Terreno Realty
Terreno Realty's revenue rose 24.5% to $476 million in fiscal 2025. Its net margin was 84.6%, up from 48.2% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $208 million, up 11.9%. It paid out $207 million in dividends and buybacks, 99% of free cash flow. The diluted share count rose 7.2%.
Net margin is net income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 35.1% a year and net income 44.0% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 130% and diluted each share's earnings.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 204 | 26 | 165 | 18 | 25 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 721 | 771 | 772 | 823 | 943 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 516 | 744 | 606 | 805 | 918 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt to equity | 0.3x | 0.3x | 0.3x | 0.2x | 0.2x |
| Interest coverage | — | — | — | — | — |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — |
| Quick ratio | — | — | — | — | — |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Terreno Realty's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought Terreno Realty shares on the open market, and 3 insiders sold $1.8 million.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 11, 2026 | John Tull MeyerEVP | Sold | 4,447 | $68.64 | $305,242 | Form 4 |
| Aug 10, 2026 | Jaime Jackson CannonCFO | Sold | 3,602 | $68.26 | $245,873 | Form 4 |
| Aug 7, 2026 | Michael A CokePresident, Director | Sold | 8,000 | $68.38 | $547,040 | Form 4 |
| Feb 9, 2026 | Jaime Jackson CannonCFO | Sold | 7,000 | $65.99 | $461,930 | Form 4 |
| Nov 7, 2025 | John Tull MeyerEVP | Sold | 4,758 | $59.95 | $285,242 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | — | — |
| Rule of 40 | 56.3% | 66.9% | 68.3% |
| Altman Z'' | — | — | — |
| Accruals ratio | −0.8% | −1.1% | 2.6% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Current ratio rose | — | — | — |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | — | — | — |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| F-score | — | — | — |
Compare
Put Terreno Realty side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terreno Realty | FY25 | 24.5% | — | 43.8% | — | — | — | |
| Broadstone Net Lease | FY25 | 5.2% | — | 59.4% | 3.6% | 7.1x | — | Compare |
| EastGroup Properties | FY25 | 12.7% | — | 56.1% | — | — | — | Compare |
| First Industrial Realty Trust | FY25 | 8.6% | — | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| STAG Industrial | FY25 | 10.1% | — | 30.6% | — | — | — | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 108 | 132 | 152 | 171 | 187 | 222 | 276 | 324 | 383 | 476 |
| Revenue growth | — | 22.2% | 14.5% | 12.8% | 9.3% | 18.8% | 24.5% | 17.1% | 18.2% | 24.5% |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net income | 15 | 53 | 63 | 56 | 80 | 87 | 198 | 152 | 184 | 403 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 0.26 | 0.95 | 1.09 | 0.85 | 1.16 | 1.23 | 2.61 | 1.81 | 1.92 | 3.91 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 45 | 51 | 58 | 65 | 68 | 71 | 76 | 83 | 96 | 103 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 49 | 70 | 78 | 95 | 101 | 132 | 143 | 180 | 233 | 272 |
| Capital expenditure | 27 | 27 | 29 | 32 | 32 | 51 | 67 | 53 | 46 | 63 |
| Free cash flow | 22 | 42 | 49 | 63 | 69 | 81 | 77 | 127 | 186 | 208 |
| Dividends paid | 33 | 42 | 51 | 64 | 75 | 85 | 107 | 136 | 175 | 204 |
| Share buybacks | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 9 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 14 | 15 | 18 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 14 | 36 | 31 | 110 | 107 | 204 | 26 | 165 | 18 | 25 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 415 | 462 | 462 | 492 | 459 | 721 | 771 | 772 | 823 | 943 |
| Total assets | 1,279 | 1,568 | 1,796 | 2,108 | 2,140 | 2,924 | 3,164 | 3,905 | 4,770 | 5,388 |
| Total liabilities | 467 | 540 | 549 | 591 | 552 | 866 | 935 | 990 | 1,108 | 1,242 |
| Shareholders' equity | 812 | 1,028 | 1,248 | 1,517 | 1,588 | 2,058 | 2,230 | 2,915 | 3,662 | 4,146 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net margin | 13.9% | 40.1% | 41.7% | 32.5% | 42.7% | 39.3% | 71.7% | 46.8% | 48.2% | 84.6% |
| Free cash flow margin | 20.6% | 31.8% | 32.1% | 36.6% | 37.2% | 36.5% | 27.7% | 39.1% | 48.7% | 43.8% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | — | 54.0% | 46.5% | 49.4% | 46.4% | 55.2% | 52.2% | 56.3% | 66.9% | 68.3% |
| Return on capital | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Return on equity | 2.0% | 5.8% | 5.6% | 4.0% | 5.1% | 4.8% | 9.2% | 5.9% | 5.6% | 10.3% |
| Return on assets | 1.2% | 3.7% | 3.8% | 2.8% | 3.8% | 3.5% | 6.5% | 4.3% | 4.2% | 7.9% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |