Netgear
Netgear's revenue rose 3.8% to $700 million in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was −4.9%, down from 1.8% a year earlier. Free cash flow was −$19 million, against $156 million a year earlier. It paid out $51 million in dividends and buybacks. The diluted share count fell 3.6%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2024, earnings per share fell 18.9% a year and net income 20.3% a year, while buybacks cut the share count by 12%. Netgear then lost money in fiscal 2025.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 272 | 227 | 284 | 409 | 323 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt to equity | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest coverage | — | — | — | — | — |
| Current ratio | 2.6x | 2.4x | 2.8x | 2.8x | 2.7x |
| Quick ratio | 1.7x | 1.6x | 1.9x | 2.2x | 2.0x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Netgear's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought Netgear shares on the open market, and 4 insiders sold $551,629, all of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 31, 2026 | Pramod BadjatePresident & GM, Nfb | Sold plan | 3,000 | $23.88 | $71,630 | Form 4 |
| Jun 2, 2026 | Laura DurrDirector | Sold plan | 1,000 | $26.76 | $26,760 | Form 4 |
| Jun 1, 2026 | Shravan GoliDirector | Sold plan | 3,381 | $26.89 | $90,901 | Form 4 |
| Jun 1, 2026 | Sarah ButterfassDirector | Sold plan | 2,704 | $26.90 | $72,738 | Form 4 |
| Jun 1, 2026 | Laura DurrDirector | Sold plan | 2,000 | $25.94 | $51,880 | Form 4 |
| May 1, 2026 | Pramod BadjatePresident & GM, Nfb | Sold plan | 3,000 | $25.47 | $76,410 | Form 4 |
| Feb 2, 2026 | Pramod BadjatePresident & GM, Nfb | Sold plan | 3,000 | $20.97 | $62,910 | Form 4 |
| Nov 19, 2025 | Pramod BadjatePresident & GM, Nfb | Sold plan | 4,000 | $24.60 | $98,400 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | — | — |
| Rule of 40 | −13.7% | 14.1% | 1.1% |
| Altman Z'' | 3.62 | 3.95 | 2.49 |
| Accruals ratio | −17.3% | −18.0% | −2.3% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | — | — | — |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Gross margin rose | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| F-score | — | — | — |
Compare
Put Netgear side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Netgear | FY25 | 3.8% | −4.9% | −2.7% | — | — | — | |
| InterDigital | FY25 | −4.0% | 55.3% | 63.4% | 113.5% | −1.4x | 6 | Compare |
| NETSCOUT Systems | FY26 | 4.5% | 12.8% | 33.2% | 8.6% | −4.0x | 7 | Compare |
| Arlo Technologies | FY25 | 3.6% | 1.1% | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| Adtran | FY25 | 17.5% | −1.4% | 9.0% | — | 1.3x | — | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 1,143 | 1,039 | 1,059 | 999 | 1,255 | 1,168 | 932 | 741 | 674 | 700 |
| Revenue growth | −12.1% | −9.1% | 1.9% | −5.7% | 25.7% | −6.9% | −20.2% | −20.6% | −9.1% | 3.8% |
| Gross profit | 374 | 308 | 342 | 294 | 372 | 366 | 250 | 249 | 196 | 266 |
| Research and development | 71 | 72 | 82 | 78 | 89 | 93 | 88 | 83 | 81 | 86 |
| Operating income | 106 | 43 | 39 | 26 | 76 | 67 | −83 | −33 | 12 | −34 |
| Net income | 76 | 19 | −9 | 26 | 58 | 49 | −69 | −105 | 12 | −18 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 2.25 | 0.61 | −0.28 | 0.81 | 1.90 | 1.59 | −2.38 | −3.57 | 0.42 | −0.63 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 34 | 32 | 33 | 32 | 31 | 31 | 29 | 29 | 30 | 29 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 118 | 88 | −103 | 14 | 181 | −5 | −14 | 57 | 165 | 2 |
| Capital expenditure | 10 | 10 | 12 | 14 | 10 | 10 | 6 | 6 | 9 | 20 |
| Free cash flow | 108 | 77 | −115 | −1 | 171 | −14 | −19 | 51 | 156 | −19 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 38 | 113 | 30 | 76 | 24 | 75 | 24 | 0 | 33 | 51 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 |
| Stock-based compensation | 17 | 19 | 26 | 29 | 30 | 26 | 18 | 18 | 23 | 30 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 366 | 330 | 274 | 196 | 353 | 272 | 227 | 284 | 409 | 323 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 1,184 | 1,209 | 1,043 | 956 | 1,106 | 1,078 | 1,020 | 847 | 850 | 836 |
| Total liabilities | 388 | 478 | 416 | 347 | 417 | 382 | 399 | 312 | 309 | 338 |
| Shareholders' equity | 797 | 730 | 628 | 609 | 689 | 697 | 621 | 536 | 541 | 498 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 32.7% | 29.6% | 32.3% | 29.5% | 29.6% | 31.3% | 26.9% | 33.6% | 29.1% | 38.0% |
| Operating margin | 9.2% | 4.1% | 3.7% | 2.6% | 6.0% | 5.7% | −8.9% | −4.5% | 1.8% | −4.9% |
| Net margin | 6.6% | 1.9% | −0.9% | 2.6% | 4.6% | 4.2% | −7.4% | −14.1% | 1.8% | −2.6% |
| Free cash flow margin | 9.4% | 7.5% | −10.9% | −0.1% | 13.6% | −1.2% | −2.1% | 6.9% | 23.1% | −2.7% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | −2.6% | −1.7% | −9.0% | −5.7% | 39.3% | −8.2% | −22.3% | −13.7% | 14.1% | 1.1% |
| Return on capital | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Return on equity | 10.1% | 2.5% | −1.4% | 4.2% | 9.0% | 7.1% | −10.5% | −18.1% | 2.3% | −3.5% |
| Return on assets | 6.8% | 1.6% | −0.8% | 2.6% | 5.7% | 4.5% | −6.6% | −11.2% | 1.5% | −2.1% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |