Tenable
Tenable's revenue rose 11.0% to $999 million in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was −0.9%, down from −0.8% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $255 million, up 19.4%. It paid out $247 million in dividends and buybacks, 97% of free cash flow. The diluted share count rose 1.1%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
Tenable lost money in fiscal 2025: a net loss of $36 million.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 512 | 567 | 474 | 577 | 402 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt to equity | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest coverage | −5.6x | −3.6x | −1.7x | −0.2x | −0.3x |
| Current ratio | 1.6x | 1.5x | 1.2x | 1.3x | 0.9x |
| Quick ratio | 1.6x | 1.5x | 1.2x | 1.3x | 0.9x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Tenable's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, 3 insiders bought $616,245 of Tenable shares on the open market, and 3 insiders sold $3.1 million, $65,375 of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 19, 2026 | Linda Kay ZecherDirector | Sold | 690 | $35.76 | $24,674 | Form 4 |
| Aug 18, 2026 | Linda Kay ZecherDirector | Sold | 700 | $35.46 | $24,822 | Form 4 |
| Aug 7, 2026 | Raymond Vicks Jr.Director | Sold plan | 1,819 | $35.94 | $65,375 | Form 4 |
| Aug 7, 2026 | Linda Kay ZecherDirector | Sold | 550 | $36.50 | $20,075 | Form 4 |
| Aug 4, 2026 | Linda Kay ZecherDirector | Sold | 600 | $36.00 | $21,600 | Form 4 |
| Aug 3, 2026 | Linda Kay ZecherDirector | Sold | 1,470 | $34.00 | $49,980 | Form 4 |
| May 4, 2026 | Matthew Charles BrownChief Financial Officer | Bought | 12,000 | $21.54 | $258,480 | Form 4 |
| Feb 12, 2026 | Raymond Vicks Jr.Director | Bought | 4,500 | $22.17 | $99,765 | Form 4 |
| Feb 9, 2026 | Arthur W Coviello JrDirector | Bought | 12,000 | $21.50 | $258,000 | Form 4 |
| Dec 15, 2025 | Seawell A BrookeDirector | Sold | 115,000 | $24.82 | $2.9 million | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | — | — |
| Rule of 40 | 35.5% | 36.4% | 36.5% |
| Altman Z'' | −1.07 | −0.56 | −1.62 |
| Accruals ratio | −15.0% | −15.2% | −17.4% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | — | — | — |
| Current ratio rose | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| F-score | — | — | — |
Compare
Put Tenable side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tenable | FY25 | 11.0% | −0.9% | 25.5% | — | — | — | |
| Calix | FY25 | 20.3% | 2.1% | 11.6% | — | — | — | Compare |
| SentinelOne | FY26 | 21.9% | −32.1% | 7.6% | −28.9% | — | 3 | Compare |
| Alarm.Com | FY25 | 7.6% | 13.2% | 13.6% | 15.1% | 0.2x | 5 | Compare |
| ServiceTitan | FY26 | 24.5% | −17.6% | 11.0% | −12.1% | — | 6 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 124 | 188 | 267 | 355 | 440 | 541 | 683 | 799 | 900 | 999 |
| Revenue growth | — | 50.9% | 42.4% | 32.6% | 24.1% | 22.9% | 26.2% | 16.9% | 12.7% | 11.0% |
| Gross profit | 110 | 162 | 224 | 294 | 363 | 435 | 528 | 615 | 700 | 780 |
| Research and development | 40 | 58 | 77 | 87 | 102 | 116 | 144 | 153 | 182 | 224 |
| Operating income | −36 | −41 | −73 | −91 | −36 | −42 | −68 | −52 | −7 | −9 |
| Net income | −37 | −41 | −74 | −99 | −43 | −47 | −92 | −78 | −36 | −36 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | −1.81 | −1.88 | −1.38 | −1.03 | −0.42 | −0.44 | −0.83 | −0.68 | −0.31 | −0.30 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 21 | 22 | 54 | 96 | 101 | 106 | 111 | 115 | 119 | 120 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | −3 | −6 | −3 | −11 | 64 | 97 | 131 | 150 | 218 | 267 |
| Capital expenditure | 6 | 3 | 6 | 21 | 19 | 4 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 12 |
| Free cash flow | −9 | −9 | −8 | −31 | 45 | 93 | 122 | 148 | 213 | 255 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 100 | 248 |
| Acquisitions | 2 | 0 | 0 | 75 | 0 | 258 | 67 | 243 | 29 | 196 |
| Stock-based compensation | 2 | 8 | 23 | 42 | 60 | 79 | 121 | 145 | 164 | 192 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 34 | 27 | 283 | 212 | 292 | 512 | 567 | 474 | 577 | 402 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total assets | — | 164 | 461 | 559 | 691 | 1,249 | 1,440 | 1,607 | 1,742 | 1,748 |
| Total liabilities | — | 258 | 339 | 460 | 540 | 1,034 | 1,169 | 1,260 | 1,342 | 1,421 |
| Shareholders' equity | −302 | −372 | 122 | 99 | 151 | 215 | 271 | 346 | 400 | 326 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 88.6% | 86.4% | 83.8% | 82.8% | 82.4% | 80.3% | 77.3% | 77.0% | 77.8% | 78.1% |
| Operating margin | −28.8% | −21.7% | −27.1% | −25.6% | −8.3% | −7.7% | −9.9% | −6.5% | −0.8% | −0.9% |
| Net margin | −29.9% | −21.9% | −27.5% | −27.9% | −9.7% | −8.6% | −13.5% | −9.8% | −4.0% | −3.6% |
| Free cash flow margin | −6.9% | −4.8% | −3.1% | −8.9% | 10.3% | 17.2% | 17.8% | 18.6% | 23.7% | 25.5% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | — | 46.1% | 39.3% | 23.8% | 34.5% | 40.1% | 44.1% | 35.5% | 36.4% | 36.5% |
| Return on capital | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Return on equity | — | — | — | −89.7% | −34.2% | −25.5% | −37.9% | −25.4% | −9.7% | −9.9% |
| Return on assets | — | — | −23.5% | −19.4% | −6.8% | −4.8% | −6.9% | −5.1% | −2.2% | −2.1% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |