Construction Partners
Construction Partners' revenue rose 54.2% to $2.8 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 8.0%, up from 6.1% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $153 million, up 26.6%. It paid out $24 million in dividends and buybacks, 15% of free cash flow. The diluted share count rose 5.3%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
From fiscal 2017 to 2025, earnings per share grew 14.3% a year and net income 18.6% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 33% and diluted each share's earnings.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 57 | 36 | 48 | 75 | 156 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 218 | 377 | 376 | 515 | 1,626 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 160 | 342 | 328 | 440 | 1,470 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 2.0x | 3.4x | 2.2x | 2.3x | 4.0x |
| Debt to equity | 0.5x | 0.8x | 0.7x | 0.9x | 1.8x |
| Interest coverage | 23.1x | 3.8x | 4.7x | 5.8x | 2.5x |
| Current ratio | 1.9x | 1.8x | 1.7x | 1.5x | 1.6x |
| Quick ratio | 1.6x | 1.5x | 1.4x | 1.3x | 1.3x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Construction Partners' revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, 1 insider bought $7,970 of Construction Partners shares on the open market, and none sold any.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 6, 2026 | Noreen E SkellyDirector | Bought | 100 | $79.70 | $7,970 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 6 of 9 | 6 of 9 | 7 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | 23.9% | 23.3% | 59.6% |
| Altman Z'' | 2.93 | 2.64 | 2.01 |
| Accruals ratio | −9.3% | −10.2% | −7.9% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Current ratio rose | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| F-score | 6 of 9 | 6 of 9 | 7 of 9 |
Compare
Put Construction Partners side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction Partners | FY25 | 54.2% | 8.0% | 5.5% | 10.0% | 4.0x | 7 | |
| Arcosa | FY25 | 12.2% | 11.9% | 6.1% | 7.5% | 2.3x | 7 | Compare |
| Sterling Infrastructure | FY25 | 17.7% | 16.3% | 14.6% | 40.8% | −0.2x | 7 | Compare |
| IES | FY25 | 16.9% | 11.4% | 6.5% | 50.5% | −0.5x | 6 | Compare |
| MYR Group | FY25 | 8.8% | 4.6% | 6.3% | 19.7% | −0.4x | 8 | Compare |
9 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||||
| Revenue | 568 | 680 | 783 | 786 | 911 | 1,302 | 1,564 | 1,824 | 2,812 |
| Revenue growth | — | 19.7% | 15.2% | 0.3% | 15.9% | 42.9% | 20.1% | 16.6% | 54.2% |
| Gross profit | 91 | 100 | 118 | 122 | 120 | 139 | 196 | 258 | 439 |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | 47 | 61 | 57 | 55 | 30 | 35 | 82 | 111 | 225 |
| Net income | 26 | 51 | 43 | 40 | 20 | 21 | 49 | 69 | 102 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 0.63 | 1.11 | 0.84 | 0.78 | 0.39 | 0.41 | 0.94 | 1.31 | 1.84 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 42 | 46 | 51 | 52 | 52 | 52 | 52 | 53 | 55 |
| Cash flow | |||||||||
| Cash from operations | 47 | 66 | 55 | 105 | 48 | 16 | 157 | 209 | 291 |
| Capital expenditure | 24 | 43 | 42 | 53 | 56 | 69 | 98 | 88 | 138 |
| Free cash flow | 23 | 23 | 13 | 53 | −8 | −52 | 59 | 121 | 153 |
| Dividends paid | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 24 |
| Acquisitions | 11 | 51 | 14 | 30 | 211 | 129 | 92 | 232 | 1,155 |
| Stock-based compensation | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 11 | 14 | 37 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | |||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 28 | 99 | 81 | 148 | 57 | 36 | 48 | 75 | 156 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 58 | 63 | 50 | 93 | 218 | 377 | 376 | 515 | 1,626 |
| Total assets | 329 | 496 | 532 | 628 | 807 | 1,096 | 1,220 | 1,542 | 3,239 |
| Total liabilities | 176 | 197 | 188 | 243 | 398 | 640 | 703 | 968 | 2,327 |
| Shareholders' equity | 152 | 300 | 344 | 401 | 409 | 456 | 517 | 574 | 912 |
| Margins and ratios | |||||||||
| Gross margin | 16.0% | 14.6% | 15.1% | 15.6% | 13.2% | 10.7% | 12.6% | 14.2% | 15.6% |
| Operating margin | 8.2% | 9.0% | 7.3% | 7.0% | 3.3% | 2.7% | 5.2% | 6.1% | 8.0% |
| Net margin | 4.6% | 7.5% | 5.5% | 5.1% | 2.2% | 1.6% | 3.1% | 3.8% | 3.6% |
| Free cash flow margin | 4.0% | 3.4% | 1.6% | 6.7% | −0.9% | −4.0% | 3.8% | 6.6% | 5.5% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | — | 23.1% | 16.8% | 7.0% | 15.1% | 38.9% | 23.9% | 23.3% | 59.6% |
| Return on capital | — | 22.7% | 14.9% | 12.7% | 4.7% | 3.9% | 7.5% | 9.0% | 10.0% |
| Return on equity | — | 22.5% | 13.4% | 10.8% | 5.0% | 4.9% | 10.1% | 12.6% | 13.7% |
| Return on assets | — | 12.3% | 8.4% | 7.0% | 2.8% | 2.2% | 4.2% | 5.0% | 4.3% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 0.4x | −0.4x | −0.3x | −0.6x | 2.0x | 3.4x | 2.2x | 2.3x | 4.0x |