ScanSource
ScanSource's revenue rose 6.1% to $3.2 billion in fiscal 2026. Its operating margin was 3.1%, up from 2.8% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $114 million, up 9.4%. It paid out $98 million in dividends and buybacks, 86% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 9.0%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
From fiscal 2017 to 2026, earnings per share grew 3.3% a year and net income 1.5% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 15%.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 38 | 36 | 186 | 126 | 88 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 135 | 151 | 144 | 136 | 101 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 97 | 115 | −42 | 10 | 13 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 0.6x | 0.7x | −0.3x | 0.1x | 0.1x |
| Debt to equity | 0.2x | 0.2x | 0.2x | 0.1x | 0.1x |
| Interest coverage | 18.7x | 6.9x | 6.9x | 10.6x | 15.0x |
| Current ratio | 1.9x | 2.1x | 2.1x | 2.0x | 1.8x |
| Quick ratio | 1.1x | 1.1x | 1.3x | 1.3x | 1.1x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project ScanSource's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, 1 insider bought $211,230 of ScanSource shares on the open market, and 4 insiders sold $7.4 million.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 11, 2026 | Michael L BaurCEO, President, BOD Chair, Director | Sold | 57,359 | $58.04 | $3.3 million | Form 4 |
| Sep 11, 2026 | Charles Alexander MathisDirector | Sold | 3,000 | $58.00 | $174,000 | Form 4 |
| Sep 10, 2026 | Michael L BaurCEO, President, BOD Chair, Director | Sold | 19,980 | $55.55 | $1.1 million | Form 4 |
| Sep 4, 2026 | Brandy FordSVP & Chief Accounting Officer | Sold | 5,293 | $57.43 | $303,998 | Form 4 |
| Sep 3, 2026 | Stephen JonesSevp & CFO | Sold | 10,000 | $56.76 | $567,574 | Form 4 |
| Mar 16, 2026 | Michael L BaurCEO, President, BOD Chair, Director | Sold | 3,827 | $35.89 | $137,351 | Form 4 |
| Mar 13, 2026 | Michael L BaurCEO, President, BOD Chair, Director | Sold | 21,173 | $35.76 | $757,191 | Form 4 |
| Feb 11, 2026 | Charles Alexander MathisDirector | Bought | 6,000 | $35.20 | $211,230 | Form 4 |
| Dec 16, 2025 | Michael L BaurCEO, President, BOD Chair, Director | Sold | 9,459 | $41.42 | $391,809 | Form 4 |
| Dec 15, 2025 | Michael L BaurCEO, President, BOD Chair, Director | Sold | 9,559 | $40.82 | $390,227 | Form 4 |
| Dec 12, 2025 | Michael L BaurCEO, President, BOD Chair, Director | Sold | 982 | $42.09 | $41,332 | Form 4 |
| Dec 11, 2025 | Stephen JonesSevp & CFO | Sold | 5,020 | $42.30 | $212,346 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 6 of 9 | 7 of 9 | 8 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | −2.8% | −3.3% | 9.6% |
| Altman Z'' | 6.05 | 5.79 | 5.20 |
| Accruals ratio | −15.3% | −2.3% | −2.4% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Current ratio rose | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Gross margin rose | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| F-score | 6 of 9 | 7 of 9 | 8 of 9 |
Compare
Put ScanSource side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ScanSource | FY26 | 6.1% | 3.1% | 3.5% | 8.2% | 0.1x | 8 | |
| PC Connection | FY25 | 2.5% | 3.5% | 2.0% | — | — | — | Compare |
| ePlus | FY26 | 22.1% | 6.8% | −4.9% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Insight Enterprises | FY25 | −5.2% | 4.1% | 3.4% | 9.3% | 2.3x | 6 | Compare |
| Climb Global Solutions | FY25 | 40.1% | 4.5% | — | 31.6% | −1.0x | 5 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 3,568 | 3,846 | 3,250 | 3,048 | 3,151 | 3,530 | 3,788 | 3,260 | 3,041 | 3,226 |
| Revenue growth | 0.8% | 7.8% | −15.5% | −6.2% | 3.4% | 12.0% | 7.3% | −13.9% | −6.7% | 6.1% |
| Gross profit | 384 | 369 | 393 | 356 | 351 | 426 | 449 | 399 | 409 | 437 |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | 88 | 69 | 95 | −65 | 62 | 122 | 136 | 90 | 85 | 99 |
| Net income | 69 | 33 | 58 | −193 | 11 | 89 | 90 | 77 | 72 | 79 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 2.71 | 1.29 | 2.24 | −7.59 | 0.42 | 3.45 | 3.54 | 3.06 | 3.00 | 3.64 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 26 | 26 | 26 | 25 | 26 | 26 | 25 | 25 | 24 | 22 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 95 | 25 | −27 | 182 | 117 | −124 | −36 | 372 | 112 | 123 |
| Capital expenditure | 9 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 7 | 10 | 9 | 8 | 9 |
| Free cash flow | 86 | 18 | −33 | 176 | 114 | −131 | −46 | 363 | 104 | 114 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 21 | 0 | 10 | 6 | 0 | 18 | 16 | 43 | 106 | 98 |
| Acquisitions | 84 | 144 | 32 | 49 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 57 | 18 |
| Stock-based compensation | 7 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 12 | 11 | 10 | 11 | 14 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 56 | 26 | 19 | 30 | 63 | 38 | 36 | 186 | 126 | 88 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 5 | 5 | 160 | 151 | 143 | 135 | 151 | 144 | 136 | 101 |
| Total assets | 1,718 | 1,945 | 2,067 | 1,692 | 1,672 | 1,937 | 2,068 | 1,779 | 1,786 | 1,932 |
| Total liabilities | 881 | 1,079 | 1,153 | 1,014 | 940 | 1,131 | 1,163 | 855 | 879 | 1,022 |
| Shareholders' equity | 837 | 866 | 914 | 678 | 731 | 806 | 905 | 924 | 906 | 911 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 10.8% | 9.6% | 12.1% | 11.7% | 11.1% | 12.1% | 11.9% | 12.2% | 13.4% | 13.6% |
| Operating margin | 2.5% | 1.8% | 2.9% | −2.1% | 1.9% | 3.5% | 3.6% | 2.8% | 2.8% | 3.1% |
| Net margin | 1.9% | 0.9% | 1.8% | −6.3% | 0.3% | 2.5% | 2.4% | 2.4% | 2.4% | 2.4% |
| Free cash flow margin | 2.4% | 0.5% | −1.0% | 5.8% | 3.6% | −3.7% | −1.2% | 11.1% | 3.4% | 3.5% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 3.2% | 8.3% | −16.5% | −0.5% | 7.0% | 8.3% | 6.1% | −2.8% | −3.3% | 9.6% |
| Return on capital | 8.0% | 4.8% | 7.7% | −5.5% | 6.0% | 10.7% | 10.2% | 7.3% | 7.2% | 8.2% |
| Return on equity | 8.6% | 3.9% | 6.5% | −24.2% | 1.5% | 11.6% | 10.5% | 8.4% | 7.8% | 8.7% |
| Return on assets | 4.3% | 1.8% | 2.9% | −10.2% | 0.6% | 4.9% | 4.5% | 4.0% | 4.0% | 4.2% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | −0.5x | −0.2x | 1.1x | — | 0.8x | 0.6x | 0.7x | −0.3x | 0.1x | 0.1x |