The Filing Desk

Nexstar Media Group

NXST · Nasdaq · Communication Services · Financials, fiscal 2016 to 2025

NXST · Last close · October 26, 2026
$164.75
Value Nexstar Media Group yourself

Nexstar Media Group's revenue fell 8.5% to $4.9 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 17.1%, down from 23.4% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $743 million, down 32.8%. It paid out $351 million in dividends and buybacks, 47% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 6.4%.

NEXSTAR MEDIA GROUP, INC. Latest fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 10-K filed February 27, 2026 · 0001193125-26-078361 Updated
Revenue
$4.9B
8.5%
Operating margin
17.1%
6.3 pts
Net income
$109M
84.9%
Free cash flow
$743M
32.8%
Return on capital
5.6%
4.6 pts
Market cap
$5.1B
Oct 26 close
P/E
31.3x
On $5.27 EPS, 4 qtrs

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

What Nexstar Media Group does

Nexstar owns and operates local television stations and national networks, and produces news, sports and entertainment programming. It says it is the largest local television broadcasting company in the United States, with over 200 owned or partner stations in 116 local markets. Its stations are affiliates of CBS, FOX, NBC and ABC, and also of The CW and MyNetworkTV. It owns 80.8% of The CW and runs NewsNation, a national news network, plus the Antenna TV and REWIND TV channels. It also has a stake in TV Food Network.

Nexstar earns money mainly from distribution revenue and advertising revenue. Distribution revenue is the fees that cable, satellite and online TV distributors pay, generally per subscriber, to carry its stations' signals and its networks. Advertising revenue comes from selling airtime and digital ads to local and national businesses and, in election years, to political candidates and groups. It generated $4.9 billion of revenue in 2025. About 68% of its advertising revenue came from local programming, excluding its owned network assets.

In August 2025 Nexstar agreed to buy TEGNA, which owns 64 television stations and two radio stations. It expects the deal to close by the second half of 2026. The company employs about 6,000 journalists and 1,600 salespeople.

Its biggest risks, as it describes them

  • The planned TEGNA merger may not close on time, or its benefits may take longer to arrive than expected.
  • Fewer cable and satellite subscribers, or failing to renew deals with distributors on good terms.
  • Failing to renew its network affiliation agreements with the major networks.
  • Advertising pressure from big technology companies and economic downturns, and loss of its largest advertisers.
  • A large amount of debt and mostly fixed costs, so a small revenue drop can hurt results.
From Nexstar Media Group's annual report on Form 10-K, filed February 27, 2026, in our words; the 10-K has the full description and every risk factor. Updated with each new 10-K.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 0.4% a year and net income 2.0% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 3%.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Two ways to value Nexstar Media Group yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from Nexstar Media Group's 10-K (or, for net cash and shares, its latest 10-Q) and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Nexstar Media Group's fiscal 2025 free cash flow of $743M, net cash of −$6.1B at December 31, 2025 and 31 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to Nexstar Media Group: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, -1.7% a year, kept between 0% and 20%; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 11%: 9% for a business of moderate risk (Broadcasting), plus 1 point as a smaller company, worth $5.1B, plus 1 point for unsteady results (revenue fell in two of the last five years); the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2025.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at December 31, 2025. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2025.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to Nexstar Media Group's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of -2% then 0% a year, 2% after year 10, a 12% discount rate. Base: growth of 0% then 1% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 11% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 2% then 2.5% a year, 3% after year 10, a 10% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$164.75
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Nexstar Media Group's earnings per share of $5.27 (over the last four quarters). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 17×, the middle of Nexstar Media Group's own P/E today, its peers' median and its sector's median (the Communication Services median) for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 12%, 11% and 10%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share over the four quarters to June 30, 2026, from the 10-Qs and 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: SiriusXM, Fox.
Starts at Nexstar Media Group's revenue growth over the last 3 years, -1.7% a year, kept between 0% and 20%, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$164.75
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
Nexstar Media Group's P/E at the last close
31.3×
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
Nexstar Media GroupNXST$164.75$5.2731.3×
FoxFOXA$65.33$3.8417.0×
SiriusXMSIRI$27.41$2.5011.0×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments191204135144280
Debt incl. finance leases7,4156,9516,8376,5236,333
Net debt (negative means net cash)7,2246,7476,7026,3796,053
Net debt to EBITDA4.1x3.4x5.6x3.6x4.6x
Debt to equity2.6x2.5x3.0x2.9x3.1x
Interest coverage4.3x4.0x1.6x2.9x2.3x
Current ratio1.8x1.8x1.5x1.7x2.1x
Quick ratio1.8x1.8x1.5x1.7x2.1x
US$ millions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, 1 insider bought $2.0 million of Nexstar Media Group shares on the open market, and 16 insiders sold $11.0 million.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Sep 23, 2026Andrew AlfordPresident, BroadcastingSold2,823$165.69$467,743Form 4
Aug 24, 2026Michael BiardPresident & COOSold2,465$185.82$458,046Form 4
Aug 24, 2026Bernadette S. AulestiaDirectorSold300$186.80$56,040Form 4
Aug 14, 2026Dana ZimmerSee RemarksSold4,008$187.46$751,340Form 4
Jun 26, 2026Perry A SookChief Executive Officer, DirectorBought12,235$162.26$2.0 millionForm 4
Jun 16, 2026Dana ZimmerSee RemarksSold876$170.81$149,630Form 4
Jun 16, 2026Sean ComptonPresident, NetworksSold840$170.81$143,480Form 4
Jun 16, 2026Andrew AlfordPresident, BroadcastingSold746$170.81$127,424Form 4
Jun 16, 2026Lee Ann GlihaEVP, Chief Financial OfficerSold373$170.81$63,712Form 4
Jun 16, 2026Brett JenkinsSee RemarksSold301$170.81$51,414Form 4
Jun 16, 2026Blake RussellEVP, OperationsSold261$170.81$44,581Form 4
Jun 16, 2026Lindsey KnappEVP, Human ResourcesSold93$170.81$15,885Form 4
The latest 12 of 57 trades. Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets roseFailPassFail
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsFailFailFail
Current ratio roseFailPassPass
Share count didn't risePassPassPass
Gross margin rose———
Revenue rose relative to assetsFailPassFail
F-score4 of 87 of 85 of 8
Accruals ratio−5.3%−4.5%−7.0%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Nexstar Media Group side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
Nexstar Media GroupFY25−8.5%17.1%15.0%5.6%4.6x5
SiriusXMFY25−1.6%17.2%14.6%5.3%5.1x6Compare
FoxFY265.1%—8.6%14.8%0.8x6Compare
Warner Bros. DiscoveryFY25−5.2%2.0%8.3%0.6%4.5x7Compare
RobloxFY2535.8%−25.2%27.7%——6Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue1,1032,4322,7673,0394,5014,6485,2114,9335,4074,949
Revenue growth23.1%120.5%13.8%9.8%48.1%3.3%12.1%−5.3%9.6%−8.5%
Gross profit——————————
Research and development——————————
Operating income2875067586551,3751,1751,3127081,268849
Net income92475390230812834971346722109
Diluted EPS (US$)2.8910.078.214.8017.3718.9824.169.6421.413.00
Diluted shares (millions)32474748474440363331
Cash flow
Cash from operations2841097374181,2541,2151,4039991,250891
Capital expenditure3272106198217151157149145148
Free cash flow252376312201,0371,0641,2468501,105743
Dividends paid29566983101118142191219226
Share buybacks0995045282537881605601125
Acquisitions1042,9751045,881386138038022
Stock-based compensation11243139484762607878
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments88116145232153191204135144280
Debt incl. finance leases2,3424,3623,9818,5097,6837,4156,9516,8376,5236,333
Total assets2,9667,4827,06213,99013,40413,26412,67912,07811,46810,846
Total liabilities2,6825,9005,19311,93610,86710,4079,9109,7659,2008,784
Shareholders' equity1691,5711,8532,0322,5182,8502,7412,2992,2572,064
Margins and ratios
Gross margin——————————
Operating margin26.0%20.8%27.4%21.6%30.6%25.3%25.2%14.3%23.4%17.1%
Net margin8.3%19.5%14.1%7.6%18.0%17.9%18.6%7.0%13.3%2.2%
Free cash flow margin22.9%1.5%22.8%7.2%23.0%22.9%23.9%17.2%20.4%15.0%
Return on capital7.7%12.1%9.6%5.2%9.9%8.9%10.4%5.1%10.2%5.6%
Return on equity73.3%54.6%22.8%11.9%35.7%31.1%34.7%13.7%31.7%5.0%
Return on assets3.8%9.1%5.4%2.2%5.9%6.2%7.5%2.8%6.1%1.0%
Net debt to EBITDA5.8x5.5x3.8x8.5x3.9x4.1x3.4x5.6x3.6x4.6x
US$ millions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Nexstar Media Group's Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Nexstar Media Group.