Argan
Argan's revenue rose 8.1% to $945 million in fiscal 2026. Its operating margin was 14.3%, up from 10.1% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $411 million, up 155.2%. It paid out $34 million in dividends and buybacks, 8% of free cash flow. The diluted share count rose 1.7%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What Argan does
Argan is a holding company and mainly an engineering and construction firm that works through wholly owned subsidiaries in three segments: Power, Industrial and Teledata. It gives each subsidiary independent operation with strategic oversight from Argan, and it may make acquisitions of companies that fit its construction businesses.
The Power segment provides engineering, procurement, construction, commissioning, maintenance, project development and technical consulting services for power generation. Its customers are mainly independent power producers, public utilities, power plant equipment suppliers and other businesses with large power needs, with projects in the United States, Ireland and the United Kingdom. The Industrial segment provides on-site services for plant construction, maintenance turnarounds, shutdowns and emergency calls, mainly in the Southeast U.S. It may also fabricate and install metal components such as piping and pressure vessels.
The Teledata segment manages, builds, installs, maintains and repairs power distribution and communications and data networks, mostly in the Mid-Atlantic. Its customers include businesses and state and federal agencies. Argan earns money from the contracts it wins to build these projects. Its fiscal year ends in January.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Future revenue depends on winning awards of large power plant projects.
- Results can swing because of the timing of large construction projects.
- Its backlog is an uncertain guide to future revenue because projects can be delayed or canceled.
- Unsuccessful efforts to develop energy plant projects could mean write-offs and lost future business.
- Bonding requirements could limit its ability to compete for some projects.
Income statement
From fiscal 2017 to 2026, earnings per share grew 9.0% a year and net income 7.8% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 10%.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 350 | 326 | 306 | 298 | 491 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt to equity | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest coverage | — | — | — | — | — |
| Current ratio | 2.3x | 2.2x | 1.8x | 1.6x | 1.6x |
| Quick ratio | 2.3x | 2.2x | 1.8x | 1.6x | 1.6x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Argan's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought Argan shares on the open market, and 11 insiders sold $146.8 million.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 31, 2026 | John Ronald Jeffrey Jr.Director | Sold | 5,716 | $579.64 | $3.3 million | Form 4 |
| Jun 22, 2026 | William F Griffin JrDirector | Sold | 20,000 | $760.43 | $15.2 million | Form 4 |
| Jun 18, 2026 | William F Griffin JrDirector | Sold | 30,000 | $725.85 | $21.8 million | Form 4 |
| Jun 17, 2026 | Peter W GetsingerDirector | Sold | 2,000 | $699.00 | $1.4 million | Form 4 |
| Jun 17, 2026 | Joshua Scott BaugherChief Financial Officer | Sold | 760 | $733.30 | $557,308 | Form 4 |
| Jun 17, 2026 | Karen SweeneyDirector | Sold | 300 | $705.00 | $211,500 | Form 4 |
| Jun 16, 2026 | Peter W GetsingerDirector | Sold | 4,728 | $708.65 | $3.4 million | Form 4 |
| Jun 16, 2026 | David Hibbert WatsonPresident and CEO, Director | Sold | 1,880 | $707.35 | $1.3 million | Form 4 |
| Jun 15, 2026 | David Hibbert WatsonPresident and CEO, Director | Sold | 9,993 | $651.22 | $6.5 million | Form 4 |
| Jun 15, 2026 | Cynthia FlandersDirector | Sold | 2,596 | $666.31 | $1.7 million | Form 4 |
| Jun 12, 2026 | William F Griffin JrDirector | Sold | 50,000 | $643.46 | $32.2 million | Form 4 |
| Apr 29, 2026 | Peter W GetsingerDirector | Sold | 3,000 | $628.36 | $1.9 million | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | — | — |
| Rule of 40 | 45.9% | 70.9% | 51.5% |
| Altman Z'' | 5.32 | 4.98 | 4.88 |
| Accruals ratio | −15.5% | −11.4% | −27.4% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | — | — | — |
| Current ratio rose | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| F-score | — | — | — |
Compare
Put Argan side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Argan | FY26 | 8.1% | 14.3% | 43.5% | — | — | — | |
| Sterling Infrastructure | FY25 | 17.7% | 16.3% | 14.6% | 40.8% | −0.2x | 7 | Compare |
| Construction Partners | FY25 | 54.2% | 8.0% | 5.5% | 10.0% | 4.0x | 7 | Compare |
| Arcosa | FY25 | 12.2% | 11.9% | 6.1% | 7.5% | 2.3x | 7 | Compare |
| IES | FY25 | 16.9% | 11.4% | 6.5% | 50.5% | −0.5x | 6 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 675 | 893 | 482 | 239 | 392 | 509 | 455 | 573 | 874 | 945 |
| Revenue growth | — | 32.3% | −46.0% | −50.4% | 64.1% | 29.9% | −10.7% | 26.0% | 52.5% | 8.1% |
| Gross profit | 147 | 149 | 82 | −7 | 62 | 100 | 86 | 81 | 141 | 194 |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | 112 | 107 | 40 | −56 | 23 | 44 | 42 | 36 | 88 | 135 |
| Net income | 70 | 72 | 52 | −43 | 24 | 38 | 33 | 32 | 86 | 138 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 4.50 | 4.56 | 3.32 | −2.73 | 1.51 | 2.40 | 2.33 | 2.39 | 6.15 | 9.74 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 259 | −73 | −112 | 54 | 176 | 28 | −30 | 117 | 168 | 415 |
| Capital expenditure | 3 | 5 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 4 |
| Free cash flow | 256 | −78 | −121 | 47 | 174 | 27 | −33 | 114 | 161 | 411 |
| Dividends paid | 15 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 47 | 16 | 14 | 15 | 18 | 24 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 68 | 12 | 2 | 10 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 2 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 8 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 167 | 122 | 164 | 167 | 367 | 350 | 326 | 306 | 298 | 491 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 644 | 543 | 477 | 488 | 603 | 554 | 490 | 598 | 836 | 1,186 |
| Total liabilities | 352 | 184 | 82 | 146 | 280 | 228 | 209 | 307 | 484 | 724 |
| Shareholders' equity | 292 | 358 | 395 | 339 | 321 | 326 | 281 | 291 | 352 | 462 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 21.7% | 16.7% | 17.1% | −2.9% | 15.8% | 19.6% | 19.0% | 14.1% | 16.1% | 20.5% |
| Operating margin | 16.6% | 12.0% | 8.3% | −23.4% | 5.9% | 8.7% | 9.2% | 6.4% | 10.1% | 14.3% |
| Net margin | 10.4% | 8.1% | 10.8% | −17.9% | 6.1% | 7.5% | 7.3% | 5.6% | 9.8% | 14.6% |
| Free cash flow margin | 38.0% | −8.7% | −25.1% | 19.5% | 44.5% | 5.3% | −7.3% | 19.9% | 18.4% | 43.5% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | — | 23.6% | −71.1% | −31.0% | 108.5% | 35.2% | −18.0% | 45.9% | 70.9% | 51.5% |
| Return on capital | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Return on equity | 27.6% | 22.2% | 13.8% | −11.6% | 7.2% | 11.8% | 10.9% | 11.3% | 26.6% | 33.9% |
| Return on assets | 13.3% | 12.1% | 10.2% | −8.8% | 4.4% | 6.6% | 6.3% | 6.0% | 11.9% | 13.6% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |