Photronics
Photronics' revenue fell 2.0% to $849 million in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 24.5%, down from 25.6% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $60 million, down 54.3%. It paid out $97 million in dividends and buybacks, 163% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 4.0%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 15.2% a year and net income 12.8% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 22%.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 277 | 358 | 512 | 641 | 588 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 150 | 73 | 25 | 18 | 0 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | −127 | −285 | −488 | −623 | −588 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | −0.7x | −1.0x | −1.5x | −2.0x | −2.1x |
| Debt to equity | 0.2x | 0.1x | 0.0x | 0.0x | 0.0x |
| Interest coverage | 24.9x | 75.7x | 506.1x | 738.4x | 2,081.6x |
| Current ratio | 3.1x | 3.3x | 4.2x | 5.1x | 5.4x |
| Quick ratio | 2.8x | 3.1x | 4.0x | 4.8x | 5.0x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Photronics' revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought Photronics shares on the open market, and 10 insiders sold $23.9 million, $225,200 of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 25, 2026 | Han Kyung ParkSVP & GM of FPD Ops | Sold | 9,500 | $30.37 | $288,515 | Form 4 |
| Sep 24, 2026 | Kang Jyh LeeDirector | Sold | 7,500 | $29.50 | $221,250 | Form 4 |
| Sep 22, 2026 | Kang Jyh LeeDirector | Sold | 10,000 | $29.70 | $297,000 | Form 4 |
| Apr 17, 2026 | Rui ZhangVP, CAO & Corporate Controller | Sold | 4,556 | $46.70 | $212,765 | Form 4 |
| Apr 16, 2026 | Kang Jyh LeeDirector | Sold | 20,000 | $45.92 | $918,500 | Form 4 |
| Apr 15, 2026 | Kang Jyh LeeDirector | Sold | 10,000 | $45.10 | $451,000 | Form 4 |
| Apr 14, 2026 | Constantine S MacricostasDirector | Sold | 50,000 | $45.35 | $2.3 million | Form 4 |
| Apr 14, 2026 | Hsueh-Chun WangSVP/COO IC & US/EU Mnstrm Ops | Sold | 19,250 | $45.30 | $872,025 | Form 4 |
| Apr 13, 2026 | Kang Jyh LeeDirector | Sold | 5,000 | $45.00 | $225,000 | Form 4 |
| Apr 13, 2026 | Eric RiveraPresident, CFO | Sold | 1,000 | $44.77 | $44,770 | Form 4 |
| Apr 9, 2026 | Eric RiveraPresident, CFO | Sold | 41,517 | $44.00 | $1.8 million | Form 4 |
| Apr 9, 2026 | Hsueh-Chun WangSVP/COO IC & US/EU Mnstrm Ops | Sold | 11,875 | $44.25 | $525,469 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 8 of 9 | 5 of 9 | 6 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | 27.3% | 12.2% | 5.0% |
| Altman Z'' | 10.24 | 11.77 | 12.90 |
| Accruals ratio | −12.4% | −8.1% | −6.3% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Gross margin rose | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| F-score | 8 of 9 | 5 of 9 | 6 of 9 |
Compare
Put Photronics side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Photronics | FY25 | −2.0% | 24.5% | 7.0% | 19.1% | −2.1x | 6 | |
| Axcelis Technologies | FY25 | −17.6% | 14.2% | 12.8% | — | — | — | Compare |
| ACM Research | FY25 | 15.2% | 12.1% | −7.4% | 8.7% | −4.1x | 2 | Compare |
| FormFactor | FY25 | 2.8% | 7.3% | 1.5% | 6.8% | −2.7x | 5 | Compare |
| Ichor | FY25 | 11.6% | −4.1% | −0.7% | −4.4% | — | 4 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 484 | 451 | 535 | 551 | 610 | 664 | 824 | 892 | 867 | 849 |
| Revenue growth | −7.8% | −6.8% | 18.8% | 2.9% | 10.7% | 8.9% | 24.2% | 8.2% | −2.8% | −2.0% |
| Gross profit | 119 | 91 | 132 | 121 | 135 | 167 | 294 | 336 | 316 | 300 |
| Research and development | 22 | 16 | 14 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 18 | 14 | 17 | 16 |
| Operating income | 52 | 32 | 66 | 52 | 64 | 95 | 212 | 253 | 222 | 208 |
| Net income | 46 | 13 | 42 | 30 | 34 | 55 | 119 | 126 | 131 | 136 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 0.64 | 0.19 | 0.59 | 0.44 | 0.52 | 0.89 | 1.94 | 2.03 | 2.09 | 2.28 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 76 | 69 | 75 | 69 | 66 | 62 | 61 | 62 | 62 | 60 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 122 | 97 | 131 | 68 | 143 | 151 | 275 | 302 | 261 | 248 |
| Capital expenditure | 50 | 92 | 93 | 178 | 71 | 109 | 112 | 131 | 131 | 188 |
| Free cash flow | 72 | 5 | 38 | −110 | 72 | 42 | 163 | 171 | 130 | 60 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 23 | 22 | 34 | 48 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 97 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 13 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 314 | 308 | 329 | 206 | 279 | 277 | 358 | 512 | 641 | 588 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 67 | 62 | 58 | 53 | 69 | 150 | 73 | 25 | 18 | 0 |
| Total assets | 988 | 1,021 | 1,110 | 1,119 | 1,188 | 1,294 | 1,316 | 1,526 | 1,712 | 1,804 |
| Total liabilities | 162 | 156 | 205 | 208 | 226 | 294 | 254 | 251 | 231 | 207 |
| Shareholders' equity | 710 | 745 | 760 | 770 | 805 | 824 | 832 | 975 | 1,121 | 1,174 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 24.6% | 20.3% | 24.6% | 21.9% | 22.1% | 25.2% | 35.7% | 37.7% | 36.4% | 35.3% |
| Operating margin | 10.8% | 7.1% | 12.3% | 9.5% | 10.5% | 14.2% | 25.7% | 28.4% | 25.6% | 24.5% |
| Net margin | 9.6% | 2.9% | 7.9% | 5.4% | 5.5% | 8.3% | 14.4% | 14.1% | 15.1% | 16.1% |
| Free cash flow margin | 14.9% | 1.1% | 7.1% | −20.0% | 11.8% | 6.3% | 19.8% | 19.2% | 15.1% | 7.0% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 7.1% | −5.7% | 25.9% | −17.1% | 22.6% | 15.2% | 44.0% | 27.3% | 12.2% | 5.0% |
| Return on capital | 7.6% | 4.3% | 9.4% | 6.0% | 5.5% | 9.0% | 19.2% | 23.9% | 20.0% | 19.1% |
| Return on equity | 6.8% | 1.8% | 5.6% | 3.9% | 4.3% | 6.8% | 14.3% | 13.9% | 12.5% | 11.9% |
| Return on assets | 4.5% | 1.3% | 4.0% | 2.7% | 2.9% | 4.5% | 9.1% | 8.8% | 8.1% | 7.8% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | −1.9x | −2.2x | −1.9x | −1.2x | −1.4x | −0.7x | −1.0x | −1.5x | −2.0x | −2.1x |