Arlo Technologies
Arlo Technologies' revenue rose 3.6% to $529 million in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 1.1%, up from −6.8% a year earlier. It paid out $46 million in dividends and buybacks. The diluted share count rose 11.7%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What Arlo Technologies does
Arlo sells smart home security cameras, video doorbells, floodlight cameras and home security systems, along with paid subscription services run from the cloud. Its customers are people and small business owners who want to watch over their homes and property from a phone app.
Arlo earns money from the devices and from subscriptions, including Arlo Secure, which adds artificial intelligence detection, professional monitoring and emergency response, Arlo Total Security and Arlo Safe. It says it wants to grow recurring subscription revenue. Its devices work with Amazon Alexa, Apple HomeKit, Google Assistant and Samsung SmartThings.
It sells through retail and e-commerce channels, and also sees small business, government and direct monitoring channels as ways to grow. It relies on a small number of outside manufacturers for nearly all of its manufacturing. Some competitors are larger and offer broader product lines.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Reliance on sole or limited source suppliers for key components.
- Dependence on a few contract manufacturers for nearly all production.
- Failing to sell more paid subscription services.
- Changes in insurance company discounts for home security use.
- Competitors with more resources and lower prices.
Income statement
From fiscal 2017 to 2025, earnings per share grew 3.1% a year and net income 10.9% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 77% and diluted each share's earnings.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 176 | 84 | 56 | 82 | 146 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt to equity | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest coverage | — | — | — | — | — |
| Current ratio | 1.4x | 1.4x | 1.6x | 1.5x | 1.5x |
| Quick ratio | 1.3x | 1.1x | 1.3x | 1.3x | 1.3x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Arlo Technologies' revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought Arlo Technologies shares on the open market, and 4 insiders sold $22.0 million, $10.9 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 4, 2026 | Kurtis Joseph BinderChief Financial Officer | Sold plan | 33,394 | $15.03 | $501,865 | Form 4 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | Kurtis Joseph BinderChief Financial Officer | Sold plan | 13,358 | $12.58 | $168,044 | Form 4 |
| Sep 28, 2026 | Kurtis Joseph BinderChief Financial Officer | Sold plan | 83,211 | $12.44 | $1.0 million | Form 4 |
| Sep 1, 2026 | Amy M RothsteinDirector | Sold plan | 6,149 | $12.55 | $77,170 | Form 4 |
| Aug 7, 2026 | Amy M RothsteinDirector | Sold plan | 9,251 | $16.13 | $149,219 | Form 4 |
| Aug 5, 2026 | Amy M RothsteinDirector | Sold plan | 2,100 | $16.00 | $33,600 | Form 4 |
| Aug 4, 2026 | Kurtis Joseph BinderChief Financial Officer | Sold plan | 27,297 | $15.52 | $423,649 | Form 4 |
| Aug 4, 2026 | Amy M RothsteinDirector | Sold plan | 5,010 | $15.34 | $76,853 | Form 4 |
| Aug 3, 2026 | Kurtis Joseph BinderChief Financial Officer | Sold plan | 13,971 | $15.01 | $209,705 | Form 4 |
| Aug 3, 2026 | Amy M RothsteinDirector | Sold plan | 12,490 | $15.01 | $187,475 | Form 4 |
| Jul 6, 2026 | Kurtis Joseph BinderChief Financial Officer | Sold plan | 16,507 | $12.83 | $211,785 | Form 4 |
| Jun 22, 2026 | Amy M RothsteinDirector | Sold plan | 5,260 | $13.02 | $68,485 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | — | — |
| Rule of 40 | 7.4% | 13.5% | — |
| Altman Z'' | −2.14 | −2.71 | −1.29 |
| Accruals ratio | −21.6% | −28.0% | −20.9% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | — | — | — |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| F-score | — | — | — |
Compare
Put Arlo Technologies side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arlo Technologies | FY25 | 3.6% | 1.1% | — | — | — | — | |
| Powerfleet | FY26 | 22.4% | 4.4% | 2.0% | 2.2% | 3.1x | — | Compare |
| Aviat Networks | FY26 | 1.2% | 4.4% | 1.4% | 3.3% | 1.1x | 5 | Compare |
| Digi International | FY25 | 1.5% | 13.1% | 24.5% | 6.3% | 1.5x | 6 | Compare |
| Netgear | FY25 | 3.8% | −4.9% | −2.7% | — | — | — | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 185 | 371 | 465 | 370 | 357 | 435 | 490 | 491 | 511 | 529 |
| Revenue growth | — | 100.8% | 25.4% | −20.4% | −3.5% | 21.8% | 12.7% | 0.2% | 4.0% | 3.6% |
| Gross profit | 38 | 91 | 92 | 36 | 55 | 108 | 136 | 168 | 188 | 233 |
| Research and development | 24 | 35 | 59 | 69 | 60 | 59 | 65 | 69 | 73 | 74 |
| Operating income | −13 | 6 | −75 | −85 | −105 | −60 | −57 | −25 | −35 | 6 |
| Net income | −14 | 6 | −76 | −86 | −101 | −56 | −57 | −22 | −30 | 15 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | −0.22 | 0.11 | −1.12 | −1.14 | −1.30 | −0.68 | −0.65 | −0.24 | −0.31 | 0.14 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 62 | 62 | 67 | 75 | 78 | 83 | 87 | 93 | 99 | 110 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | −33 | −39 | −18 | 9 | −46 | −23 | −46 | 38 | 51 | 79 |
| Capital expenditure | 2 | 4 | 22 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | — |
| Free cash flow | −35 | −43 | −39 | 3 | −50 | −25 | −48 | 35 | 49 | — |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 46 |
| Acquisitions | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 2 | 2 | 9 | 23 | 35 | 38 | 48 | 48 | 69 | 62 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 0 | 0 | 201 | 257 | — | 176 | 84 | 56 | 82 | 146 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total assets | — | 270 | 596 | 543 | 414 | 348 | 272 | 286 | 298 | 310 |
| Total liabilities | — | 144 | 326 | 339 | 280 | 235 | 184 | 182 | 198 | 183 |
| Shareholders' equity | 73 | 125 | 270 | 203 | 134 | 113 | 88 | 103 | 101 | 128 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 20.6% | 24.6% | 19.8% | 9.7% | 15.5% | 24.8% | 27.7% | 34.1% | 36.7% | 44.0% |
| Operating margin | −7.1% | 1.6% | −16.1% | −23.0% | −29.4% | −13.8% | −11.6% | −5.1% | −6.8% | 1.1% |
| Net margin | −7.4% | 1.8% | −16.2% | −23.2% | −28.4% | −12.9% | −11.6% | −4.5% | −6.0% | 2.8% |
| Free cash flow margin | −18.7% | −11.5% | −8.5% | 0.7% | −14.1% | −5.8% | −9.8% | 7.2% | 9.5% | — |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | — | 89.3% | 17.0% | −19.7% | −17.6% | 16.0% | 2.9% | 7.4% | 13.5% | — |
| Return on capital | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Return on equity | — | — | −38.2% | −36.4% | −60.1% | −45.5% | −56.5% | −23.1% | −29.9% | 13.1% |
| Return on assets | — | — | −17.4% | −15.1% | −21.2% | −14.7% | −18.3% | −7.9% | −10.4% | 4.9% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |