The Filing Desk

Warner Bros. Discovery

WBD · Communication Services · Financials, fiscal 2016 to 2025

WBD · Last close · October 5, 2026
$30.95
Value Warner Bros. Discovery yourself

Warner Bros. Discovery's revenue fell 5.2% to $37.3 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 2.0%, up from −25.5% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $3.1 billion, down 30.2%. The diluted share count rose 3.3%.

Warner Bros. Discovery, Inc. Latest fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 10-K filed February 27, 2026 · 0001437107-26-000020 Updated
Revenue
$37.3B
5.2%
Operating margin
2.0%
27.5 pts
Net income
$727M
 
Free cash flow
$3.1B
30.2%
Return on capital
0.6%
10.7 pts
Market cap
$79.7B
Oct 5 close
P/E
—
Loss: no P/E

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

What Warner Bros. Discovery does

Warner Bros. Discovery makes and distributes films, TV shows, games and news. Its brands include HBO, the HBO Max and discovery+ streaming services, Warner Bros. film and TV studios, DC Studios, CNN, TNT Sports, Discovery Channel, Food Network, TLC and TBS. It sells to viewers directly through subscriptions, to cable and satellite companies that carry its channels, to advertisers, and to theaters and other outlets that license its films and shows.

It reports three segments. Streaming runs HBO Max, discovery+ and HBO, and had 131.6 million subscribers at the end of 2025. Studios makes and licenses films and TV shows, and also earns money from games, studio tours and products based on characters such as Harry Potter and DC heroes. Global Linear Networks runs its traditional TV channels in the U.S. and abroad, which earn money mainly from fees paid by distributors and from advertising. It says it competes with other networks, streaming services and studios for viewers, advertisers and creative talent.

Warner Bros. Discovery had about 35,500 employees at the end of 2025. In February 2026 it ended an agreement to sell its studios and streaming businesses to Netflix, and agreed instead to be acquired in full by Paramount Skydance. Paramount Skydance paid Netflix the $2.8 billion termination fee on the company's behalf. The deal still needs regulatory and shareholder approval.

Its biggest risks, as it describes them

  • The Paramount Skydance merger may not be completed, or may be delayed, and failure could cost it a large termination fee.
  • A continuing fall in advertising revenue as viewers leave traditional TV.
  • Its streaming services may fail to attract and keep subscribers.
  • Losing or renewing on worse terms the agreements with cable, satellite and digital companies that carry its channels.
  • Its large debt and the need to refinance its bridge loan, which could limit how it runs the business.
From Warner Bros. Discovery's annual report on Form 10-K, filed February 27, 2026, in our words; the 10-K has the full description and every risk factor. Updated with each new 10-K.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2020 to 2025, earnings per share fell 30.7% a year and net income 9.8% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 276% and diluted each share's earnings.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red. Where the filings' structured data doesn't give a year's earnings per share, the column is blank.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, billions

Valuation

Two ways to value Warner Bros. Discovery yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from Warner Bros. Discovery's 10-K (or, for net cash and shares, its latest 10-Q) and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Warner Bros. Discovery's fiscal 2025 free cash flow of $3.1B, net cash of −$28.7B at December 31, 2025 and 2,530 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to Warner Bros. Discovery: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, 3.3% a year; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 10%: 9% for a business of moderate risk (Broadcasting), plus 1 point for unsteady results (a loss in fiscal 2024); the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2025.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at December 31, 2025. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2025.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to Warner Bros. Discovery's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of 1.5% then 2% a year, 2% after year 10, a 11% discount rate. Base: growth of 3.5% then 3% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 10% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 5.5% then 4% a year, 3% after year 10, a 9% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 5, 2026
$30.95
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

The P/E method needs positive earnings, and Warner Bros. Discovery's latest diluted earnings per share were negative or zero.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments3.93.73.85.34.6
Debt incl. finance leases15.049.343.940.033.2
Net debt (negative means net cash)11.145.540.234.728.7
Net debt to EBITDA3.1x—6.2x—4.5x
Debt to equity1.3x1.1x1.0x1.2x0.9x
Interest coverage3.2x−4.2x−0.7x−5.0x0.3x
Current ratio2.1x0.9x0.9x0.9x1.1x
Quick ratio2.1x0.9x0.9x0.9x1.1x
US$ billions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, no insider bought Warner Bros. Discovery shares on the open market, and 13 insiders sold $406.7 million, $100.0 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Sep 14, 2026Lori C. LockeChief Accounting OfficerSold29,115$28.13$819,005Form 4
Sep 11, 2026Richard W FisherDirectorSold6,700$28.06$188,002Form 4
Sep 10, 2026Kenneth W LoweDirectorSold200,000$28.23$5.6 millionForm 4
Sep 9, 2026Amy GirdwoodChief People & Culture OfficerSold262,285$27.98$7.3 millionForm 4
Sep 3, 2026Anton J LevyDirectorSold340,000$28.39$9.7 millionForm 4
Sep 3, 2026Kenneth W LoweDirectorSold200,000$28.35$5.7 millionForm 4
Aug 27, 2026Jean-Briac PerrettePres.&CEO, Global StreamingSold126,707$28.96$3.7 millionForm 4
Aug 14, 2026David ZaslavChief Executive Officer & Pres, DirectorSold plan194,999$28.02$5.5 millionForm 4
Aug 13, 2026David ZaslavChief Executive Officer & Pres, DirectorSold plan773,173$28.01$21.7 millionForm 4
Aug 13, 2026Fazal F MerchantDirectorSold71,539$27.75$2.0 millionForm 4
Aug 12, 2026Richard W FisherDirectorSold20,000$27.46$549,200Form 4
Aug 11, 2026Kenneth W LoweDirectorSold120,000$26.97$3.2 millionForm 4
The latest 12 of 39 trades. Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positiveFailFailPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets rosePassFailPass
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsPassFailPass
Current ratio roseFailFailPass
Share count didn't riseFailFailFail
Gross margin rose———
Revenue rose relative to assetsFailPassPass
F-score4 of 83 of 87 of 8
Accruals ratio−8.3%−14.7%−3.5%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Warner Bros. Discovery side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
Warner Bros. DiscoveryFY25−5.2%2.0%8.3%0.6%4.5x7
FoxFY265.1%—8.6%14.8%0.8x6Compare
SiriusXMFY25−1.6%17.2%14.6%5.3%5.1x6Compare
Nexstar Media GroupFY25−8.5%17.1%15.0%5.6%4.6x5Compare
NetflixFY2515.8%29.5%20.9%36.7%0.4x7Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue6.56.910.611.110.712.233.841.339.337.3
Revenue growth1.6%5.8%53.5%5.6%−4.2%14.2%177.4%22.2%−4.8%−5.2%
Gross profit4.14.26.6———————
Research and development——————————
Operating income2.10.71.93.02.52.0−7.4−1.5−10.00.7
Net income1.2−0.30.62.11.21.0−7.4−3.1−11.30.7
Diluted EPS (US$)————1.811.54−3.82−1.28−4.620.29
Diluted shares (millions)————6726641,9402,4362,4502,530
Cash flow
Cash from operations1.41.62.63.42.72.84.37.55.44.3
Capital expenditure0.10.10.10.30.40.41.01.30.91.2
Free cash flow1.31.52.43.12.32.43.36.24.43.1
Dividends paid0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Share buybacks1.40.60.00.61.00.00.00.00.00.0
Acquisitions0.00.18.60.10.00.03.60.10.00.0
Stock-based compensation0.10.00.10.10.10.20.40.50.60.8
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments0.37.31.01.62.13.93.73.85.34.6
Debt incl. finance leases8.014.816.815.715.615.049.343.940.033.2
Total assets15.722.632.533.734.134.4134.0122.8104.6100.1
Total liabilities10.317.522.021.821.721.085.376.369.662.9
Shareholders' equity5.24.68.49.910.511.647.145.234.035.9
Margins and ratios
Gross margin62.6%61.4%62.7%———————
Operating margin31.7%10.4%18.3%27.0%23.6%16.5%−21.8%−3.8%−25.5%2.0%
Net margin18.4%−4.9%5.6%18.6%11.4%8.2%−21.8%−7.6%−28.8%1.9%
Free cash flow margin19.9%21.7%23.0%27.9%21.9%19.9%9.8%14.9%11.3%8.3%
Return on capital11.7%4.5%6.8%11.3%7.7%6.8%−9.9%−1.4%−10.2%0.6%
Return on equity22.5%−6.9%9.1%22.6%12.0%9.1%−25.1%−6.8%−28.5%2.1%
Return on assets7.6%−1.8%2.2%6.2%3.6%2.9%−8.8%−2.4%−9.9%0.7%
Net debt to EBITDA3.2x7.2x4.7x3.2x3.5x3.1x—6.2x—4.5x
US$ billions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Warner Bros. Discovery's Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Warner Bros. Discovery.