The Filing Desk

Molson Coors

TAP · NYSE · Consumer Staples · Financials, fiscal 2016 to 2025

TAP · Last close · October 26, 2026
$40.00
Value Molson Coors yourself

Molson Coors' revenue fell 4.2% to $11.1 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was −21.0%, down from 15.1% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $1.1 billion, down 13.6%. It paid out $1.0 billion in dividends and buybacks, 96% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 5.2%.

Molson Coors Beverage Company Latest fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 10-K filed February 18, 2026 · 0000024545-26-000006 Updated
Revenue
$11.1B
4.2%
Operating margin
−21.0%
36.1 pts
Net income
−$2.1B
$1.1B a year earlier
Free cash flow
$1.1B
13.6%
Return on capital
−10.7%
18.0 pts
Market cap
$8.0B
Oct 26 close
P/E
—
Loss: no P/E

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

About these figures. Write-downs in 2025 made Molson Coors' EBITDA negative, so net debt to EBITDA is left blank that year. Molson Coors' first-quarter 2026 10-Q isn't in the SEC's structured data yet, so its quarters stop at the end of 2025. Revenue is Molson Coors' net sales, after the excise taxes it collects on beer, as its income statement reports it; the default took sales before those taxes.

What Molson Coors does

Molson Coors brews and sells beer and other drinks. Its main beers include Coors Light, Miller Lite, Coors Banquet, Molson Canadian, Carling and Ožujsko. It also sells higher-priced brands such as Madrí Excepcional, Staropramen and Blue Moon, value brands such as Miller High Life and Keystone Light, and drinks beyond beer, including Vizzy Hard Seltzer, spirits and non-alcoholic beverages. Through license and distribution deals it also carries partner brands such as Simply Spiked, ZOA Energy and Fever-Tree.

It has two reporting segments, the Americas and EMEA&APAC (Europe, the Middle East, Africa and Asia Pacific). It makes money by selling its drinks to distributors and retailers. In the United States, beer generally moves through a three-tier system of manufacturers, distributors and retailers. No single customer accounted for more than 10% of net sales. In the U.S. and Canada, it says it competes most directly with Anheuser-Busch InBev and Constellation Brands. In Europe its main rivals are Heineken, Asahi, Carlsberg and Anheuser-Busch InBev.

Molson Coors says it is among the top five global brewers. It is working to become a "total beverage company" and announced an Americas restructuring plan. A new chief executive officer took over on October 1, 2025. At the end of 2025 it had approximately 16,200 employees.

Its biggest risks, as it describes them

  • Changes in the beer industry and in the success of its products, including its efforts to move beyond beer.
  • Competition in its markets and consumers moving toward other alcohol drinks such as spirits and spirits-based ready-to-drink drinks.
  • Higher costs and supply problems for the commodities and other input materials it relies on, including from tariffs.
  • Closure or disruption of a major brewery or other key facility, or the loss of key supplier or distribution agreements.
  • Its restructuring activities and its transition to a new chief executive officer.
From Molson Coors's annual report on Form 10-K, filed February 18, 2026, in our words; the 10-K has the full description and every risk factor. Updated with each new 10-K.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2016 to 2024, earnings per share fell 6.7% a year and net income 4.3% a year, while buybacks cut the share count by 2%. Molson Coors then lost money in fiscal 2025.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Two ways to value Molson Coors yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from Molson Coors' 10-K and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Molson Coors' fiscal 2025 free cash flow of $1.1B, net cash of −$5.5B at December 31, 2025 and 199 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to Molson Coors: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, 1.4% a year; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 9%: 7% for a stable business (Distillers & Vintners), plus 1 point as a smaller company, worth $8.0B, plus 1 point for unsteady results (a loss in fiscal 2025); the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2025.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at December 31, 2025. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2025.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to Molson Coors's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of -0.5% then 1% a year, 2% after year 10, a 10% discount rate. Base: growth of 1.5% then 2% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 9% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 3.5% then 3% a year, 3% after year 10, a 8% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$40.00
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

The P/E method needs positive earnings, and Molson Coors' latest diluted earnings per share were negative or zero.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments637600869969896
Debt incl. finance leases7,2296,6246,2786,2136,364
Net debt (negative means net cash)6,5926,0245,4095,2445,468
Net debt to EBITDA2.9x7.2x2.5x2.1x—
Debt to equity0.5x0.5x0.5x0.5x0.6x
Interest coverage5.6x0.6x6.2x6.2x−9.4x
Current ratio0.8x0.8x0.7x0.9x0.6x
Quick ratio0.5x0.6x0.5x0.7x0.4x
US$ millions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, 4 insiders bought $551,125 of Molson Coors shares on the open market, and 1 insider sold $52,912.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
May 21, 2026Geoffrey E. MolsonDirectorSold1,245$42.50$52,912Form 4
Mar 9, 2026Andrew Thomas MolsonDirectorBought2,000$46.67$93,340Form 4
Feb 20, 2026James A Winnefeld JrDirectorBought100$49.01$4,901Form 4
Nov 26, 2025Christian P CocksDirectorBought45$47.19$2,124Form 4
Nov 10, 2025Andrew Thomas MolsonDirectorBought7,500$46.79$350,925Form 4
Nov 5, 2025David S. CoorsDirectorBought2,245$44.47$99,835Form 4
Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positivePassPassFail
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets rosePassPassFail
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsPassPassFail
Current ratio roseFailPassFail
Share count didn't riseFailPassPass
Gross margin rosePassPassFail
Revenue rose relative to assetsPassFailFail
F-score7 of 98 of 93 of 9
Accruals ratio−4.3%−3.0%−16.1%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Molson Coors side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
Molson CoorsFY25−4.2%−21.0%9.6%−10.7%—3
Constellation BrandsFY26−10.5%29.8%19.6%10.7%3.3x—Compare
Brown–FormanFY26−1.2%25.5%22.7%12.9%2.0x6Compare
Anheuser-Busch InBevFY25−0.8%26.0%18.9%———Compare
Boston BeerFY25−2.4%7.4%11.0%15.4%−0.9x7Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue4,88511,00310,77010,5799,65410,28010,70111,70211,62711,141
Revenue growth36.9%125.2%−2.1%−1.8%−8.8%6.5%4.1%9.4%−0.6%−4.2%
Gross profit1,8864,7664,1854,2013,7684,0533,6554,3694,5334,275
Research and development——————————
Operating income3,3231,6781,632764−4091,4541581,4381,753−2,337
Net income1,5941,5661,116242−9491,006−1759491,122−2,140
Diluted EPS (US$)9.346.535.151.11−4.384.62−0.814.375.35−10.75
Diluted shares (millions)213216217217217218217217210199
Cash flow
Cash from operations1,1271,8662,3311,8971,6961,5741,5022,0791,9101,784
Capital expenditure342600652594575523661672674717
Free cash flow7851,2671,6801,3041,1211,0518411,4081,2361,068
Dividends paid353353354424125148329355369376
Share buybacks00000052206643648
Acquisitions11,96100000064922
Stock-based compensation3058438243234454335
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments5614191,058523770637600869969896
Debt incl. finance leases12,06611,30610,4779,1328,2927,2296,6246,2786,2136,364
Total assets29,34230,24730,11028,86027,33127,61925,86826,37526,06422,738
Total liabilities17,72017,06016,37415,18714,71013,95512,95312,94012,61212,196
Shareholders' equity11,41912,97813,50713,41912,36513,41712,69013,19613,09210,230
Margins and ratios
Gross margin38.6%43.3%38.9%39.7%39.0%39.4%34.2%37.3%39.0%38.4%
Operating margin68.0%15.2%15.2%7.2%−4.2%14.2%1.5%12.3%15.1%−21.0%
Net margin32.6%14.2%10.4%2.3%−9.8%9.8%−1.6%8.1%9.7%−19.2%
Free cash flow margin16.1%11.5%15.6%12.3%11.6%10.2%7.9%12.0%10.6%9.6%
Return on capital10.8%7.2%5.8%1.7%−1.5%5.9%0.6%5.8%7.2%−10.7%
Return on equity17.3%12.8%8.4%1.8%−7.4%7.8%−1.3%7.3%8.5%−18.4%
Return on assets7.7%5.2%3.7%0.8%−3.4%3.7%−0.7%3.6%4.3%−8.8%
Net debt to EBITDA3.1x4.4x3.8x5.3x14.7x2.9x7.2x2.5x2.1x—
US$ millions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Molson Coors' Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Molson Coors.