The Filing Desk

WD-40

WDFC · Nasdaq · Consumer Staples · Financials, fiscal 2017 to 2026

WDFC · Last close · October 26, 2026
$216.06
Value WD-40 yourself

WD-40's revenue rose 11.0% to $688 million in fiscal 2026. Its operating margin was 15.8%, down from 16.7% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $98 million, up 17.0%. It paid out $84 million in dividends and buybacks, 86% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 0.5%.

WD-40 COMPANY Latest fiscal year ended August 31, 2026 10-K filed October 26, 2026 · 0000105132-26-000091 Updated
Revenue
$688M
11.0%
Operating margin
15.8%
0.9 pts
Net income
$82M
9.5%
Free cash flow
$98M
17.0%
Return on capital
28.8%
3.5 pts
Market cap
$2.9B
Oct 26 close
P/E
35.5x
On $6.08 EPS, FY26

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2017 to 2026, earnings per share grew 5.6% a year and net income 5.0% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 4%.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Two ways to value WD-40 yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

What WD-40 says to expect

  • Fiscal year 2027: net salesNet sales growth is projected to be between 4% and 7% compared with fiscal year 2026, with net sales expected to be between $715 million and $735 million on a constant currency basis.
  • Fiscal year 2027: gross marginGross margin for the full year is expected to be between 54.0% and 55.5%.
  • Fiscal year 2027: operating incomeOperating income is projected to be between $114 million and $120 million, representing growth of 5% to 10% compared with fiscal year 2026.
  • Fiscal year 2027: diluted earnings per shareDiluted earnings per share is expected to be between $6.40 and $6.70, representing growth of 5% to 10% compared with fiscal year 2026, based on an estimated 13.4 million weighted average shares outstanding.
  • Fiscal year 2027: income tax provisionThe provision for income tax is expected to be between 22.5% and 23.5%.
The company's own words, from its earnings release (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99), filed October 21, 2026. They are its expectations, not ours, and not a forecast or price target from The Filing Desk. Replaced when the next release is out.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from WD-40's 10-K and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from WD-40's fiscal 2026 free cash flow of $98M, net cash of −$15M at August 31, 2026 and 14 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to WD-40: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, 8.6% a year; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 8%: 7% for a stable business (Household Products), plus 1 point as a smaller company, worth $2.9B; the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2026.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at August 31, 2026. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2026.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to WD-40's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of 4.5% then 3% a year, 2% after year 10, a 9% discount rate. Base: growth of 8.5% then 5.5% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 8% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 13% then 8% a year, 3% after year 10, a 7% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$216.06
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from WD-40's earnings per share of $6.08 (in fiscal 2026). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 24×, the middle of WD-40's own P/E today, its peers' median and its sector's median (the Consumer Staples median) for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 9%, 8% and 7%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share in fiscal 2026, from the 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: Inter Parfums, Spectrum Brands, Energizer.
Starts at WD-40's revenue growth over the last 3 years, 8.6% a year, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$216.06
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
WD-40's P/E at the last close
35.5×
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
WD-40WDFC$216.06$6.0835.5×
Spectrum BrandsSPB$80.20$3.1725.3×
Inter ParfumsIPAR$115.36$5.2322.1×
EnergizerENR$22.29$3.326.7×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash and short-term investments3848475871
Debt incl. finance leases146120958786
Net debt (negative means net cash)10972482915
Net debt to EBITDA1.1x0.7x0.5x0.3x0.1x
Debt to equity0.8x0.6x0.4x0.3x0.3x
Interest coverage31.9x16.0x22.5x30.2x39.3x
Current ratio2.2x2.8x2.5x2.8x2.6x
Quick ratio1.3x1.8x1.7x2.0x1.9x
US$ millions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, 6 insiders bought $627,558 of WD-40 shares on the open market, and 1 insider sold $117,063.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Aug 13, 2026Patricia Q OlsemDivision President, AmericasSold200$234.72$46,944Form 4
Aug 10, 2026Patricia Q OlsemDivision President, AmericasSold300$233.73$70,119Form 4
Feb 5, 2026David PendarvisDirectorBought424$247.15$104,792Form 4
Oct 30, 2025David PendarvisDirectorBought523$196.37$102,702Form 4
Oct 30, 2025Eric EtchartDirectorBought500$194.02$97,010Form 4
Oct 28, 2025Steven A BrassPresident and CEO, DirectorBought362$200.46$72,567Form 4
Oct 28, 2025Sara Kathleen HyzerVP, Finance & CFOBought200$200.46$40,092Form 4
Oct 28, 2025Phenix Q. KiamilevVP, GC & Chief Compliance OfcrBought55$200.46$11,025Form 4
Oct 27, 2025Daniel T CarterDirectorBought1,000$199.37$199,370Form 4
Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY24FY25FY26
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets rosePassPassFail
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassFailPass
Debt fell relative to assetsPassPassPass
Current ratio roseFailPassFail
Share count didn't risePassPassPass
Gross margin rosePassPassPass
Revenue rose relative to assetsPassPassPass
F-score8 of 98 of 97 of 9
Accruals ratio−5.0%0.7%−4.7%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put WD-40 side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
WD-40FY2611.0%15.8%14.2%28.8%0.1x7
Inter ParfumsFY252.5%18.2%12.8%——4Compare
Edgewell Personal CareFY25−1.3%4.3%1.9%3.6%6.3x5Compare
Spectrum BrandsFY25−5.2%4.5%5.9%5.3%2.0x6Compare
EnergizerFY252.3%—2.1%11.1%5.8x7Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Income statement
Revenue380408423408488519537591620688
Revenue growth−0.0%7.4%3.6%−3.5%19.5%6.3%3.5%9.9%5.0%11.0%
Gross profit214225232223264255274315341380
Research and development8766656898
Operating income7679827789879096104109
Net income53655661706766709182
Diluted EPS (US$)3.724.644.024.405.094.904.835.116.696.08
Diluted shares (millions)14141414141414141414
Cash flow
Cash from operations56656373853989288105
Capital expenditure201213191587447
Free cash flow3552505370−692888398
Dividends paid27303336384245475054
Share buybacks312330170291081230
Acquisitions0000000600
Stock-based compensation44451076678
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments117492756863848475871
Debt incl. finance leases1346360114116146120958786
Total assets370317303363430434438449476494
Total liabilities230162157202230246228218208221
Shareholders' equity139156146160200189210230268273
Margins and ratios
Gross margin56.2%55.1%54.9%54.6%54.0%49.1%51.0%53.4%55.1%55.3%
Operating margin19.9%19.2%19.5%18.9%18.2%16.8%16.7%16.3%16.7%15.8%
Net margin13.9%16.0%13.2%14.9%14.4%13.0%12.3%11.8%14.7%12.0%
Free cash flow margin9.3%12.8%11.7%13.1%14.3%−1.1%17.0%14.9%13.4%14.2%
Return on capital—41.9%32.8%31.3%32.2%26.5%24.0%26.1%32.3%28.8%
Return on equity37.8%44.2%37.1%39.7%38.9%34.6%33.1%31.6%36.5%30.4%
Return on assets14.9%19.0%18.0%18.2%17.7%15.6%15.1%15.7%19.7%17.0%
Net debt to EBITDA0.2x0.2x0.4x0.7x0.3x1.1x0.7x0.5x0.3x0.1x
US$ millions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: WD-40's Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with WD-40.