Ichor
Ichor's revenue rose 11.6% to $948 million in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was −4.1%, down from −0.9% a year earlier. Free cash flow was −$6 million, against $10 million a year earlier. The diluted share count rose 4.5%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What Ichor does
Ichor designs and makes the gas and chemical delivery systems used inside the machines that manufacture computer chips. Its gas systems measure, control and deliver the exact amounts of specialty gases used in steps such as etching and deposition. Its chemical systems blend and dispense the liquid chemicals used in steps such as polishing, plating and cleaning. It also makes precision-machined and welded parts, and sells to the defense, aerospace and medical industries.
Its customers are the companies that build chip-making equipment, called OEMs. Most of them outsource all or part of this work to a few specialist suppliers like Ichor. The business is very concentrated: in 2025 Lam Research and Applied Materials together accounted for 76% of its sales, and Ichor expects sales to stay concentrated among a very small number of customers. It derived over 90% of 2025 sales from the semiconductor equipment industry.
Ichor traces its roots to a company called Celerity, incorporated in 1999. Ichor Holdings was formed in the Cayman Islands in 2012 and listed its shares in December 2016. Its fiscal year is 52 or 53 weeks and ends on the last Friday in December.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Depending on a very small number of chip-equipment makers for most sales.
- Customers with strong bargaining power that push for lower prices and margins.
- Weak chip equipment demand tied to the global economy and geopolitics.
- Failing to keep up with technology and win acceptance of new products.
- Manufacturing complexity, product defects and warranty claims.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2022, earnings per share grew 23.7% a year and net income 27.8% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 1350% and diluted each share's earnings. Ichor then lost money in fiscal 2023, 2024 and 2025.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 76 | 86 | 80 | 109 | 98 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 293 | 301 | 249 | 128 | 124 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 217 | 214 | 169 | 20 | 25 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 2.0x | 1.8x | 7.1x | 0.9x | — |
| Debt to equity | 0.6x | 0.5x | 0.4x | 0.2x | 0.2x |
| Interest coverage | 12.6x | 7.8x | −0.6x | −0.8x | −5.9x |
| Current ratio | 2.2x | 3.1x | 4.1x | 3.3x | 3.2x |
| Quick ratio | 1.1x | 1.4x | 1.6x | 1.5x | 1.4x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Ichor's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, 1 insider bought $145,300 of Ichor shares on the open market, and 8 insiders sold $13.8 million, $5.2 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 15, 2026 | Iain MacKenzieDirector | Sold plan | 20,000 | $50.66 | $1.0 million | Form 4 |
| Sep 8, 2026 | Greg SwytChief Financial Officer | Sold plan | 2,068 | $58.02 | $119,985 | Form 4 |
| Sep 1, 2026 | Bruce RagsdaleChief Operating Officer | Sold plan | 10,587 | $51.93 | $549,802 | Form 4 |
| Aug 19, 2026 | Philip Ryan Barros Sr.Chief Executive Officer, Director | Sold plan | 1,314 | $61.88 | $81,306 | Form 4 |
| Aug 18, 2026 | Iain MacKenzieDirector | Sold plan | 9,933 | $65.76 | $653,176 | Form 4 |
| Jun 8, 2026 | Greg SwytChief Financial Officer | Sold plan | 6,820 | $66.81 | $455,644 | Form 4 |
| Jun 4, 2026 | Philip Ryan Barros Sr.Chief Executive Officer, Director | Sold plan | 13,705 | $70.19 | $961,954 | Form 4 |
| Jun 2, 2026 | Laura A. BlackDirector | Sold | 20,000 | $75.02 | $1.5 million | Form 4 |
| May 28, 2026 | Greg SwytChief Financial Officer | Sold plan | 19,662 | $70.42 | $1.4 million | Form 4 |
| May 19, 2026 | Jorge TitingerDirector | Sold | 4,000 | $64.21 | $256,840 | Form 4 |
| May 13, 2026 | Marc HaugenDirector | Sold | 5,337 | $75.63 | $403,637 | Form 4 |
| May 8, 2026 | Marc HaugenDirector | Sold | 9,923 | $72.11 | $715,589 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 4 of 9 | 5 of 9 | 4 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | −31.4% | 5.9% | 10.9% |
| Altman Z'' | 4.33 | 5.11 | 4.62 |
| Accruals ratio | −9.9% | −5.0% | −8.5% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| F-score | 4 of 9 | 5 of 9 | 4 of 9 |
Compare
Put Ichor side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ichor | FY25 | 11.6% | −4.1% | −0.7% | −4.4% | — | 4 | |
| ACM Research | FY25 | 15.2% | 12.1% | −7.4% | 8.7% | −4.1x | 2 | Compare |
| Onto Innovation | FY25 | 1.8% | 13.2% | 29.8% | 8.8% | −3.3x | 4 | Compare |
| Photronics | FY25 | −2.0% | 24.5% | 7.0% | 19.1% | −2.1x | 6 | Compare |
| Axcelis Technologies | FY25 | −17.6% | 14.2% | 12.8% | — | — | — | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 406 | 656 | 824 | 621 | 914 | 1,097 | 1,280 | 811 | 849 | 948 |
| Revenue growth | 39.6% | 61.6% | 25.6% | −24.6% | 47.3% | 20.0% | 16.7% | −36.6% | 4.7% | 11.6% |
| Gross profit | 65 | 101 | 136 | 86 | 125 | 178 | 212 | 103 | 103 | 88 |
| Research and development | 6 | 8 | 9 | 11 | 13 | 16 | 20 | 20 | 23 | 23 |
| Operating income | 24 | 46 | 64 | 15 | 42 | 81 | 86 | −11 | −8 | −39 |
| Net income | 17 | 56 | 58 | 11 | 33 | 71 | 73 | −43 | −21 | −53 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 0.70 | 2.15 | 2.30 | 0.47 | 1.42 | 2.45 | 2.51 | −1.47 | −0.64 | −1.54 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 2 | 26 | 25 | 23 | 24 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 33 | 34 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 28 | 39 | 60 | 57 | 38 | 15 | 32 | 58 | 28 | 30 |
| Capital expenditure | 4 | 8 | 14 | 12 | 10 | 21 | 29 | 16 | 18 | 36 |
| Free cash flow | 23 | 31 | 47 | 45 | 28 | −6 | 2 | 42 | 10 | −6 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 90 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Acquisitions | 17 | 181 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 269 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 3 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 14 | 17 | 16 | 17 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 51 | 69 | 44 | 61 | 253 | 76 | 86 | 80 | 109 | 98 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 38 | 187 | 201 | 178 | 200 | 293 | 301 | 249 | 128 | 124 |
| Total assets | 282 | 558 | 486 | 567 | 774 | 1,021 | 1,084 | 938 | 996 | 943 |
| Total liabilities | 141 | 341 | 287 | 345 | 362 | 520 | 496 | 374 | 297 | 279 |
| Shareholders' equity | 142 | 217 | 198 | 221 | 412 | 501 | 588 | 565 | 698 | 664 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 16.1% | 15.4% | 16.5% | 13.9% | 13.7% | 16.2% | 16.6% | 12.8% | 12.2% | 9.3% |
| Operating margin | 5.9% | 7.0% | 7.8% | 2.4% | 4.5% | 7.4% | 6.7% | −1.3% | −0.9% | −4.1% |
| Net margin | 4.1% | 8.6% | 7.0% | 1.7% | 3.6% | 6.5% | 5.7% | −5.3% | −2.5% | −5.6% |
| Free cash flow margin | 5.8% | 4.7% | 5.7% | 7.2% | 3.1% | −0.5% | 0.2% | 5.2% | 1.2% | −0.7% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 45.4% | 66.3% | 31.2% | −17.4% | 50.3% | 19.5% | 16.9% | −31.4% | 5.9% | 10.9% |
| Return on capital | — | 19.9% | 18.5% | 4.3% | 11.9% | 14.5% | 10.9% | −1.1% | −0.8% | −4.4% |
| Return on equity | — | 31.5% | 27.9% | 5.1% | 10.5% | 15.5% | 13.4% | −7.5% | −3.3% | −7.8% |
| Return on assets | — | 13.4% | 11.1% | 2.0% | 5.0% | 7.9% | 6.9% | −4.2% | −2.1% | −5.5% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | −0.4x | 2.0x | 1.8x | 3.2x | −0.8x | 2.0x | 1.8x | 7.1x | 0.9x | — |