The Filing Desk

Viavi Solutions

VIAV · Nasdaq · Information Technology · Financials, fiscal 2017 to 2026

VIAV · Last close · October 26, 2026
$31.88
Value Viavi Solutions yourself

Viavi Solutions' revenue rose 40.0% to $1.5 billion in fiscal 2026. Its operating margin was 6.9%, up from 5.3% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $83 million, up 33.5%. It paid out $30 million in dividends and buybacks, 36% of free cash flow. The diluted share count rose 1.7%.

Viavi Solutions Inc. Latest fiscal year ended June 27, 2026 10-K filed August 13, 2026 · 0001628280-26-056765 Updated
Revenue
$1.5B
40.0%
Operating margin
6.9%
1.6 pts
Net income
−$30M
$35M a year earlier
Free cash flow
$83M
33.5%
Return on capital
4.3%
1.3 pts
Market cap
$7.3B
Oct 26 close
P/E
—
Loss: no P/E

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2017 to 2025, earnings per share fell 17.2% a year and net income 17.4% a year, while buybacks cut the share count by 4%. Viavi Solutions then lost money in fiscal 2026.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Two ways to value Viavi Solutions yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from Viavi Solutions' 10-K and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Viavi Solutions' fiscal 2026 free cash flow of $83M, net cash of $8M at June 27, 2026 and 230 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to Viavi Solutions: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, 11.1% a year; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 11%: 9% for a business of moderate risk (Communications Equipment), plus 1 point as a smaller company, worth $7.3B, plus 1 point for unsteady results (a loss in fiscal 2026); the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2026.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at June 27, 2026. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2026.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to Viavi Solutions's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of 5.5% then 4% a year, 2% after year 10, a 12% discount rate. Base: growth of 11% then 7% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 11% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 16.5% then 10% a year, 3% after year 10, a 10% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$31.88
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

The P/E method needs positive earnings, and Viavi Solutions' latest diluted earnings per share were negative or zero.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash and short-term investments561521491425650
Debt incl. finance leases685726636642642
Net debt (negative means net cash)124205145217−8
Net debt to EBITDA0.5x1.6x2.2x2.2x−0.1x
Debt to equity1.0x1.1x0.9x0.8x0.4x
Interest coverage7.9x3.0x0.7x1.9x2.2x
Current ratio2.7x2.8x3.5x1.5x1.9x
Quick ratio2.4x2.4x3.2x1.3x1.6x
US$ millions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, no insider bought Viavi Solutions shares on the open market, and 13 insiders sold $61.7 million, $2.7 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Sep 23, 2026Luke M ScrivanichSVP General Manager OSPSold plan35,866$36.24$1.3 millionForm 4
Sep 11, 2026Paul McNabEVP, Chief Mktg & Stgy OfficerSold11,032$38.97$429,877Form 4
Aug 31, 2026Ilan DaskalEVP, CFOSold56,290$36.29$2.0 millionForm 4
Aug 31, 2026Luke M ScrivanichSVP General Manager OSPSold plan23,911$36.37$869,643Form 4
Aug 17, 2026Laura A. BlackDirectorSold71,000$46.12$3.3 millionForm 4
Aug 14, 2026Joanne SolomonDirectorSold10,000$42.92$429,200Form 4
Aug 10, 2026Paul McNabEVP, Chief Mktg & Stgy OfficerSold1,595$37.37$59,605Form 4
May 8, 2026Oleg KhaykinPresident & CEO, DirectorSold136,547$51.82$7.1 millionForm 4
May 7, 2026Oleg KhaykinPresident & CEO, DirectorSold123,333$51.43$6.3 millionForm 4
May 6, 2026Oleg KhaykinPresident & CEO, DirectorSold34,024$54.07$1.8 millionForm 4
May 6, 2026Luke M ScrivanichSVP General Manager OSPSold10,693$53.00$566,729Form 4
May 5, 2026Oleg KhaykinPresident & CEO, DirectorSold124,790$54.64$6.8 millionForm 4
The latest 12 of 48 trades. Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY24FY25FY26
Net income is positiveFailPassFail
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets roseFailPassFail
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsPassPassPass
Current ratio rosePassFailPass
Share count didn't risePassFailFail
Gross margin roseFailFailPass
Revenue rose relative to assetsFailPassPass
F-score5 of 96 of 96 of 9
Accruals ratio−7.9%−3.0%−6.1%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Viavi Solutions side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
Viavi SolutionsFY2640.0%6.9%5.5%4.3%−0.1x6
InterDigitalFY25−4.0%55.3%63.4%113.5%−1.4x6Compare
LumentumFY2683.2%17.4%10.0%10.4%0.6x5Compare
F5FY259.7%24.8%29.4%30.5%−1.6x8Compare
UbiquitiFY2627.2%36.2%27.8%104.2%−0.5x7Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Income statement
Revenue8058761,1301,1361,1991,2921,1061,0001,0841,518
Revenue growth−11.2%8.8%29.1%0.5%5.5%7.8%−14.4%−9.6%8.4%40.0%
Gross profit479488651665714774639576621875
Research and development136133187194203213207202209263
Operating income7267118142185822158105
Net income160−49549681626−2635−30
Diluted EPS (US$)0.68−0.210.020.210.290.070.11−0.120.15−0.13
Diluted shares (millions)234227231235236238227223226230
Cash flow
Cash from operations946613913624317811411690114
Capital expenditure39424532527251202831
Free cash flow56249410419110663976283
Dividends paid0000000000
Share buybacks924111444223684201630
Acquisitions051047218670121399
Stock-based compensation33303845485251495355
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments1,437781523540699561521491425650
Debt incl. finance leases931833579604681685726636642642
Total assets2,1102,0271,8151,7761,9611,8281,8501,7361,9942,706
Total liabilities1,3071,2921,1881,1431,1981,1561,1601,0551,2141,257
Shareholders' equity8047356276337646726916827801,448
Margins and ratios
Gross margin59.5%55.8%57.6%58.5%59.6%59.9%57.8%57.6%57.3%57.7%
Operating margin0.9%0.2%6.0%10.4%11.9%14.3%7.5%2.1%5.3%6.9%
Net margin19.9%−5.5%0.5%4.3%5.6%1.2%2.3%−2.6%3.2%−2.0%
Free cash flow margin6.9%2.7%8.3%9.1%15.9%8.2%5.7%9.7%5.7%5.5%
Return on capital2.0%0.3%4.6%8.6%10.2%12.0%4.9%1.2%5.6%4.3%
Return on equity21.5%−6.3%0.8%7.8%9.7%2.2%3.7%−3.8%4.8%−2.7%
Return on assets8.5%−2.4%0.3%2.7%3.6%0.8%1.4%−1.4%1.9%−1.3%
Net debt to EBITDA−10.0x0.9x0.4x0.3x−0.1x0.5x1.6x2.2x2.2x−0.1x
US$ millions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Viavi Solutions' Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Viavi Solutions.