The Filing Desk

TE Connectivity

TEL · NYSE · Information Technology · Financials, fiscal 2016 to 2025

TEL · Last close · October 26, 2026
$213.86
Value TE Connectivity yourself

TE Connectivity's revenue rose 8.9% to $17.3 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 18.6%, up from 17.6% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $3.2 billion, up 14.5%. It paid out $2.1 billion in dividends and buybacks, 67% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 3.2%.

TE CONNECTIVITY PLC Latest fiscal year ended September 26, 2025 10-K filed November 10, 2025 · 0001104659-25-109150 Updated
Revenue
$17.3B
8.9%
Operating margin
18.6%
1.0 pts
Net income
$1.8B
42.3%
Free cash flow
$3.2B
14.5%
Return on capital
12.1%
8.0 pts
Market cap
$62.7B
Oct 26 close
P/E
20.9x
On $10.21 EPS, 4 qtrs

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

What TE Connectivity does

TE Connectivity makes connectors and sensors, which are parts that carry power, signals and data between pieces of equipment or measure things such as pressure and temperature. They are used in cars, factories, data centers, aircraft, medical devices, homes and energy networks. Its customers are mostly manufacturers that build these parts into their own products.

It has two reportable segments. Transportation Solutions sells terminals, connector systems, sensors, relays and heat shrink tubing, with automotive its largest end market. Industrial Solutions sells connectors, interventional medical components, relays, wire and cable and filters for markets such as digital data networks, factory automation, appliances, aerospace and defense, energy and medical devices. In fiscal 2025 Transportation Solutions was the larger of the two.

TE says it competes with thousands of companies, from large multinational firms to local manufacturers, and that it faces steady downward pressure on prices. Competitors named for Transportation Solutions include Yazaki, Aptiv, Sumitomo, Sensata, Honeywell, Molex and Amphenol. It employed about 93,000 people worldwide, including 13,000 contract workers. Its fiscal year ends on the last Friday of September.

Its biggest risks, as it describes them

  • A slowdown in the automotive and other industries it depends on.
  • Whether new products win acceptance and whether it keeps up with fast technology change.
  • Pressure to lower its prices from customers and competitors.
  • Currency swings, since much of its business is outside the United States.
  • Business interruptions from severe weather, natural disasters and similar events.
From TE Connectivity's annual report on Form 10-K, filed November 10, 2025, in our words; the 10-K has the full description and every risk factor. Updated with each new 10-K.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 1.4% a year and net income fell 1.0% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 19%.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Two ways to value TE Connectivity yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from TE Connectivity's 10-K (or, for net cash and shares, its latest 10-Q) and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from TE Connectivity's fiscal 2025 free cash flow of $3.2B, net cash of −$3.6B at September 26, 2025 and 299 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to TE Connectivity: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, 2.0% a year; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 10%: 9% for a business of moderate risk (Electronic Manufacturing Services), plus 1 point for unsteady results (revenue fell in two of the last five years); the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2025.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at September 26, 2025. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2025.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to TE Connectivity's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of 0% then 1% a year, 2% after year 10, a 11% discount rate. Base: growth of 2% then 2% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 10% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 4% then 3.5% a year, 3% after year 10, a 9% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$213.86
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from TE Connectivity's earnings per share of $10.21 (over the last four quarters). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 28.6×, the middle of TE Connectivity's own P/E today, its peers' median and its sector's median (its peers' median) for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 11%, 10% and 9%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share over the four quarters to June 26, 2026, from the 10-Qs and 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: Celestica, Flex, Jabil, Sanmina.
Starts at TE Connectivity's revenue growth over the last 3 years, 2.0% a year, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$213.86
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
TE Connectivity's P/E at the last close
20.9×
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
FlexFLEX$76.99$2.5929.7×
SanminaSANM$161.34$5.5928.9×
JabilJBL$275.68$9.7528.3×
CelesticaCLS$246.65$10.5623.4×
TE ConnectivityTEL$213.86$10.2120.9×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments1,2031,0881,6611,3191,255
Debt incl. finance leases3,5893,2923,5293,3324,842
Net debt (negative means net cash)2,3862,2041,8682,0133,587
Net debt to EBITDA0.7x0.6x0.6x0.6x0.9x
Debt to equity0.3x0.3x0.3x0.3x0.4x
Interest coverage43.5x41.8x28.8x39.9x41.7x
Current ratio1.6x1.6x1.8x1.6x1.6x
Quick ratio1.0x1.0x1.2x1.1x1.0x
US$ millions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, no insider bought TE Connectivity shares on the open market, and 5 insiders sold $52.5 million, $22.7 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Jun 1, 2026Shadrak W KroegerPres., Industrial SolutionsSold plan9,400$215.00$2.0 millionForm 4
May 6, 2026Shadrak W KroegerPres., Industrial SolutionsSold plan9,400$215.00$2.0 millionForm 4
Apr 8, 2026Shadrak W KroegerPres., Industrial SolutionsSold plan9,400$223.26$2.1 millionForm 4
Mar 2, 2026Shadrak W KroegerPres., Industrial SolutionsSold plan9,400$222.52$2.1 millionForm 4
Feb 13, 2026Shadrak W KroegerPres., Industrial SolutionsSold plan9,400$233.82$2.2 millionForm 4
Feb 13, 2026Shadrak W KroegerPres., Industrial SolutionsSold6,565$233.64$1.5 millionForm 4
Feb 13, 2026Reuben M. ShafferSVP and Corporate ControllerSold1,425$234.23$333,860Form 4
Feb 9, 2026John S JenkinsEVP & General CounselSold6,155$222.81$1.4 millionForm 4
Dec 19, 2025Terrence R CurtinChief Exec. Officer & Director, DirectorSold plan20,817$228.67$4.8 millionForm 4
Dec 19, 2025Heath A MittsEVP & Chief Financial Officer, DirectorSold plan6,269$226.86$1.4 millionForm 4
Dec 18, 2025Terrence R CurtinChief Exec. Officer & Director, DirectorSold plan20,817$225.47$4.7 millionForm 4
Dec 18, 2025Heath A MittsEVP & Chief Financial Officer, DirectorSold plan6,269$225.97$1.4 millionForm 4
The latest 12 of 14 trades. Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets roseFailPassFail
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsFailPassFail
Current ratio rosePassFailFail
Share count didn't risePassPassPass
Gross margin roseFailPassPass
Revenue rose relative to assetsPassFailPass
F-score6 of 97 of 96 of 9
Accruals ratio−5.8%−1.3%−9.6%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put TE Connectivity side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
TE ConnectivityFY258.9%18.6%18.6%12.1%0.9x6
CelesticaFY2528.5%8.4%3.7%37.8%0.1x7Compare
FlexFY268.1%4.9%3.8%16.3%0.7x9Compare
JabilFY2620.6%4.7%3.8%39.3%0.8x8Compare
SanminaFY257.4%4.4%5.8%14.2%−1.4x8Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue11,35212,18513,98813,44812,17214,92316,28116,03415,84517,262
Revenue growth−7.2%7.3%14.8%−3.9%−9.5%22.6%9.1%−1.5%−1.2%8.9%
Gross profit3,8274,1834,7454,3943,7354,8875,2445,0555,4566,079
Research and development525548606572539612610593621699
Operating income1,8081,8762,3311,9785372,4342,7562,3042,7963,211
Net income2,0091,6832,5651,844−2412,2612,4281,9103,1931,842
Diluted EPS (US$)5.444.707.275.42−0.736.797.476.0310.336.16
Diluted shares (millions)369358353340332333325317309299
Cash flow
Cash from operations1,9472,3212,4512,4221,9922,6762,4683,1323,4774,139
Capital expenditure603679935749560690768732680936
Free cash flow1,3441,6421,5161,6731,4321,9861,7002,4002,7973,203
Dividends paid509546588608625647685725760803
Share buybacks2,7876148791,0915238311,4129452,0621,347
Acquisitions1,3362501532833394232201103392,628
Stock-based compensation879595757494119123127149
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments6471,2188489279451,2031,0881,6611,3191,255
Debt incl. finance leases4,0704,3444,0003,3953,4523,5893,2923,5293,3324,842
Total assets17,60819,40320,38619,69419,24221,46220,78221,71222,85425,081
Total liabilities9,1239,6529,5559,1249,74710,7149,88510,05710,36812,351
Shareholders' equity8,4859,75110,83110,5709,38310,63410,80211,55112,35512,585
Margins and ratios
Gross margin33.7%34.3%33.9%32.7%30.7%32.8%32.2%31.5%34.4%35.2%
Operating margin15.9%15.4%16.7%14.7%4.4%16.3%16.9%14.4%17.6%18.6%
Net margin17.7%13.8%18.3%13.7%−2.0%15.2%14.9%11.9%20.1%10.7%
Free cash flow margin11.8%13.5%10.8%12.4%11.8%13.3%10.4%15.0%17.6%18.6%
Return on capital16.4%13.6%17.4%14.6%2.1%18.5%18.8%14.6%20.1%12.1%
Return on equity22.2%18.5%24.9%17.2%−2.4%22.6%22.6%17.1%26.7%14.8%
Return on assets10.5%9.1%12.9%9.2%−1.2%11.1%11.5%9.0%14.3%7.7%
Net debt to EBITDA1.4x1.3x1.1x0.9x2.0x0.7x0.6x0.6x0.6x0.9x
US$ millions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: TE Connectivity's Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with TE Connectivity.