StepStone Group
StepStone Group's revenue rose 69.7% to $2.0 billion in fiscal 2026. Its net margin was −26.9%, down from −15.3% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $64 million, up 6.7%. It paid out $126 million in dividends and buybacks, 198% of free cash flow. The diluted share count rose 11.1%.
Net margin is net income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
From fiscal 2021 to 2024, earnings per share fell 23.8% a year and net income 2.5% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 100% and diluted each share's earnings. StepStone Group then lost money in fiscal 2025 and 2026.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 116 | 130 | 182 | 290 | 1,119 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 63 | 98 | 149 | 269 | — |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | −54 | −31 | −34 | −20 | — |
| Net debt to EBITDA | −0.1x | −3.1x | −0.1x | — | — |
| Debt to equity | 0.1x | 0.1x | 0.5x | — | — |
| Interest coverage | 461.5x | −8.9x | 21.9x | −16.5x | −47.2x |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — |
| Quick ratio | — | — | — | — | — |
Cash flow
Projections
Project StepStone Group's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, 2 insiders bought $5.6 million of StepStone Group shares on the open market, and 3 insiders sold $37.4 million, $24.7 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 11, 2026 | Michael I McCabeHead of Strategy, Director | Bought | 120,000 | $41.85 | $5.0 million | Form 4 |
| Jun 3, 2026 | Jose A FernandezCo-Chief Operating Officer, Director | Sold plan | 2,290 | $42.64 | $97,646 | Form 4 |
| Jun 2, 2026 | Jose A FernandezCo-Chief Operating Officer, Director | Sold plan | 100,000 | $46.55 | $4.7 million | Form 4 |
| Jun 1, 2026 | Jose A FernandezCo-Chief Operating Officer, Director | Sold plan | 100,000 | $48.60 | $4.9 million | Form 4 |
| Feb 23, 2026 | Steven R MitchellDirector | Bought | 12,793 | $44.23 | $565,772 | Form 4 |
| Jan 26, 2026 | Scott W HartChief Executive Officer, Director | Sold plan | 10,000 | $72.52 | $725,176 | Form 4 |
| Dec 26, 2025 | Scott W HartChief Executive Officer, Director | Sold plan | 10,000 | $66.17 | $661,700 | Form 4 |
| Dec 10, 2025 | Michael I McCabeHead of Strategy, Director | Sold | 192,052 | $66.18 | $12.7 million | Form 4 |
| Nov 25, 2025 | Scott W HartChief Executive Officer, Director | Sold plan | 10,000 | $61.70 | $617,000 | Form 4 |
| Nov 13, 2025 | Jose A FernandezCo-Chief Operating Officer, Director | Sold plan | 70,402 | $62.30 | $4.4 million | Form 4 |
| Nov 12, 2025 | Jose A FernandezCo-Chief Operating Officer, Director | Sold plan | 70,404 | $62.65 | $4.4 million | Form 4 |
| Nov 11, 2025 | Jose A FernandezCo-Chief Operating Officer, Director | Sold plan | 70,404 | $61.41 | $4.3 million | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | — | — |
| Rule of 40 | — | 70.2% | 72.9% |
| Altman Z'' | — | — | — |
| Accruals ratio | −2.8% | −5.8% | −10.6% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Fail | Fail | — |
| Current ratio rose | — | — | — |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | — | — | — |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| F-score | — | — | — |
Compare
Put StepStone Group side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| StepStone Group | FY26 | 69.7% | — | 3.2% | — | — | — | |
| Affiliated Managers Group | FY25 | 1.6% | — | 46.6% | 16.5% | — | — | Compare |
| Federated Hermes | FY25 | 10.3% | 28.5% | 16.4% | 40.9% | −0.4x | 7 | Compare |
| SEI Investments | FY25 | 8.1% | 27.3% | 25.5% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Blue Owl Capital | FY25 | 25.0% | — | 41.8% | 5.2% | 3.5x | — | Compare |
8 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||
| Revenue | 256 | 447 | 788 | 1,366 | −68 | 712 | 1,175 | 1,994 |
| Revenue growth | — | 74.3% | 76.4% | 73.3% | −105.0% | — | 65.1% | 69.7% |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net income | 0 | 0 | 63 | 194 | −18 | 58 | −180 | −536 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | — | — | 2.06 | 3.84 | −0.30 | 0.91 | −2.52 | −6.78 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | — | — | 33 | 54 | 62 | 66 | 71 | 79 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||
| Cash from operations | 52 | 66 | 149 | 214 | 151 | 162 | 65 | 66 |
| Capital expenditure | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 20 | 5 | 3 |
| Free cash flow | 48 | 65 | 148 | 212 | 146 | 142 | 60 | 64 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 2 | 24 | 50 | 68 | 76 | 118 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
| Acquisitions | 9 | 0 | 0 | 182 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 2 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 25 | 39 | 650 | 1,618 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 41 | 90 | 180 | 116 | 130 | 182 | 290 | 1,119 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | 143 | 0 | 63 | 98 | 149 | 269 | — |
| Total assets | — | 681 | 1,321 | 4,188 | 3,497 | 3,789 | 4,587 | 6,763 |
| Total liabilities | — | 444 | 661 | 2,364 | 1,844 | 1,916 | 2,812 | 5,877 |
| Shareholders' equity | — | — | 249 | 818 | 772 | 324 | 179 | −414 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net margin | 0.0% | 0.0% | 8.0% | 14.2% | 27.2% | 8.2% | −15.3% | −26.9% |
| Free cash flow margin | 18.9% | 14.6% | 18.8% | 15.5% | −215.4% | 19.9% | 5.1% | 3.2% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | — | 88.8% | 95.2% | 88.9% | −320.4% | — | 70.2% | 72.9% |
| Return on capital | — | — | — | 43.1% | −1.8% | 10.9% | −11.1% | — |
| Return on equity | — | — | — | 36.3% | −2.3% | 10.6% | −71.3% | — |
| Return on assets | — | — | 6.3% | 7.0% | −0.5% | 1.6% | −4.3% | −9.4% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | 0.3x | −0.5x | −0.1x | −3.1x | −0.1x | — | — |