Interface
Interface's revenue rose 5.4% to $1.4 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 11.8%, up from 10.2% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $122 million, up 6.2%. It paid out $22 million in dividends and buybacks, 18% of free cash flow. The diluted share count rose 0.5%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 10.0% a year and net income 8.8% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 9%.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 97 | 98 | 110 | 99 | 71 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 523 | 526 | 425 | 311 | 192 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 426 | 429 | 314 | 212 | 120 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 2.8x | 3.7x | 2.2x | 1.2x | 0.6x |
| Debt to equity | 1.4x | 1.5x | 1.0x | 0.6x | 0.3x |
| Interest coverage | 3.5x | 2.5x | 3.3x | 5.8x | 8.4x |
| Current ratio | 2.2x | 2.8x | 2.7x | 2.6x | 2.3x |
| Quick ratio | 1.2x | 1.4x | 1.4x | 1.4x | 1.2x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Interface's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought Interface shares on the open market, and 7 insiders sold $7.1 million, $2.3 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2, 2026 | Daniel T HendrixDirector | Sold plan | 8,196 | $38.13 | $312,513 | Form 4 |
| Sep 24, 2026 | Laurel HurdPresident & CEO, Director | Sold plan | 7,000 | $34.99 | $244,930 | Form 4 |
| Sep 21, 2026 | Daniel T HendrixDirector | Sold plan | 4,000 | $34.05 | $136,200 | Form 4 |
| Sep 8, 2026 | David B FosheeVice President/Secretary | Sold plan | 28,451 | $35.99 | $1.0 million | Form 4 |
| Sep 2, 2026 | Daniel T HendrixDirector | Sold plan | 8,000 | $37.13 | $297,040 | Form 4 |
| Aug 26, 2026 | Bruce Andrew HausmannVP & CFO | Sold | 170 | $39.13 | $6,652 | Form 4 |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Laurel HurdPresident & CEO, Director | Sold plan | 7,000 | $39.09 | $273,630 | Form 4 |
| Aug 19, 2026 | William Thomas BlackorbyVP, Chief Supply Chain Officer | Sold | 2,826 | $39.21 | $110,807 | Form 4 |
| Aug 11, 2026 | James PoppensVice President | Sold | 10,000 | $38.43 | $384,300 | Form 4 |
| Aug 11, 2026 | Robert PridgenChief Accounting Officer | Sold | 8,000 | $38.30 | $306,400 | Form 4 |
| May 27, 2026 | Bruce Andrew HausmannVP & CFO | Sold | 50,000 | $29.66 | $1.5 million | Form 4 |
| May 18, 2026 | David B FosheeVice President/Secretary | Sold | 44,393 | $29.00 | $1.3 million | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 8 of 9 | 7 of 9 | 7 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | 6.4% | 13.0% | 14.2% |
| Altman Z'' | 3.95 | 4.60 | 5.23 |
| Accruals ratio | −7.8% | −5.1% | −4.4% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Current ratio rose | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| F-score | 8 of 9 | 7 of 9 | 7 of 9 |
Compare
Put Interface side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interface | FY25 | 5.4% | 11.8% | 8.8% | 19.0% | 0.6x | 7 | |
| MSA Safety | FY25 | 3.7% | 19.8% | 15.8% | 17.3% | 0.9x | 6 | Compare |
| Pitney Bowes | FY25 | −6.6% | — | 16.8% | 27.7% | 3.9x | 6 | Compare |
| WillScot | FY25 | −4.8% | 8.0% | 32.3% | 3.1% | 12.9x | 4 | Compare |
| HNI | FY25 | 12.4% | 4.4% | 7.3% | 3.7% | 4.7x | 6 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 959 | 996 | 1,180 | 1,343 | 1,103 | 1,200 | 1,298 | 1,262 | 1,316 | 1,387 |
| Revenue growth | −4.3% | 4.0% | 18.4% | 13.9% | −17.9% | 8.8% | 8.1% | −2.8% | 4.3% | 5.4% |
| Gross profit | 369 | 386 | 430 | 533 | 411 | 433 | 438 | 441 | 483 | 537 |
| Research and development | 14 | 14 | 16 | 18 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 17 | 15 | 16 |
| Operating income | 87 | 112 | 76 | 131 | −39 | 105 | 75 | 104 | 134 | 164 |
| Net income | 54 | 53 | 50 | 79 | −72 | 55 | 20 | 44 | 87 | 116 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 0.83 | 0.86 | 0.84 | 1.34 | −1.23 | 0.94 | 0.33 | 0.76 | 1.48 | 1.96 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 65 | 62 | 60 | 59 | 58 | 59 | 59 | 58 | 59 | 59 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 98 | 103 | 92 | 142 | 119 | 87 | 43 | 142 | 148 | 168 |
| Capital expenditure | 28 | 30 | 55 | 75 | 63 | 28 | 18 | 26 | 34 | 46 |
| Free cash flow | 70 | 73 | 37 | 67 | 56 | 59 | 25 | 116 | 115 | 122 |
| Dividends paid | 14 | 16 | 16 | 15 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| Share buybacks | 18 | 92 | 14 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 18 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 401 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | — | — | — | — | −0 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 13 | 14 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 166 | 87 | 81 | 81 | 103 | 97 | 98 | 110 | 99 | 71 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 270 | 230 | 619 | 599 | 581 | 523 | 526 | 425 | 311 | 192 |
| Total assets | 835 | 801 | 1,285 | 1,423 | 1,306 | 1,330 | 1,266 | 1,230 | 1,171 | 1,206 |
| Total liabilities | 495 | 470 | 930 | 1,055 | 980 | 967 | 905 | 804 | 682 | 566 |
| Shareholders' equity | 341 | 330 | 355 | 368 | 326 | 363 | 362 | 426 | 489 | 641 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 38.5% | 38.7% | 36.4% | 39.7% | 37.2% | 36.0% | 33.7% | 35.0% | 36.7% | 38.8% |
| Operating margin | 9.1% | 11.2% | 6.5% | 9.8% | −3.6% | 8.7% | 5.8% | 8.3% | 10.2% | 11.8% |
| Net margin | 5.7% | 5.3% | 4.3% | 5.9% | −6.5% | 4.6% | 1.5% | 3.5% | 6.6% | 8.4% |
| Free cash flow margin | 7.3% | 7.3% | 3.1% | 5.0% | 5.1% | 4.9% | 1.9% | 9.2% | 8.7% | 8.8% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 3.0% | 11.3% | 21.5% | 18.9% | −12.8% | 13.7% | 10.0% | 6.4% | 13.0% | 14.2% |
| Return on capital | 12.9% | 12.9% | 10.2% | 11.4% | −3.7% | 10.0% | 4.8% | 9.6% | 14.3% | 19.0% |
| Return on equity | 15.9% | 15.9% | 14.7% | 21.9% | −20.7% | 16.0% | 5.4% | 11.3% | 19.0% | 20.6% |
| Return on assets | 6.8% | 6.5% | 4.8% | 5.8% | −5.3% | 4.2% | 1.5% | 3.6% | 7.2% | 9.8% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 0.9x | 1.0x | 4.7x | 3.0x | 72.0x | 2.8x | 3.7x | 2.2x | 1.2x | 0.6x |