Harmonic
Harmonic's revenue fell 26.1% to $360 million in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 3.9%, down from 15.3% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $97 million, up 83.7%. It paid out $79 million in dividends and buybacks, 82% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 2.8%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What Harmonic does
Harmonic sells equipment and software that cable and telephone companies use to deliver high-speed internet to homes. Its main product, cOS, is software that runs on standard servers instead of custom hardware. It also sells support and a subscription service that bundles technical help with a customer success team.
Harmonic reports its continuing business as Broadband. About 89% of its revenue came from the Americas in 2025. It sells through its own sales staff, resellers and systems integrators, and contract manufacturers build its products. Its customers are cable and telecom operators such as Comcast, Charter, Vodafone and Tele2. A few of them matter a great deal: one customer made up 54% of net revenue in 2025.
In December 2025 Harmonic agreed to sell its Video business to MediaKind, so the report treats Video as discontinued. Harmonic had 534 full-time employees at the end of 2025, many of them in Israel.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Losing a key customer, since a few operators account for most of its revenue.
- Falling spending by cable and telecom operators, its main customers.
- Not getting the intended benefits from the planned sale of its Video business.
- Relying on sole or limited suppliers and contract manufacturers for key parts.
- Having employees in Israel and outsourced engineers in Ukraine during regional conflicts.
Income statement
From fiscal 2021 to 2024, earnings per share grew 40.1% a year and net income 43.4% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 11% and diluted each share's earnings. Harmonic then lost money in fiscal 2025.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 133 | 90 | 84 | 102 | 124 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 18 | 16 | 5 | 119 | 112 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | −115 | −74 | −79 | 18 | −12 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | −3.6x | −1.3x | −1.9x | 0.2x | −0.5x |
| Debt to equity | 0.1x | 0.1x | 0.0x | 0.3x | 0.3x |
| Interest coverage | 1.8x | 9.0x | 11.1x | 11.6x | 3.7x |
| Current ratio | 1.4x | 1.1x | 1.2x | 2.9x | 2.5x |
| Quick ratio | 1.1x | 0.7x | 0.9x | 2.7x | 2.3x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Harmonic's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, 1 insider bought $499,044 of Harmonic shares on the open market, and 2 insiders sold $791,443.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 14, 2026 | Stephanie CopelandDirector | Sold | 4,300 | $13.31 | $57,233 | Form 4 |
| May 13, 2026 | Neven HaltmayerSVP & Gm, Video Business | Sold | 31,766 | $13.24 | $420,582 | Form 4 |
| Dec 15, 2025 | Neven HaltmayerSVP & Gm, Video Business | Sold | 23,835 | $10.41 | $248,217 | Form 4 |
| Dec 12, 2025 | Neven HaltmayerSVP & Gm, Video Business | Sold | 6,165 | $10.61 | $65,411 | Form 4 |
| Dec 11, 2025 | David KrallDirector | Bought | 47,528 | $10.50 | $499,044 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 5 of 9 | 6 of 9 | 4 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | −38.2% | 36.5% | 0.7% |
| Altman Z'' | −6.18 | −2.82 | −5.38 |
| Accruals ratio | 10.4% | −2.9% | −20.0% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Gross margin rose | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| F-score | 5 of 9 | 6 of 9 | 4 of 9 |
Compare
Put Harmonic side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harmonic | FY25 | −26.1% | 3.9% | 26.9% | 1.6% | −0.5x | 4 | |
| Digi International | FY25 | 1.5% | 13.1% | 24.5% | 6.3% | 1.5x | 6 | Compare |
| Aviat Networks | FY26 | 1.2% | 4.4% | 1.4% | 3.3% | 1.1x | 5 | Compare |
| Powerfleet | FY26 | 22.4% | 4.4% | 2.0% | 2.2% | 3.1x | — | Compare |
| Arlo Technologies | FY25 | 3.6% | 1.1% | — | — | — | — | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 406 | 358 | 404 | 403 | 379 | 507 | 625 | 388 | 488 | 360 |
| Revenue growth | 7.7% | −11.7% | 12.7% | −0.2% | −6.0% | 33.9% | 23.2% | −37.8% | 25.7% | −26.1% |
| Gross profit | 201 | 170 | 209 | 223 | 195 | 260 | 316 | 178 | 240 | 175 |
| Research and development | 98 | 96 | 89 | 85 | 82 | 102 | 120 | 70 | 73 | 76 |
| Operating income | −67 | −71 | −5 | 13 | −12 | 19 | 46 | 30 | 75 | 14 |
| Net income | −72 | −83 | −21 | −6 | −29 | 13 | 28 | 84 | 39 | −43 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | −0.93 | −1.02 | −0.25 | −0.07 | −0.30 | 0.12 | 0.25 | 0.72 | 0.33 | −0.38 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 78 | 81 | 86 | 90 | 97 | 106 | 112 | 117 | 118 | 114 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 0 | 3 | 12 | 31 | 39 | 41 | 6 | 7 | 62 | 108 |
| Capital expenditure | 15 | 11 | 7 | 10 | 32 | 13 | 9 | 8 | 9 | 11 |
| Free cash flow | −15 | −8 | 5 | 21 | 7 | 28 | −4 | −1 | 53 | 97 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 30 | 79 |
| Acquisitions | 74 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 13 | 17 | 17 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 25 | 27 | 28 | 32 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 56 | 57 | 66 | 93 | 99 | 133 | 90 | 84 | 102 | 124 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 19 | 22 | 20 | 17 | 22 | 18 | 16 | 5 | 119 | 112 |
| Total assets | 554 | 508 | 511 | 587 | 592 | 694 | 710 | 768 | 796 | 718 |
| Total liabilities | 283 | 290 | 283 | 332 | 333 | 397 | 386 | 331 | 331 | 335 |
| Shareholders' equity | 271 | 230 | 228 | 252 | 258 | 296 | 324 | 437 | 465 | 383 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 49.5% | 47.4% | 51.8% | 55.4% | 51.5% | 51.2% | 50.5% | 45.9% | 49.2% | 48.5% |
| Operating margin | −16.5% | −19.8% | −1.2% | 3.2% | −3.3% | 3.7% | 7.3% | 7.7% | 15.3% | 3.9% |
| Net margin | −17.8% | −23.2% | −5.2% | −1.5% | −7.7% | 2.6% | 4.5% | 21.6% | 8.0% | −12.0% |
| Free cash flow margin | −3.6% | −2.3% | 1.3% | 5.2% | 1.8% | 5.5% | −0.6% | −0.4% | 10.8% | 26.9% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 4.0% | −14.1% | 13.9% | 5.0% | −4.1% | 39.4% | 22.6% | −38.2% | 36.5% | 0.7% |
| Return on capital | −24.3% | −26.1% | −2.1% | 5.8% | −5.5% | 10.4% | 13.4% | 9.9% | 12.6% | 1.6% |
| Return on equity | −24.1% | −33.1% | −9.2% | −2.5% | −11.5% | 4.8% | 9.1% | 22.1% | 8.7% | −10.2% |
| Return on assets | −13.4% | −15.6% | −4.1% | −1.1% | −5.0% | 2.1% | 4.0% | 11.4% | 5.0% | −5.7% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | −2.8x | −2.3x | −23.6x | −3.6x | −1.3x | −1.9x | 0.2x | −0.5x |