Axcelis Technologies
Axcelis Technologies' revenue fell 17.6% to $839 million in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 14.2%, down from 20.7% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $107 million, down 16.8%. It paid out $121 million in dividends and buybacks, 113% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 3.2%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What Axcelis Technologies does
Axcelis Technologies designs, makes and services ion implantation equipment and other machines used to make semiconductor chips. Ion implanters add tiny amounts of chosen elements to silicon to change how it conducts electricity. Its main product line is called Purion. It sells to chip makers around the world and is based in Beverly, Massachusetts.
Ion implantation made up 98.2% of its revenue in 2025. The rest came from aftermarket sales for older processing systems. Revenue for 2025 was $839.0 million. Besides new machines, it sells used tools, spare parts, upgrades, maintenance services and training.
Its main competitor in ion implant systems is Applied Materials. Axcelis relies on a limited number of chip makers for much of its sales, and it sells in the United States, Taiwan, South Korea, China, Japan and other countries. U.S. export controls limit sales to certain customers in China.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Chip makers may cut spending on new factories and equipment, which would lower its sales.
- It could fail to develop reliable new products as chip making changes quickly.
- A small number of customers account for a large share of its sales.
- U.S. export controls limit sales to some Chinese customers, who may switch suppliers.
- Cybersecurity threats and incidents.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 29.9% a year and net income 30.4% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 3% and diluted each share's earnings.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 295 | 432 | 506 | 571 | 374 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt to equity | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest coverage | 26.3x | 38.1x | 49.7x | 38.6x | 22.2x |
| Current ratio | 4.1x | 3.5x | 3.8x | 5.4x | 4.8x |
| Quick ratio | 2.8x | 2.6x | 2.7x | 4.0x | 3.1x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Axcelis Technologies' revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought Axcelis Technologies shares on the open market, and 13 insiders sold $6.4 million, $1.6 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 3, 2026 | Necip SayinerDirector | Sold | 1,586 | $157.44 | $249,700 | Form 4 |
| Jun 2, 2026 | Robert John MahoneyEVP Global Operations | Sold | 1,155 | $155.24 | $179,302 | Form 4 |
| May 27, 2026 | Todd SuttonVP Corporate Controller | Sold | 2,000 | $159.99 | $319,980 | Form 4 |
| May 22, 2026 | Eileen EvansEVP, General Counsel and Sec'y | Sold | 926 | $155.51 | $144,002 | Form 4 |
| May 22, 2026 | Dennis Thomas StDirector | Sold | 900 | $155.37 | $139,833 | Form 4 |
| May 21, 2026 | Gerald M BlumenstockEVP, Research, Dev. & Eng. | Sold | 1,161 | $152.70 | $177,285 | Form 4 |
| May 20, 2026 | Christopher TatnallEVP Global Customer Operations | Sold | 1,166 | $149.75 | $174,608 | Form 4 |
| May 19, 2026 | John T KurtzweilDirector | Sold | 3,500 | $138.79 | $485,765 | Form 4 |
| May 19, 2026 | Gregory B GravesDirector | Sold | 3,225 | $141.61 | $456,707 | Form 4 |
| May 19, 2026 | Jeanne QuirkDirector | Sold | 1,789 | $140.22 | $250,854 | Form 4 |
| May 14, 2026 | Todd SuttonVP Corporate Controller | Sold | 2,574 | $163.89 | $421,853 | Form 4 |
| May 14, 2026 | Gerald M BlumenstockEVP, Research, Dev. & Eng. | Sold | 1,015 | $162.32 | $164,755 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | — | — |
| Rule of 40 | 34.9% | 2.7% | −4.8% |
| Altman Z'' | 8.45 | 9.81 | 8.71 |
| Accruals ratio | 7.8% | 4.6% | 0.1% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Debt fell relative to assets | — | — | — |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Gross margin rose | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| F-score | — | — | — |
Compare
Put Axcelis Technologies side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Axcelis Technologies | FY25 | −17.6% | 14.2% | 12.8% | — | — | — | |
| Photronics | FY25 | −2.0% | 24.5% | 7.0% | 19.1% | −2.1x | 6 | Compare |
| FormFactor | FY25 | 2.8% | 7.3% | 1.5% | 6.8% | −2.7x | 5 | Compare |
| ACM Research | FY25 | 15.2% | 12.1% | −7.4% | 8.7% | −4.1x | 2 | Compare |
| Ichor | FY25 | 11.6% | −4.1% | −0.7% | −4.4% | — | 4 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 267 | 411 | 443 | 343 | 475 | 662 | 920 | 1,131 | 1,018 | 839 |
| Revenue growth | 0.0% | 53.8% | 7.8% | −22.5% | 38.4% | 39.6% | 38.9% | 22.9% | −10.0% | −17.6% |
| Gross profit | 100 | 150 | 180 | 144 | 199 | 286 | 402 | 491 | 455 | 377 |
| Research and development | 34 | 43 | 52 | 54 | 62 | 65 | 78 | 97 | 106 | 109 |
| Operating income | 17 | 48 | 60 | 24 | 58 | 127 | 212 | 266 | 211 | 119 |
| Net income | 11 | 127 | 46 | 17 | 50 | 99 | 183 | 246 | 201 | 120 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 0.36 | 3.80 | 1.35 | 0.50 | 1.46 | 2.88 | 5.46 | 7.43 | 6.15 | 3.80 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 31 | 33 | 34 | 34 | 34 | 34 | 34 | 33 | 33 | 32 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | −9 | 56 | 47 | −14 | 70 | 150 | 216 | 157 | 141 | 118 |
| Capital expenditure | 2 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 7 | 9 | 11 | 21 | 12 | 11 |
| Free cash flow | −11 | 49 | 42 | −26 | 62 | 141 | 205 | 136 | 129 | 107 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 8 | 50 | 58 | 52 | 60 | 121 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 5 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 13 | 18 | 21 | 21 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 71 | 133 | 178 | 140 | 204 | 295 | 432 | 506 | 571 | 374 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 302 | 488 | 548 | 548 | 625 | 753 | 1,014 | 1,282 | 1,349 | 1,361 |
| Total liabilities | 101 | 135 | 140 | 129 | 143 | 214 | 346 | 417 | 336 | 327 |
| Shareholders' equity | 202 | 354 | 408 | 419 | 482 | 539 | 667 | 865 | 1,013 | 1,035 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 37.3% | 36.6% | 40.6% | 42.0% | 41.9% | 43.2% | 43.7% | 43.5% | 44.7% | 44.9% |
| Operating margin | 6.2% | 11.7% | 13.6% | 7.1% | 12.2% | 19.2% | 23.1% | 23.5% | 20.7% | 14.2% |
| Net margin | 4.1% | 30.9% | 10.4% | 5.0% | 10.5% | 14.9% | 19.9% | 21.8% | 19.8% | 14.3% |
| Free cash flow margin | −4.2% | 11.9% | 9.6% | −7.5% | 13.1% | 21.4% | 22.3% | 12.1% | 12.6% | 12.8% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | −4.2% | 65.7% | 17.3% | −30.0% | 51.5% | 60.9% | 61.2% | 34.9% | 2.7% | −4.8% |
| Return on capital | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Return on equity | 5.7% | 45.8% | 12.0% | 4.1% | 11.1% | 19.3% | 30.4% | 32.1% | 21.4% | 11.8% |
| Return on assets | 3.8% | 32.1% | 8.8% | 3.1% | 8.5% | 14.3% | 20.7% | 21.5% | 15.3% | 8.9% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |