Powerfleet
Powerfleet's revenue rose 22.4% to $444 million in fiscal 2026. Its operating margin was 4.4%, up from −7.1% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $9 million. The diluted share count rose 11.6%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What Powerfleet does
Powerfleet sells tracking and monitoring systems for vehicles and equipment, combining small connected devices, video cameras and cloud software. Customers are fleet operators, trucking and shipping companies, rental car firms, car makers, and warehouses and factories that run forklifts and similar machines. Its central software platform, called Unity, collects data from many sources and turns it into reports and alerts.
Its products fall into two groups. Warehouse, Yard and Site products track equipment inside facilities and support safety and compliance, including video that detects people near moving trucks. On-Road products track heavy trucks, trailers, containers and their cargo, and can extend to rental cars and private fleets. It sells under the brands Powerfleet, Pointer, Cellocator, MiX by Powerfleet and Fleet Complete. In its fiscal year ended March 31, 2026, services made up 81.1% of total revenues.
Powerfleet is based in Woodcliff Lake, New Jersey, and had 2,658 employees worldwide on March 31, 2026. It has grown through acquisitions and is still working to combine them.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Not fully realizing the benefits of its acquisitions and business changes.
- Past losses and a large accumulated deficit, with profit not assured.
- Supply chain problems and reliance on a few suppliers for key parts.
- Falling behind in fast-changing technology, including AI.
- Possibly needing more capital to fund its operations.
Income statement
Powerfleet lost money in fiscal 2026: a net loss of $21 million.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 26 | 18 | 19 | 44 | 36 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 30 | 26 | — | 279 | 287 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 4 | 9 | — | 235 | 250 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 10.2x | 6.7x | — | 10.9x | 3.1x |
| Debt to equity | 0.3x | 0.4x | — | 0.6x | 0.6x |
| Interest coverage | −3.0x | −7.0x | −7.8x | −1.3x | 0.7x |
| Current ratio | 2.0x | 1.8x | 1.4x | 1.1x | 1.1x |
| Quick ratio | 1.6x | 1.3x | 1.0x | 1.0x | 1.0x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Powerfleet's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
No officer, director or 10% owner of Powerfleet reported buying or selling its shares on the open market between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026.
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | — | — |
| Rule of 40 | −0.9% | — | 24.4% |
| Altman Z'' | −1.11 | 0.21 | 0.56 |
| Accruals ratio | −4.6% | — | −5.5% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Fail | — | Fail |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | — | — |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | — | — | — |
| Current ratio rose | Fail | — | Pass |
| Share count didn't rise | Pass | — | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Pass | — | Pass |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | — | — |
| F-score | — | — | — |
Compare
Put Powerfleet side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerfleet | FY26 | 22.4% | 4.4% | 2.0% | 2.2% | 3.1x | — | |
| Aviat Networks | FY26 | 1.2% | 4.4% | 1.4% | 3.3% | 1.1x | 5 | Compare |
| Digi International | FY25 | 1.5% | 13.1% | 24.5% | 6.3% | 1.5x | 6 | Compare |
| Arlo Technologies | FY25 | 3.6% | 1.1% | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| Harmonic | FY25 | −26.1% | 3.9% | 26.9% | 1.6% | −0.5x | 4 | Compare |
9 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||||
| Revenue | 41 | 53 | 82 | 114 | 126 | 136 | 134 | 362 | 444 |
| Revenue growth | — | 29.6% | 54.4% | 38.7% | 10.9% | 7.9% | −1.6% | — | 22.4% |
| Gross profit | 21 | 26 | 38 | 59 | 60 | 65 | 67 | 194 | 246 |
| Research and development | 4 | 7 | 8 | 11 | 11 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 18 |
| Operating income | −4 | −6 | −10 | −4 | −8 | −7 | −13 | −26 | 20 |
| Net income | −4 | −6 | −11 | −9 | −13 | −7 | −6 | −51 | −21 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | −0.26 | −0.34 | −0.59 | −0.46 | −0.64 | −0.49 | −0.49 | −0.43 | −0.15 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 15 | 17 | 20 | 30 | 35 | 36 | 36 | 120 | 134 |
| Cash flow | |||||||||
| Cash from operations | 4 | −2 | −7 | 9 | −5 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 30 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 20 | 22 |
| Free cash flow | 4 | −2 | −8 | 6 | −8 | −3 | 1 | −23 | 9 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Acquisitions | 7 | 0 | 69 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 137 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 9 | 8 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | |||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 5 | 11 | 16 | 18 | 26 | 18 | 19 | 44 | 36 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | 33 | 34 | 30 | 26 | — | 279 | 287 |
| Total assets | — | 58 | 223 | 220 | 230 | 218 | 218 | 910 | 956 |
| Total liabilities | — | 26 | 92 | 88 | 85 | 77 | 80 | 463 | 474 |
| Shareholders' equity | 33 | 32 | 84 | 79 | 92 | 69 | 58 | 447 | 476 |
| Margins and ratios | |||||||||
| Gross margin | 51.1% | 48.6% | 46.8% | 52.0% | 47.4% | 47.8% | 50.2% | 53.7% | 55.5% |
| Operating margin | −10.0% | −10.8% | −11.9% | −3.0% | −6.5% | −5.1% | −9.4% | −7.1% | 4.4% |
| Net margin | −9.4% | −10.9% | −13.4% | −7.9% | −10.1% | −5.0% | −4.2% | −14.1% | −4.6% |
| Free cash flow margin | 8.6% | −3.7% | −10.2% | 5.0% | −6.2% | −2.0% | 0.7% | −6.4% | 2.0% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | — | 25.9% | 44.2% | 43.7% | 4.7% | 5.9% | −0.9% | — | 24.4% |
| Return on capital | — | — | — | −2.9% | −7.3% | −6.7% | — | — | 2.2% |
| Return on equity | — | — | −18.9% | −11.0% | −14.9% | −8.4% | −9.0% | — | −4.5% |
| Return on assets | — | — | −7.8% | −4.1% | −5.7% | −3.0% | −2.6% | — | −2.2% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | 3.2x | 10.2x | 6.7x | — | 10.9x | 3.1x |