Rapid7
Rapid7's revenue rose 1.9% to $860 million in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 1.4%, down from 4.2% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $146 million, down 13.1%. The diluted share count rose 2.9%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
From fiscal 2024 to 2025, earnings per share fell 10.0% a year and net income 8.2% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 3% and diluted each share's earnings.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 223 | 291 | 383 | 522 | 475 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 812 | 816 | 930 | 934 | 892 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 589 | 524 | 547 | 413 | 418 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | 5.2x | 7.3x |
| Debt to equity | — | — | — | — | 5.8x |
| Interest coverage | −8.4x | −10.2x | −1.3x | 3.2x | 1.1x |
| Current ratio | 0.9x | 1.0x | 1.1x | 1.2x | 1.3x |
| Quick ratio | 0.9x | 1.0x | 1.1x | 1.2x | 1.3x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Rapid7's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, 5 insiders bought $3.9 million of Rapid7 shares on the open market, and 1 insider sold $42,341, all of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 22, 2026 | Scott M MurphyChief Accounting Officer | Sold plan | 827 | $6.35 | $5,251 | Form 4 |
| Feb 23, 2026 | Scott M MurphyChief Accounting Officer | Sold plan | 1,267 | $6.51 | $8,248 | Form 4 |
| Jan 22, 2026 | Scott M MurphyChief Accounting Officer | Sold plan | 764 | $12.70 | $9,703 | Form 4 |
| Nov 28, 2025 | JANA Partners Management LPDirector, 10% owner | Bought | 41,545 | $15.71 | $652,672 | Form 4 |
| Nov 26, 2025 | Thomas E SchodorfDirector | Bought | 6,300 | $15.70 | $98,910 | Form 4 |
| Nov 25, 2025 | JANA Partners Management LPDirector, 10% owner | Bought | 50,000 | $15.01 | $750,500 | Form 4 |
| Nov 25, 2025 | Marc Evan BrownDirector | Bought | 3,000 | $15.21 | $45,630 | Form 4 |
| Nov 24, 2025 | JANA Partners Management LPDirector, 10% owner | Bought | 150,000 | $14.13 | $2.1 million | Form 4 |
| Nov 24, 2025 | Corey E. ThomasCEO, Director | Bought | 14,500 | $13.82 | $200,390 | Form 4 |
| Nov 24, 2025 | Scott M MurphyChief Accounting Officer | Sold plan | 1,370 | $13.97 | $19,139 | Form 4 |
| Nov 20, 2025 | Mike BurnsDirector | Bought | 2,000 | $13.80 | $27,600 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 5 of 9 | 7 of 9 | 6 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | 26.4% | 28.5% | 18.9% |
| Altman Z'' | −2.37 | −1.18 | −1.06 |
| Accruals ratio | −17.9% | −9.3% | −7.7% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| F-score | 5 of 9 | 7 of 9 | 6 of 9 |
Compare
Put Rapid7 side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rapid7 | FY25 | 1.9% | 1.4% | 17.0% | 1.8% | 7.3x | 6 | |
| Sprinklr | FY26 | 7.6% | 4.7% | 18.4% | 4.5% | −2.8x | 5 | Compare |
| Freshworks | FY25 | 16.4% | 1.6% | 28.2% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Workiva | FY25 | 19.8% | −4.8% | 15.6% | — | — | 6 | Compare |
| Clear Secure | FY25 | 16.9% | 20.7% | 38.1% | — | — | — | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 157 | 201 | 244 | 327 | 412 | 535 | 685 | 778 | 844 | 860 |
| Revenue growth | 42.4% | 27.6% | 21.5% | 33.9% | 25.9% | 30.1% | 28.0% | 13.5% | 8.5% | 1.9% |
| Gross profit | 118 | 144 | 173 | 236 | 290 | 366 | 471 | 546 | 593 | 605 |
| Research and development | 48 | 51 | 68 | 79 | 109 | 161 | 190 | 178 | 173 | 191 |
| Operating income | −49 | −49 | −53 | −46 | −74 | −120 | −112 | −84 | 35 | 12 |
| Net income | −49 | −46 | −56 | −54 | −99 | −146 | −125 | −153 | 26 | 23 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | −1.19 | −1.06 | −1.20 | −1.10 | −1.94 | −2.65 | −2.13 | −2.52 | 0.40 | 0.36 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 41 | 43 | 46 | 49 | 51 | 55 | 59 | 61 | 63 | 65 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 9 | 13 | 6 | −1 | 5 | 54 | 78 | 104 | 172 | 154 |
| Capital expenditure | 4 | 5 | 13 | 29 | 14 | 9 | 20 | 4 | 3 | 8 |
| Free cash flow | 5 | 8 | −7 | −31 | −9 | 45 | 58 | 100 | 168 | 146 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 15 | 14 | 15 | 126 | 358 | 0 | 35 | 37 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 17 | 20 | 28 | 41 | 64 | 103 | 120 | 112 | 108 | 104 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 72 | 91 | 259 | 240 | 312 | 223 | 291 | 383 | 522 | 475 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | 0 | 175 | 185 | 379 | 812 | 816 | 930 | 934 | 892 |
| Total assets | 243 | 284 | 559 | 665 | 913 | 1,296 | 1,359 | 1,505 | 1,652 | 1,726 |
| Total liabilities | 201 | 260 | 472 | 582 | 842 | 1,422 | 1,479 | 1,624 | 1,634 | 1,572 |
| Shareholders' equity | 42 | 24 | 87 | 83 | 72 | −126 | −120 | −118 | 18 | 155 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 74.8% | 71.7% | 70.9% | 72.1% | 70.5% | 68.4% | 68.7% | 70.2% | 70.3% | 70.3% |
| Operating margin | −31.1% | −24.3% | −21.7% | −14.1% | −18.0% | −22.4% | −16.3% | −10.8% | 4.2% | 1.4% |
| Net margin | −31.1% | −22.6% | −22.8% | −16.5% | −24.0% | −27.3% | −18.2% | −19.6% | 3.0% | 2.7% |
| Free cash flow margin | 2.9% | 4.2% | −2.8% | −9.4% | −2.2% | 8.4% | 8.4% | 12.8% | 19.9% | 17.0% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 45.4% | 31.8% | 18.7% | 24.5% | 23.7% | 38.5% | 36.4% | 26.4% | 28.5% | 18.9% |
| Return on capital | — | — | — | — | −70.3% | −31.6% | −20.3% | −16.0% | 5.0% | 1.8% |
| Return on equity | −89.0% | −137.4% | −99.7% | −63.2% | −127.8% | — | — | — | — | 27.1% |
| Return on assets | −20.7% | −17.2% | −13.2% | −8.8% | −12.5% | −13.2% | −9.4% | −10.7% | 1.6% | 1.4% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5.2x | 7.3x |