The Filing Desk

Workday

WDAY · Nasdaq · Information Technology · Financials, fiscal 2017 to 2026

WDAY · Last close · October 26, 2026
$208.50
Value Workday yourself

Workday's revenue rose 13.1% to $9.6 billion in fiscal 2026. Its operating margin was 7.5%, up from 4.9% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $2.8 billion, up 26.7%. It paid out $2.9 billion in dividends and buybacks, 104% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 0.4%.

Workday, Inc. Latest fiscal year ended January 31, 2026 10-K filed March 6, 2026 · 0001327811-26-000014 Updated
Revenue
$9.6B
13.1%
Operating margin
7.5%
2.6 pts
Net income
$693M
31.8%
Free cash flow
$2.8B
26.7%
Return on capital
10.6%
1.2 pts
Market cap
$51.4B
Oct 26 close
P/E
42.2x
On $4.94 EPS, 4 qtrs

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

What Workday does

Workday sells cloud software that companies use to manage their people and their money: human resources, payroll, finance, spending, suppliers and planning. It says more than 11,500 organizations use it, with more than 75 million users under contract, including more than 65% of the Fortune 500. Workday has been adding artificial intelligence features, including AI agents that carry out tasks such as hiring and financial processes.

Customers pay for access to the software over the internet, and Workday delivers product updates weekly. It sells through its own field sales teams, referrals and co-selling partners, resale partners, and an online marketplace. It also offers professional services, as do partners, to help customers set up and adopt its products.

During fiscal 2026 it bought four companies to add AI abilities: FlowiseAI, Paradox, Sana Labs and Pipedream. It also announced a developer platform, Workday Build, and a data service, Workday Data Cloud, both expected later in fiscal 2027. Workday says the markets it competes in are intensely competitive.

Its biggest risks, as it describes them

  • Intense competition in the markets it sells into.
  • Customers must keep renewing their subscriptions for results to hold up.
  • Relying on outside data centers and internet access to run its service.
  • Risks from new generative and agentic AI features, including damage to its reputation and legal claims.
  • A security breach that exposes customer or user data.
From Workday's annual report on Form 10-K, filed March 6, 2026, in our words; the 10-K has the full description and every risk factor. Updated with each new 10-K.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2022 to 2026, earnings per share grew 115.5% a year and net income 121.1% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 6% and diluted each share's earnings.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Two ways to value Workday yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from Workday's 10-K (or, for net cash and shares, its latest 10-Q) and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Workday's fiscal 2026 free cash flow of $2.8B, net cash of $2.5B at January 31, 2026 and 268 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to Workday: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, 15.4% a year; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 10%: 9% for a business of moderate risk (Application Software), plus 1 point for unsteady results (a loss in fiscal 2023); the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2026.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at January 31, 2026. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2026.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to Workday's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of 7.5% then 5% a year, 2% after year 10, a 11% discount rate. Base: growth of 15.5% then 9% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 10% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 23% then 13% a year, 3% after year 10, a 9% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$208.50
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Workday's earnings per share of $4.94 (over the last four quarters). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 33.3×, the middle of Workday's own P/E today, its peers' median and its sector's median (the Information Technology median) for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 11%, 10% and 9%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share over the four quarters to July 31, 2026, from the 10-Qs and 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: Autodesk, Synopsys, SS&C Technologies.
Starts at Workday's revenue growth over the last 3 years, 15.4% a year, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$208.50
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
Workday's P/E at the last close
42.2×
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
SynopsysSNPS$454.33$5.7279.4×
WorkdayWDAY$208.50$4.9442.2×
AutodeskADSK$249.45$7.7232.3×
SS&C TechnologiesSSNC$82.01$3.4723.6×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash and short-term investments3,6446,1217,8138,0175,443
Debt incl. finance leases1,8402,9762,9802,9842,987
Net debt (negative means net cash)−1,804−3,145−4,833−5,033−2,456
Net debt to EBITDA−12.3x−59.3x−12.5x−7.7x−2.6x
Debt to equity0.4x0.5x0.4x0.3x0.4x
Interest coverage−6.8x−2.2x1.6x3.6x6.3x
Current ratio1.0x1.8x2.0x1.9x1.3x
Quick ratio1.0x1.8x2.0x1.9x1.3x
US$ millions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, no insider bought Workday shares on the open market, and 7 insiders sold $574.0 million, all of it under trading plans set up in advance.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Oct 12, 2026Mark S. GarfieldChief Accounting OfficerSold plan918$189.45$173,915Form 4
Oct 9, 2026David A Duffield10% ownerSold plan99,835$187.55$18.7 millionForm 4
Oct 6, 2026David A Duffield10% ownerSold plan99,228$187.32$18.6 millionForm 4
Oct 6, 2026Zane RoweChief Financial OfficerSold plan6,000$187.23$1.1 millionForm 4
Oct 6, 2026Gerrit S KazmaierPresident, Prod. and Tech.Sold plan2,729$187.28$511,080Form 4
Oct 5, 2026Robert EnslinPresident, CCOSold plan5,374$187.00$1.0 millionForm 4
Oct 1, 2026David A Duffield10% ownerSold plan98,446$187.07$18.4 millionForm 4
Sep 28, 2026David A Duffield10% ownerSold plan98,971$188.56$18.7 millionForm 4
Sep 23, 2026David A Duffield10% ownerSold plan99,613$192.14$19.1 millionForm 4
Sep 18, 2026David A Duffield10% ownerSold plan94,089$194.69$18.3 millionForm 4
Sep 15, 2026David A Duffield10% ownerSold plan96,545$192.28$18.6 millionForm 4
Sep 10, 2026David A Duffield10% ownerSold plan100,780$185.64$18.7 millionForm 4
The latest 12 of 54 trades. Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY24FY25FY26
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets rosePassFailPass
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsPassPassPass
Current ratio rosePassFailFail
Share count didn't riseFailFailPass
Gross margin rose———
Revenue rose relative to assetsFailFailPass
F-score6 of 84 of 87 of 8
Accruals ratio−5.1%−11.2%−12.5%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Workday side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
WorkdayFY2613.1%7.5%29.1%10.6%−2.6x7
AutodeskFY2617.5%21.9%33.4%37.0%−0.1x8Compare
SynopsysFY2515.1%13.0%19.1%4.0%6.7x3Compare
AtlassianFY2626.0%0.2%20.1%—−1.7x7Compare
SS&C TechnologiesFY256.6%22.9%26.5%8.7%3.3x6Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Income statement
Revenue1,5742,1432,8223,6274,3185,1396,2167,2598,4469,552
Revenue growth36.1%36.1%31.7%28.5%19.0%19.0%21.0%16.8%16.4%13.1%
Gross profit——————————
Research and development6809111,2121,5501,7211,8792,2472,4642,6262,679
Operating income−353−303−463−502−249−116−222183415721
Net income−385−321−418−481−28229−3671,381526693
Diluted EPS (US$)−1.94−1.55−1.93−2.12−1.190.12−1.445.211.952.59
Diluted shares (millions)198208217227237254255265269268
Cash flow
Cash from operations3514666078651,2681,6511,6572,1492,4612,939
Capital expenditure121142202244253264364232269162
Free cash flow2303244046211,0151,3871,2931,9172,1922,777
Dividends paid0000000000
Share buybacks000000754237002,895
Acquisitions14861,47447401,190088252,079
Stock-based compensation3724786528601,0051,1011,2951,4161,5191,626
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments5401,1346391,9453,5363,6446,1217,8138,0175,443
Debt incl. finance leases—1,4911,2051,2621,7951,8402,9762,9802,9842,987
Total assets3,2684,9475,5216,8168,71810,49813,48616,45217,97718,074
Total liabilities1,9923,3673,5624,3305,4415,9637,9018,3708,94310,269
Shareholders' equity1,2771,5801,9582,4873,2784,5355,5858,0829,0347,805
Margins and ratios
Gross margin——————————
Operating margin−22.4%−14.2%−16.4%−13.8%−5.8%−2.3%−3.6%2.5%4.9%7.5%
Net margin−24.4%−15.0%−14.8%−13.2%−6.5%0.6%−5.9%19.0%6.2%7.3%
Free cash flow margin14.6%15.1%14.3%17.1%23.5%27.0%20.8%26.4%25.9%29.1%
Return on capital——−16.4%−18.3%−11.8%−5.4%−6.8%6.4%9.4%10.6%
Return on equity−30.7%−22.5%−23.6%−21.6%−9.8%0.7%−7.2%20.2%6.2%8.2%
Return on assets−12.8%−7.8%−8.0%−7.8%−3.6%0.3%−3.1%9.2%3.1%3.8%
Net debt to EBITDA—————−12.3x−59.3x−12.5x−7.7x−2.6x
US$ millions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Workday's Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Workday.