The Filing Desk

Spotify Technology

SPOT · NYSE · Communication Services · Financials, fiscal 2016 to 2025

SPOT · Last close · October 26, 2026
$572.36

Spotify Technology's revenue rose 9.7% to €17.2 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 12.8%, up from 8.7% a year earlier. Free cash flow was €2.9 billion, up 25.7%. It paid out €439 million in dividends and buybacks, 15% of free cash flow. The diluted share count rose 1.7%.

Spotify Technology S.A. Latest fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 20-F filed February 10, 2026 · 0001628280-26-006874 Updated
Revenue
€17.2B
9.7%
Operating margin
12.8%
4.1 pts
Net income
€2.2B
94.4%
Free cash flow
€2.9B
25.7%
Return on equity
31.9%
3.6 pts

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity.

About these figures. Spotify Technology is a foreign company: it files an annual report on Form 20-F, prepared under international accounting standards (IFRS), instead of a 10-K, and no quarterly reports, so this page has fiscal years only. Its shares trade in the US as American depositary shares (ADSs), and one ADS can stand for several ordinary shares, so per-share figures are per ordinary share and the page has no market value, P/E or valuation model. Its figures are in EUR, as it reports them: they aren't converted to US dollars.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
EUR billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2024 to 2025, earnings per share grew 91.1% a year and net income 94.4% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 2% and diluted each share's earnings.

Net income
EUR billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
EUR per ordinary share, fiscal years; loss years in red. One US-listed ADS can stand for several ordinary shares.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
EUR billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
EUR billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments3,5003,3504,2147,4489,467
Debt incl. finance leases1,2021,1281,2031,5391,458
Net debt (negative means net cash)−2,298−2,222−3,011−5,909−8,009
Net debt to EBITDA—————
Debt to equity0.6x0.5x0.5x0.3x0.2x
Interest coverage1.0x−5.0x−2.0x3.9x8.3x
Current ratio1.4x1.2x1.3x1.9x1.7x
Quick ratio1.4x1.2x1.3x1.9x1.7x
EUR millions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positiveFailPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets roseFailPassPass
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsPassFailPass
Current ratio rosePassPassFail
Share count didn't risePassFailFail
Gross margin rosePassPassPass
Revenue rose relative to assetsPassPassFail
F-score7 of 97 of 96 of 9
Accruals ratio−15.2%−11.4%−5.3%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Spotify Technology side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
Spotify TechnologyFY259.7%12.8%16.7%——6
Live Nation EntertainmentFY258.8%5.0%1.3%—0.6x6Compare
iQIYIFY25−6.6%0.8%0.0%0.9%14.3x—Compare
BilibiliFY2513.1%3.7%21.9%17.7%−2.9x—Compare
Warner Music GroupFY254.4%10.3%8.0%12.2%3.6x—Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue2,9524,0905,2596,7647,8809,66811,72713,24715,67317,186
Revenue growth—38.5%28.6%28.6%16.5%22.7%21.3%13.0%18.3%9.7%
Gross profit4018491,3531,7222,0152,5912,9263,3974,7245,496
Research and development2073964936158379121,3871,7251,4861,393
Operating income−349−378−43−73−29394−659−4461,3652,198
Net income−539−1,235−78−186−581−34−430−5321,1382,212
Diluted EPS (EUR)−3.63−8.14−0.51−1.03−3.10−1.03−2.93−2.735.5010.51
Diluted shares (millions)148152181181188194196195207210
Cash flow
Cash from operations101179344573259361466802,3012,933
Capital expenditure273612513578852561761
Free cash flow74143219438181276216742,2842,872
Dividends paid0000000000
Share buybacks0072438089200439
Acquisitions0499331336103295009
Stock-based compensation536588122176223381321267247
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments7551,5091,8061,7571,7473,5003,3504,2147,4489,467
Debt incl. finance leases————01,2021,1281,2031,5391,458
Total assets—3,1074,3365,1226,3267,1707,6368,34612,00515,015
Total liabilities—2,8692,2423,0853,5215,0515,2355,8236,4806,686
Shareholders' equity−2402382,0942,0372,8052,1192,4012,5235,5258,329
Margins and ratios
Gross margin13.6%20.8%25.7%25.5%25.6%26.8%24.9%25.6%30.1%32.0%
Operating margin−11.8%−9.2%−0.8%−1.1%−3.7%1.0%−5.6%−3.4%8.7%12.8%
Net margin−18.3%−30.2%−1.5%−2.8%−7.4%−0.3%−3.7%−4.0%7.3%12.9%
Free cash flow margin2.5%3.5%4.2%6.5%2.3%2.9%0.2%5.1%14.6%16.7%
Return on capital——————————
Return on equity——−6.7%−9.0%−24.0%−1.4%−19.0%−21.6%28.3%31.9%
Return on assets——−2.1%−3.9%−10.2%−0.5%−5.8%−6.7%11.2%16.4%
Net debt to EBITDA——————————
EUR millions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, EUR millions)
Source: Spotify Technology's Form 20-F filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Spotify Technology.