NETSCOUT Systems
NETSCOUT Systems' revenue rose 4.5% to $860 million in fiscal 2026. Its operating margin was 12.8%, up from −44.7% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $285 million, up 34.5%. It paid out $61 million in dividends and buybacks, 21% of free cash flow. The diluted share count rose 2.4%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
From fiscal 2017 to 2026, earnings per share grew 15.3% a year and net income 12.4% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 21%.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 703 | 419 | 423 | 492 | 668 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 350 | 100 | 100 | 0 | 0 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | −353 | −319 | −323 | −492 | −668 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | −2.5x | −1.9x | — | — | −4.0x |
| Debt to equity | 0.2x | 0.1x | 0.1x | 0.0x | 0.0x |
| Interest coverage | 6.0x | 7.6x | −17.3x | −51.3x | 64.4x |
| Current ratio | 1.9x | 1.4x | 1.7x | 1.8x | 1.9x |
| Quick ratio | 1.9x | 1.3x | 1.7x | 1.7x | 1.8x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project NETSCOUT Systems' revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought NETSCOUT Systems shares on the open market, and 6 insiders sold $2.4 million, $2.3 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 11, 2026 | Christopher PerrettaDirector | Sold plan | 7,000 | $38.00 | $266,000 | Form 4 |
| Aug 25, 2026 | Michael SzabadosDirector | Sold | 4,000 | $37.70 | $150,800 | Form 4 |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Sanjay MunshiChief Operating Officer | Sold plan | 2,269 | $39.27 | $89,104 | Form 4 |
| Aug 11, 2026 | John DowningEVP, Worldwide Sales Ops | Sold plan | 8,000 | $38.41 | $307,280 | Form 4 |
| Jun 8, 2026 | John DowningEVP, World-Wide Sales | Sold plan | 8,000 | $40.29 | $322,320 | Form 4 |
| May 15, 2026 | Michael SzabadosDirector | Sold plan | 4,000 | $38.40 | $153,600 | Form 4 |
| May 15, 2026 | Sanjay MunshiChief Operating Officer | Sold plan | 1,985 | $38.40 | $76,224 | Form 4 |
| May 12, 2026 | Alfred GrassoDirector | Sold plan | 5,000 | $40.67 | $203,350 | Form 4 |
| Feb 20, 2026 | John DowningEVP, World-Wide Sales | Sold plan | 3,000 | $30.00 | $90,000 | Form 4 |
| Feb 18, 2026 | Michael SzabadosDirector | Sold plan | 4,000 | $29.18 | $116,720 | Form 4 |
| Feb 18, 2026 | John DowningEVP, World-Wide Sales | Sold plan | 3,000 | $29.18 | $87,540 | Form 4 |
| Feb 18, 2026 | Sanjay MunshiChief Operating Officer | Sold plan | 2,000 | $29.18 | $58,360 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 6 of 9 | 6 of 9 | 7 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | −3.0% | 25.0% | 37.7% |
| Altman Z'' | 3.54 | 2.34 | 3.95 |
| Accruals ratio | −7.6% | −24.4% | −8.8% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Share count didn't rise | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| F-score | 6 of 9 | 6 of 9 | 7 of 9 |
Compare
Put NETSCOUT Systems side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NETSCOUT Systems | FY26 | 4.5% | 12.8% | 33.2% | 8.6% | −4.0x | 7 | |
| InterDigital | FY25 | −4.0% | 55.3% | 63.4% | 113.5% | −1.4x | 6 | Compare |
| Netgear | FY25 | 3.8% | −4.9% | −2.7% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Adtran | FY25 | 17.5% | −1.4% | 9.0% | — | 1.3x | — | Compare |
| Extreme Networks | FY26 | 12.6% | 4.9% | 7.4% | — | −0.6x | 7 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 1,162 | 987 | 910 | 892 | 831 | 856 | 914 | 830 | 823 | 860 |
| Revenue growth | 21.6% | −15.1% | −7.8% | −2.0% | −6.8% | 2.9% | 6.9% | −9.3% | −0.8% | 4.5% |
| Gross profit | 816 | 715 | 656 | 650 | 609 | 641 | 691 | 642 | 644 | 682 |
| Research and development | 233 | 215 | 204 | 188 | 179 | 171 | 176 | 161 | 153 | 160 |
| Operating income | 62 | −4 | −72 | 18 | 37 | 49 | 78 | −150 | −368 | 110 |
| Net income | 33 | 80 | −73 | −3 | 19 | 36 | 60 | −148 | −367 | 96 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 0.36 | 0.90 | −0.93 | −0.04 | 0.26 | 0.48 | 0.82 | −2.07 | −5.12 | 1.30 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 93 | 88 | 79 | 75 | 74 | 75 | 73 | 72 | 72 | 73 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 227 | 222 | 150 | 225 | 214 | 296 | 157 | 59 | 218 | 294 |
| Capital expenditure | 30 | 16 | 23 | 20 | 12 | 10 | 10 | 6 | 5 | 9 |
| Free cash flow | 197 | 207 | 126 | 205 | 202 | 286 | 146 | 52 | 212 | 285 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 80 | 501 | 14 | 175 | 3 | 36 | 150 | 50 | 25 | 61 |
| Acquisitions | 5 | 8 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 39 | 47 | 56 | 51 | 52 | 56 | 62 | 71 | 65 | 60 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 443 | 448 | 486 | 386 | 476 | 703 | 419 | 423 | 492 | 668 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 300 | 600 | 550 | 450 | 350 | 350 | 100 | 100 | 0 | 0 |
| Total assets | 3,602 | 3,369 | 3,270 | 3,120 | 3,085 | 3,195 | 2,821 | 2,595 | 2,187 | 2,354 |
| Total liabilities | 1,165 | 1,300 | 1,205 | 1,183 | 1,079 | 1,134 | 791 | 703 | 626 | 705 |
| Shareholders' equity | 2,436 | 2,069 | 2,065 | 1,938 | 2,006 | 2,060 | 2,030 | 1,892 | 1,560 | 1,649 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 70.2% | 72.5% | 72.1% | 72.8% | 73.3% | 75.0% | 75.6% | 77.4% | 78.3% | 79.4% |
| Operating margin | 5.3% | −0.4% | −7.9% | 2.0% | 4.5% | 5.7% | 8.5% | −18.1% | −44.7% | 12.8% |
| Net margin | 2.9% | 8.1% | −8.1% | −0.3% | 2.3% | 4.2% | 6.5% | −17.8% | −44.6% | 11.1% |
| Free cash flow margin | 17.0% | 20.9% | 13.9% | 23.0% | 24.3% | 33.4% | 16.0% | 6.3% | 25.8% | 33.2% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 38.6% | 5.8% | 6.1% | 21.0% | 17.5% | 36.3% | 22.9% | −3.0% | 25.0% | 37.7% |
| Return on capital | 1.7% | −0.1% | −2.6% | 0.4% | 1.7% | 2.3% | 4.0% | −7.2% | −22.0% | 8.6% |
| Return on equity | 1.4% | 3.5% | −3.5% | −0.1% | 1.0% | 1.8% | 2.9% | −7.5% | −21.3% | 6.0% |
| Return on assets | 0.9% | 2.3% | −2.2% | −0.1% | 0.6% | 1.1% | 2.0% | −5.5% | −15.3% | 4.2% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | −0.6x | 1.0x | 1.0x | 0.5x | −0.9x | −2.5x | −1.9x | — | — | −4.0x |