647 | 2,600 | 1,826 | 1,456 | 1,371 | 1,388 | 1,381 |
| Shareholders' equity | 2,761 | 3,066 | 3,088 | 1,499 | 748 | 896 | 892 | 849 | 765 | 866 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | 18.0% | 14.0% | 14.4% | 9.7% | 5.7% | 10.6% | 8.8% | 0.4% | −3.4% | 10.9% |
| Net margin | 10.2% | 9.8% | 15.6% | −84.2% | −45.9% | 6.8% | 3.4% | −3.0% | −4.9% | 8.6% |
| Free cash flow margin | 12.7% | 14.9% | 17.2% | 19.0% | 10.1% | 2.3% | 7.0% | 5.2% | 9.2% | 13.2% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | — | 17.1% | −29.8% | 22.3% | 7.6% | 12.6% | 10.1% | 6.4% | 10.1% | 8.3% |
| Return on capital | 9.0% | 7.8% | 3.7% | 3.0% | 2.3% | 12.3% | 9.3% | 0.4% | −4.7% | 16.0% |
| Return on equity | 12.5% | 11.0% | 8.7% | −65.3% | −70.9% | 15.9% | 7.4% | −6.9% | −12.3% | 20.3% |
| Return on assets | 6.6% | 5.7% | 4.5% | −29.7% | −21.3% | 4.3% | 2.6% | −2.6% | −4.5% | 7.5% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 2.5x | 3.4x | 7.0x | 8.1x | 3.8x | 2.2x | 2.6x | 10.4x | — | 0.4x |