The Filing Desk

Virtu Financial

VIRT · NYSE · Financials · Financials, fiscal 2016 to 2025

VIRT · Last close · October 26, 2026
$55.90
Value Virtu Financial yourself

Virtu Financial's revenue rose 26.2% to $3.6 billion in fiscal 2025. Its net margin was 12.9%, up from 9.6% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $496 million, down 15.5%. It paid out $2 million in dividends and buybacks, 0% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 2.9%.

Virtu Financial, Inc. Latest fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 10-K filed February 20, 2026 · 0001592386-26-000009 Updated
Revenue
$3.6B
26.2%
Net margin
12.9%
3.3 pts
Net income
$468M
69.4%
Free cash flow
$496M
15.5%
Return on capital
37.9%
12.0 pts
Market cap
$4.9B
Oct 26 close
P/E
9.3x
On $6.02 EPS, 4 qtrs

Net margin is net income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 22.4% a year and net income 34.3% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 122% and diluted each share's earnings.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Two ways to value Virtu Financial yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from Virtu Financial's 10-K (or, for net cash and shares, its latest 10-Q) and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Virtu Financial's fiscal 2025 free cash flow of $496M, net cash of −$1.0B at December 31, 2025 and 85 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to Virtu Financial: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, 15.4% a year; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 13%: 11% for a cyclical or higher-risk business (Investment Banking & Brokerage), plus 1 point as a smaller company, worth $4.9B, plus 1 point for unsteady results (revenue fell in two of the last five years); the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2025.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at December 31, 2025. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2025.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to Virtu Financial's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of 7.5% then 5% a year, 2% after year 10, a 14% discount rate. Base: growth of 15.5% then 9% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 13% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 23% then 13% a year, 3% after year 10, a 12% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$55.90
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Virtu Financial's earnings per share of $6.02 (over the last four quarters). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 13.8×, the middle of Virtu Financial's own P/E today, its peers' median and its sector's median (the Financials median) for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 14%, 13% and 12%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share over the four quarters to June 30, 2026, from the 10-Qs and 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: Evercore, Robinhood, BGC Group, Houlihan Lokey.
Starts at Virtu Financial's revenue growth over the last 3 years, 15.4% a year, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$55.90
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
Virtu Financial's P/E at the last close
9.3×
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
RobinhoodHOOD$92.84$2.2740.9×
BGC GroupBGC$11.79$0.4128.8×
Houlihan LokeyHLI$131.21$5.9622.0×
EvercoreEVR$257.40$17.7214.5×
Virtu FinancialVIRT$55.90$6.029.3×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments1,0729828208721,062
Debt incl. finance leases1,6731,8151,7571,8022,072
Net debt (negative means net cash)6028349369301,010
Net debt to EBITDA0.5x1.1x1.8x1.1x0.8x
Debt to equity1.1x1.4x1.5x1.4x1.3x
Interest coverage13.5x7.0x4.3x7.6x9.2x
Current ratio—————
Quick ratio—————
US$ millions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, no insider bought Virtu Financial shares on the open market, and 6 insiders sold $15.0 million.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Aug 19, 2026Joseph J Grano JrDirectorSold8,400$60.94$511,896Form 4
Aug 18, 2026Virginia GambaleDirectorSold6,460$62.00$400,520Form 4
Aug 17, 2026John NixonDirectorSold9,094$60.13$546,822Form 4
May 8, 2026Brett FaircloughCo-President & Co-COOSold30,000$50.06$1.5 millionForm 4
May 5, 2026Virginia GambaleDirectorSold4,000$50.00$200,000Form 4
Feb 19, 2026Joseph MollusoCo-President & Co-COOSold200,000$38.88$7.8 millionForm 4
Feb 17, 2026Stephen CavoliEVPSold28,370$38.94$1.1 millionForm 4
Feb 13, 2026Stephen CavoliEVPSold30,000$38.35$1.2 millionForm 4
Feb 12, 2026Stephen CavoliEVPSold30,000$37.61$1.1 millionForm 4
Feb 11, 2026Stephen CavoliEVPSold11,630$38.65$449,553Form 4
Feb 5, 2026Virginia GambaleDirectorSold2,950$37.50$110,625Form 4
Nov 4, 2025Virginia GambaleDirectorSold3,875$34.57$133,959Form 4
Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets roseFailPassPass
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsPassPassPass
Current ratio rose———
Share count didn't risePassPassPass
Gross margin rose———
Revenue rose relative to assetsFailFailPass
F-score———
Accruals ratio−2.8%−2.2%−0.3%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Virtu Financial side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
Virtu FinancialFY2526.2%—13.6%37.9%0.8x—
EvercoreFY2529.5%—30.5%—−2.9x5Compare
RobinhoodFY2551.6%—36.3%———Compare
BGC GroupFY2530.0%—12.7%13.2%1.7x—Compare
Houlihan LokeyFY269.6%20.1%26.1%———Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue7021,0281,8791,5183,2392,8122,3652,2932,8773,632
Revenue growth−11.8%46.4%82.8%−19.2%113.5%−13.2%−15.9%−3.0%25.4%26.2%
Gross profit——————————
Research and development——————————
Operating income——————————
Net income333289−59649477265142276468
Diluted EPS (US$)0.830.032.78−0.535.163.912.441.422.975.13
Diluted shares (millions)3863102114122118104948885
Cash flow
Cash from operations2402917151691,0611,172707492599518
Capital expenditure1219269292527381223
Free cash flow2282726881591,0321,147680454587496
Dividends paid386410011212000000
Share buybacks43660048202
Acquisitions060836000000
Stock-based compensation232632726056676476100
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments1815337307328901,0729828208721,062
Debt incl. finance leases5901,4169222,0051,7161,6731,8151,7571,8022,072
Total assets3,6927,3207,3819,6099,96610,32010,58314,46615,36220,151
Total liabilities3,1586,1685,8868,3808,1118,4568,93213,06113,87418,177
Shareholders' equity1468311,0529311,4681,5491,3421,2031,2541,582
Margins and ratios
Gross margin——————————
Operating margin——————————
Net margin4.7%0.3%15.4%−3.9%20.0%17.0%11.2%6.2%9.6%12.9%
Free cash flow margin32.4%26.4%36.6%10.5%31.9%40.8%28.7%19.8%20.4%13.6%
Return on capital19.5%6.0%36.8%0.2%46.0%34.7%22.1%14.3%25.9%37.9%
Return on equity—0.6%30.8%−5.9%54.1%31.6%18.3%11.2%22.5%33.0%
Return on assets0.9%0.1%3.9%−0.7%6.6%4.7%2.5%1.1%1.9%2.6%
Net debt to EBITDA1.8x3.9x0.2x10.5x0.5x0.5x1.1x1.8x1.1x0.8x
US$ millions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Virtu Financial's Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Virtu Financial.