The Filing Desk

Ambev

ABEV · NYSE · Consumer Staples · Financials, fiscal 2016 to 2025

ABEV · Last close · October 26, 2026
$2.83

Ambev's revenue fell 1.4% to R$88.2 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 26.4%, up from 24.4% a year earlier. Free cash flow was R$19.9 billion, down 7.0%. The diluted share count fell 0.8%.

AMBEV S.A. Latest fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 20-F filed March 3, 2026 · 0001292814-26-000640 Updated
Revenue
R$88.2B
1.4%
Operating margin
26.4%
2.1 pts
Net income
R$15.5B
7.4%
Free cash flow
R$19.9B
7.0%
Return on capital
25.4%
0.9 pts

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash.

About these figures. Ambev is a foreign company: it files an annual report on Form 20-F, prepared under international accounting standards (IFRS), instead of a 10-K, and no quarterly reports, so this page has fiscal years only. Its shares trade in the US as American depositary shares (ADSs), and one ADS can stand for several ordinary shares, so per-share figures are per ordinary share and the page has no market value, P/E or valuation model. Its figures are in BRL, as it reports them: they aren't converted to US dollars.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
BRL billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 2.5% a year and net income 2.4% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 1%.

Net income
BRL billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
BRL per ordinary share, fiscal years; loss years in red. One US-listed ADS can stand for several ordinary shares.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
BRL billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
BRL billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, billions

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments18.515.416.329.820.3
Debt incl. finance leases3.13.83.53.53.4
Net debt (negative means net cash)−15.4−11.6−12.8−26.4−16.9
Net debt to EBITDA−0.7x−0.5x−0.5x−0.9x−0.6x
Debt to equity0.0x0.1x0.0x0.0x0.0x
Interest coverage11.9x7.6x7.7x5.4x5.3x
Current ratio1.0x0.9x0.9x1.1x1.0x
Quick ratio0.7x0.6x0.7x0.9x0.7x
BRL billions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets rosePassPassFail
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsPassPassPass
Current ratio roseFailPassFail
Share count didn't risePassPassPass
Gross margin rosePassPassPass
Revenue rose relative to assetsPassPassFail
F-score8 of 99 of 96 of 9
Accruals ratio−7.5%−7.9%−5.8%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Ambev side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
AmbevFY25−1.4%26.4%22.5%25.4%−0.6x6
PepsiCoFY252.2%12.2%8.2%16.4%2.6x6Compare
Coca-ColaFY251.9%28.7%11.1%18.3%2.1x7Compare
Keurig Dr PepperFY258.2%21.5%9.1%6.8%3.9x6Compare
Monster BeverageFY2510.7%29.2%23.7%36.1%−1.1x9Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue45.647.950.252.058.472.979.779.789.588.2
Revenue growth−2.4%5.0%4.9%3.5%12.3%24.8%9.4%0.0%12.2%−1.4%
Gross profit28.929.931.030.331.337.239.340.445.845.4
Research and development——————————
Operating income17.116.617.216.116.017.117.718.821.823.3
Net income12.57.311.011.811.412.714.514.514.415.5
Diluted EPS (BRL)0.790.460.690.740.720.800.910.920.910.99
Diluted shares (millions)15,82315,83815,85615,86915,86815,85815,84915,83915,81515,684
Cash flow
Cash from operations12.318.318.318.418.922.920.624.726.124.5
Capital expenditure4.03.23.65.14.77.76.56.04.74.6
Free cash flow8.315.114.813.314.215.214.118.721.319.9
Dividends paid6.04.02.80.41.72.60.40.50.00.0
Share buybacks0.00.03.10.00.00.00.00.01.70.0
Acquisitions1.80.30.10.10.40.10.00.00.00.1
Stock-based compensation0.20.20.20.20.20.40.30.30.40.5
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments8.210.411.511.918.818.515.416.329.820.3
Debt incl. finance leases5.42.64.13.14.83.13.83.53.53.4
Total assets83.888.895.7101.7125.2138.6138.0132.6162.5145.1
Total liabilities37.238.938.339.250.054.654.652.562.956.3
Shareholders' equity44.846.056.261.373.882.682.079.098.687.9
Margins and ratios
Gross margin63.4%62.4%61.7%58.3%53.6%51.0%49.3%50.7%51.2%51.4%
Operating margin37.5%34.6%34.1%30.9%27.4%23.4%22.2%23.6%24.4%26.4%
Net margin27.5%15.2%21.9%22.6%19.5%17.4%18.1%18.2%16.1%17.6%
Free cash flow margin18.2%31.4%29.4%25.6%24.3%20.9%17.7%23.5%23.9%22.5%
Return on capital—24.0%33.0%29.2%24.2%26.3%24.1%27.1%24.5%25.4%
Return on equity26.4%16.0%21.5%20.1%16.9%16.2%17.6%18.0%16.3%16.6%
Return on assets14.4%8.4%11.9%11.9%10.0%9.6%10.5%10.7%9.8%10.1%
Net debt to EBITDA−0.1x−0.4x−0.3x−0.4x−0.7x−0.7x−0.5x−0.5x−0.9x−0.6x
BRL billions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, BRL millions)
Source: Ambev's Form 20-F filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Ambev.