Paysafe
Paysafe's revenue fell 0.2% to $1.7 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 4.2%, down from 7.8% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $224 million, down 6.0%. The diluted share count fell 6.2%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash.
What Paysafe does
Paysafe is a payments company. It helps businesses take payments and helps people move money, online, in apps and in stores. It says it serves millions of active users in more than 120 countries and about 200,000 small and medium-sized businesses. It is especially strong in online gambling, travel, streaming, video gaming, retail and digital assets.
It reports two segments. Digital Wallets, which holds funds in online accounts and runs a network that turns cash into digital currency, brought in 47% of 2025 revenue. Merchant Solutions, which processes card and other payments for businesses, brought in 53%. Paysafe also says it earned about 35% of its revenue from processing for online gambling merchants and customers.
By region, it earned about 53% of 2025 revenue in North America and 36% in Europe. It had about 2,900 employees at the end of 2025.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Cyberattacks and security flaws that could lose customer funds or data.
- Changes in the regulation of online gambling, a major source of its revenue.
- Dependence on banks, card networks and sponsoring financial institutions.
- Penalties for breaking payment card network rules.
- Trouble buying, joining or selling businesses.
Income statement
Paysafe lost money in fiscal 2025: a net loss of $182 million.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 313 | 260 | 202 | 217 | 250 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 2,769 | 2,654 | 2,512 | 2,374 | 2,625 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 2,455 | 2,393 | 2,310 | 2,157 | 2,375 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | 5.5x | 5.3x | 6.8x |
| Debt to equity | 1.1x | 3.1x | 2.8x | 2.7x | 4.0x |
| Interest coverage | −1.6x | −14.8x | 1.1x | 0.9x | 0.5x |
| Current ratio | 1.4x | 1.1x | 1.1x | 1.2x | 1.2x |
| Quick ratio | 1.4x | 1.1x | 1.1x | 1.2x | 1.2x |
Cash flow
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 5 of 9 | 6 of 9 | 5 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | 20.8% | 20.4% | 12.9% |
| Altman Z'' | −0.75 | −0.78 | −0.92 |
| Accruals ratio | −4.5% | −4.6% | −8.7% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Gross margin rose | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| F-score | 5 of 9 | 6 of 9 | 5 of 9 |
Compare
Put Paysafe side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paysafe | FY25 | −0.2% | 4.2% | 13.1% | 1.9% | 6.8x | 5 | |
| Remitly | FY25 | 29.4% | 4.7% | 18.1% | 18.7% | −3.8x | 6 | Compare |
| Jack Henry & Associates | FY26 | 7.1% | 25.0% | 27.3% | 23.8% | 0.0x | 7 | Compare |
| WEX | FY25 | 1.2% | 24.9% | 11.8% | — | −0.3x | 7 | Compare |
| Payoneer Global | FY25 | 7.7% | 11.8% | 19.6% | — | — | — | Compare |
7 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,418 | 1,426 | 1,487 | 1,496 | 1,601 | 1,705 | 1,701 |
| Revenue growth | — | 0.6% | 4.2% | 0.6% | 7.0% | 6.5% | −0.2% |
| Gross profit | 909 | 892 | 887 | 882 | 938 | 989 | 960 |
| Research and development | — | — | 9 | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | 52 | 20 | −269 | −1,872 | 159 | 133 | 72 |
| Net income | −110 | −127 | −111 | −1,863 | −20 | 22 | −182 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | −0.15 | −2.10 | −1.84 | −30.78 | −0.33 | 0.36 | −3.14 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 724 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 58 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 289 | 409 | 262 | 237 | 234 | 254 | 236 |
| Capital expenditure | 10 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 13 | 16 | 13 |
| Free cash flow | 279 | 404 | 256 | 233 | 221 | 238 | 224 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 9 | 264 | 425 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 0 | 0 | 102 | 62 | 29 | 38 | 32 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | |||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 235 | 388 | 313 | 260 | 202 | 217 | 250 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | 3,278 | 2,769 | 2,654 | 2,512 | 2,374 | 2,625 |
| Total assets | — | 7,409 | 7,267 | 5,957 | 5,228 | 4,809 | 4,804 |
| Total liabilities | — | 5,476 | 4,560 | 5,097 | 4,344 | 3,930 | 4,149 |
| Shareholders' equity | 2,064 | 1,922 | 2,570 | 860 | 883 | 879 | 655 |
| Margins and ratios | |||||||
| Gross margin | 64.1% | 62.5% | 59.7% | 59.0% | 58.6% | 58.0% | 56.4% |
| Operating margin | 3.6% | 1.4% | −18.1% | −125.1% | 9.9% | 7.8% | 4.2% |
| Net margin | −7.8% | −8.9% | −7.5% | −124.5% | −1.3% | 1.3% | −10.7% |
| Free cash flow margin | 19.7% | 28.3% | 17.2% | 15.6% | 13.8% | 13.9% | 13.1% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | — | 28.9% | 21.4% | 16.2% | 20.8% | 20.4% | 12.9% |
| Return on capital | — | — | −4.3% | −35.1% | 2.5% | 4.3% | 1.9% |
| Return on equity | — | — | −4.9% | −108.6% | −2.3% | 2.5% | −23.8% |
| Return on assets | — | — | −1.5% | −28.2% | −0.4% | 0.4% | −3.8% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | 10.0x | — | — | 5.5x | 5.3x | 6.8x |