ePlus
ePlus' revenue rose 22.1% to $2.4 billion in fiscal 2026. Its operating margin was 6.8%, up from 5.0% a year earlier. Free cash flow was −$121 million, against $297 million a year earlier. It paid out $50 million in dividends and buybacks. The diluted share count fell 1.1%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
From fiscal 2017 to 2026, earnings per share grew 12.1% a year and net income 11.3% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 6%.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 155 | 103 | 253 | 389 | 411 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | 36 | 39 | — |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | — | — | −217 | −351 | — |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | −1.4x | −2.8x | — |
| Debt to equity | — | — | 0.0x | 0.0x | — |
| Interest coverage | 77.4x | 40.2x | 35.4x | — | — |
| Current ratio | 1.9x | 1.9x | 1.9x | 1.7x | 2.2x |
| Quick ratio | 1.6x | 1.5x | 1.7x | 1.6x | 1.9x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project ePlus' revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought ePlus shares on the open market, and 3 insiders sold $1.6 million, $1.5 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 22, 2026 | Darren S RaiguelChief Operating Officer | Sold plan | 1 | $93.44 | $93 | Form 4 |
| Sep 16, 2026 | Darren S RaiguelChief Operating Officer | Sold plan | 139 | $93.38 | $12,979 | Form 4 |
| Sep 15, 2026 | Darren S RaiguelChief Operating Officer | Sold plan | 470 | $93.11 | $43,762 | Form 4 |
| Sep 14, 2026 | Darren S RaiguelChief Operating Officer | Sold plan | 384 | $93.18 | $35,781 | Form 4 |
| Aug 14, 2026 | John E CalliesDirector | Sold | 500 | $88.08 | $44,041 | Form 4 |
| Aug 10, 2026 | Darren S RaiguelChief Operating Officer | Sold plan | 1,000 | $90.83 | $90,829 | Form 4 |
| Aug 4, 2026 | Elaine D MarionChief Financial Officer | Sold plan | 5,514 | $96.41 | $531,621 | Form 4 |
| Aug 4, 2026 | Darren S RaiguelChief Operating Officer | Sold plan | 200 | $98.00 | $19,600 | Form 4 |
| Aug 3, 2026 | Elaine D MarionChief Financial Officer | Sold plan | 1,668 | $95.12 | $158,660 | Form 4 |
| Jul 29, 2026 | Elaine D MarionChief Financial Officer | Sold plan | 2,818 | $95.22 | $268,343 | Form 4 |
| Jul 29, 2026 | Darren S RaiguelChief Operating Officer | Sold plan | 1,935 | $94.06 | $182,005 | Form 4 |
| Jul 28, 2026 | Darren S RaiguelChief Operating Officer | Sold plan | 65 | $93.11 | $6,052 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | 6 of 9 | — |
| Rule of 40 | 16.4% | 6.7% | 17.2% |
| Altman Z'' | 5.71 | 4.89 | 6.76 |
| Accruals ratio | −8.5% | −11.2% | 13.5% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Debt fell relative to assets | — | Pass | — |
| Current ratio rose | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Gross margin rose | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| F-score | — | 6 of 9 | — |
Compare
Put ePlus side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ePlus | FY26 | 22.1% | 6.8% | −4.9% | — | — | — | |
| PC Connection | FY25 | 2.5% | 3.5% | 2.0% | — | — | — | Compare |
| ScanSource | FY26 | 6.1% | 3.1% | 3.5% | 8.2% | 0.1x | 8 | Compare |
| Insight Enterprises | FY25 | −5.2% | 4.1% | 3.4% | 9.3% | 2.3x | 6 | Compare |
| Climb Global Solutions | FY25 | 40.1% | 4.5% | — | 31.6% | −1.0x | 5 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 1,332 | 1,419 | 1,373 | 1,588 | 1,568 | 1,821 | 2,068 | 2,178 | 2,000 | 2,442 |
| Revenue growth | 10.6% | 6.5% | −3.2% | 15.7% | −1.3% | 16.1% | 13.6% | 5.3% | −8.2% | 22.1% |
| Gross profit | 300 | 324 | 330 | 391 | 394 | 461 | 518 | 512 | 512 | 616 |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | 86 | 84 | 80 | 95 | 106 | 147 | 166 | 134 | 100 | 166 |
| Net income | 51 | 55 | 63 | 69 | 74 | 106 | 119 | 118 | 105 | 133 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 1.80 | 1.98 | 2.33 | 2.57 | 2.77 | 3.93 | 4.48 | 4.41 | 3.93 | 5.03 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 28 | 28 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 26 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 33 | 83 | 39 | −74 | 130 | −21 | −15 | 248 | 302 | −116 |
| Capital expenditure | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 8 | 5 | 4 |
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 241 | 297 | −121 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20 |
| Share buybacks | 30 | 35 | 19 | 14 | 7 | 14 | 7 | 10 | 47 | 31 |
| Acquisitions | 9 | 38 | 50 | 15 | 27 | 0 | 13 | 54 | 125 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 6 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 10 | 10 | 12 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 110 | 118 | 80 | 86 | 130 | 155 | 103 | 253 | 389 | 411 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 36 | 39 | — |
| Total assets | 742 | 756 | 786 | 909 | 1,077 | 1,166 | 1,415 | 1,654 | 1,879 | 1,801 |
| Total liabilities | 396 | 383 | 362 | 423 | 514 | 506 | 633 | 752 | 908 | 732 |
| Shareholders' equity | 346 | 373 | 424 | 486 | 562 | 661 | 776 | 897 | 971 | 1,069 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 22.5% | 22.8% | 24.1% | 24.6% | 25.1% | 25.3% | 25.0% | 23.5% | 25.6% | 25.2% |
| Operating margin | 6.4% | 5.9% | 5.8% | 6.0% | 6.8% | 8.1% | 8.0% | 6.1% | 5.0% | 6.8% |
| Net margin | 3.8% | 3.9% | 4.6% | 4.3% | 4.7% | 5.8% | 5.8% | 5.4% | 5.2% | 5.4% |
| Free cash flow margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 11.1% | 14.8% | −4.9% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 16.4% | 6.7% | 17.2% |
| Return on capital | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 11.0% | — |
| Return on equity | 15.2% | 15.3% | 15.9% | 15.2% | 14.2% | 17.3% | 16.6% | 14.1% | 11.2% | 13.0% |
| Return on assets | 7.4% | 7.4% | 8.2% | 8.2% | 7.5% | 9.4% | 9.2% | 7.7% | 5.9% | 7.2% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −1.4x | −2.8x | — |