Simmons First National
Simmons First National's revenue fell 86.7% to $103 million in fiscal 2025. Net income was −$398 million, down 360.4%. Its return on equity was −11.4%, down from 4.4% a year earlier. Its efficiency ratio was 547.4%, up from 71.9% a year earlier. It paid out $115 million in dividends and buybacks. The diluted share count rose 6.8%.
Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity; return on tangible equity leaves out goodwill and other intangible assets. The efficiency ratio is operating costs as a share of revenue, so lower means the bank spends less to earn each dollar. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2024, earnings per share fell 3.1% a year and net income grew 5.9% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 104% and diluted each share's earnings. Simmons First National then lost money in fiscal 2025.
Return on equity
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loans, net | 11,807 | 15,945 | 16,620 | 16,771 | 17,268 |
| Deposits | 19,366 | 22,548 | 22,245 | 21,886 | 20,184 |
| Loans to deposits | 61.0% | 70.7% | 74.7% | 76.6% | 85.5% |
| Provision for credit losses | −33 | 14 | 42 | 47 | 66 |
| Provision to average loans | −0.3% | 0.1% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.4% |
| Total assets | 24,725 | 27,461 | 27,346 | 26,876 | 24,541 |
| Shareholders' equity | 3,249 | 3,269 | 3,426 | 3,529 | 3,419 |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Simmons First National's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
No officer, director or 10% owner of Simmons First National reported buying or selling its shares on the open market between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026.
Compare
Put Simmons First National side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Net margin | Return on equity | Return on tangible equity | Efficiency ratio | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Simmons First National | FY25 | −86.7% | −385.1% | −11.4% | −18.5% | 547.4% | |
| TrustCo Bank Corp NY | FY25 | 9.4% | 32.5% | 9.0% | 9.0% | 56.1% | Compare |
| Southside Bancshares | FY25 | −8.1% | 29.2% | 8.3% | 11.0% | 63.9% | Compare |
| Heritage Financial | FY25 | 13.5% | 27.4% | 7.6% | 10.4% | 67.3% | Compare |
| Westamerica Bank | FY25 | −12.2% | 45.0% | 12.7% | 14.7% | 39.5% | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 419 | 494 | 696 | 800 | 880 | 783 | 887 | 806 | 776 | 103 |
| Revenue growth | 12.2% | 17.9% | 41.1% | 14.8% | 10.0% | −10.9% | 13.3% | −9.2% | −3.7% | −86.7% |
| Net interest income | 279 | 355 | 549 | 602 | 640 | 592 | 717 | 650 | 628 | 719 |
| Noninterest income | 139 | 139 | 148 | 198 | 240 | 192 | 170 | 156 | 147 | −616 |
| Noninterest expense | 255 | 312 | 392 | 454 | 485 | 484 | 567 | 563 | 558 | 565 |
| Provision for credit losses | — | — | 38 | 43 | 75 | −33 | 14 | 42 | 47 | 66 |
| Net income | 97 | 93 | 216 | 238 | 255 | 271 | 256 | 175 | 153 | −398 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 1.56 | 1.33 | 2.32 | 2.41 | 2.31 | 2.46 | 2.06 | 1.38 | 1.21 | −2.95 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 62 | 70 | 93 | 99 | 110 | 110 | 124 | 127 | 126 | 135 |
| Payouts | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | 29 | 35 | 56 | 64 | 75 | 79 | 94 | 101 | 105 | 115 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 113 | 132 | 111 | 40 | 0 | 0 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Loans, net | 5,597 | 10,738 | 11,667 | 14,358 | 12,663 | 11,807 | 15,945 | 16,620 | 16,771 | 17,268 |
| Deposits | 6,735 | 11,093 | 12,399 | 16,109 | 16,987 | 19,366 | 22,548 | 22,245 | 21,886 | 20,184 |
| Total assets | 8,400 | 15,000 | 16,543 | 21,259 | 22,360 | 24,725 | 27,461 | 27,346 | 26,876 | 24,541 |
| Shareholders' equity | 1,151 | 2,085 | 2,246 | 2,989 | 2,977 | 3,249 | 3,269 | 3,426 | 3,529 | 3,419 |
| Ratios | ||||||||||
| Return on equity | 8.7% | 5.7% | 10.0% | 9.1% | 8.6% | 8.7% | 7.9% | 5.2% | 4.4% | −11.4% |
| Return on tangible common equity | 12.7% | 9.1% | 16.3% | 14.3% | 13.3% | 13.5% | 12.7% | 8.6% | 7.1% | −18.5% |
| Return on assets | 1.2% | 0.8% | 1.4% | 1.3% | 1.2% | 1.1% | 1.0% | 0.6% | 0.6% | −1.6% |
| Efficiency ratio | 60.9% | 63.3% | 56.3% | 56.8% | 55.1% | 61.7% | 63.9% | 69.9% | 71.9% | 547.4% |