Arteris
Arteris' revenue rose 22.3% to $71 million in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was −47.0%, up from −54.7% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $5 million. The diluted share count rose 8.7%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What Arteris does
Arteris licenses the designs that move data around inside a computer chip. Its main product is interconnect technology, called Network-on-Chip, which links the processors, memory and other blocks on a single chip or across several small chips packaged together. It also sells software that automates assembling and checking those chip designs. Founded in 2003, it estimates its designs have been used in over four billion chips.
Its customers are companies that design and make semiconductors, and increasingly the system makers further down the supply chain. The chips are used in cars, communications, consumer electronics, data center computing, industrial equipment, and aerospace and defense. Arteris earns money from license fees, support and maintenance fees, and royalties. It competes with larger companies, and with customers that build such technology themselves.
By customer location in 2025, 47.6% of revenue came from the Asia Pacific region and 41.5% from the Americas. It bought a company called Cycuity in 2026.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Competition from larger companies and from customers that develop this technology in-house.
- A history of net losses, with profit not assured.
- Relying on licensing revenue, which must be sustained or grown.
- Spending heavily on design wins that may never turn into revenue.
- A slowdown in the end markets for chips that use its technology.
Income statement
Arteris lost money in fiscal 2025: a net loss of $35 million.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 86 | 68 | 41 | 44 | 55 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt to equity | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest coverage | −207.3x | −324.2x | −166.6x | −129.5x | −171.7x |
| Current ratio | 2.5x | 1.9x | 1.3x | 1.2x | 1.1x |
| Quick ratio | 2.5x | 1.9x | 1.3x | 1.2x | 1.1x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Arteris' revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought Arteris shares on the open market, and 9 insiders sold $87.3 million, $75.3 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 14, 2026 | Laurent R MollChief Operating Officer | Sold plan | 9,219 | $20.85 | $192,215 | Form 4 |
| Sep 1, 2026 | Janac K CharlesPresident and CEO, Director, 10% owner | Sold plan | 100,000 | $20.75 | $2.1 million | Form 4 |
| Sep 1, 2026 | Paul L AlpernVP and General Counsel | Sold plan | 4,000 | $20.77 | $83,080 | Form 4 |
| Aug 13, 2026 | Nicholas B. HawkinsVP and Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 10,431 | $28.26 | $294,780 | Form 4 |
| Aug 12, 2026 | Nicholas B. HawkinsVP and Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 200 | $29.00 | $5,800 | Form 4 |
| Aug 4, 2026 | Janac K CharlesPresident and CEO, Director, 10% owner | Sold plan | 26,106 | $31.97 | $834,578 | Form 4 |
| Aug 3, 2026 | Janac K CharlesPresident and CEO, Director, 10% owner | Sold plan | 73,894 | $30.00 | $2.2 million | Form 4 |
| Aug 3, 2026 | Saiyed Atiq RazaDirector | Sold plan | 70,000 | $30.01 | $2.1 million | Form 4 |
| Aug 3, 2026 | Paul L AlpernVP and General Counsel | Sold plan | 4,000 | $30.04 | $120,146 | Form 4 |
| Jul 6, 2026 | Janac K CharlesPresident and CEO, Director, 10% owner | Sold plan | 136,655 | $35.81 | $4.9 million | Form 4 |
| Jul 6, 2026 | Bayview Legacy LLC10% owner | Sold plan | 125,976 | $35.80 | $4.5 million | Form 4 |
| Jul 6, 2026 | Paul L AlpernVP and General Counsel | Sold plan | 6,003 | $35.91 | $215,582 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | — | — |
| Rule of 40 | −25.6% | 5.8% | 29.8% |
| Altman Z'' | −4.62 | −5.61 | −6.39 |
| Accruals ratio | −19.4% | −31.5% | −37.5% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Cash from operations is positive | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | — | — | — |
| Current ratio rose | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| F-score | — | — | — |
Compare
Put Arteris side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arteris | FY25 | 22.3% | −47.0% | 7.6% | — | — | — | |
| Ambiq Micro | FY25 | −4.7% | −54.5% | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| Everspin Technologies | FY25 | 9.5% | −11.8% | 5.7% | −20.4% | — | 3 | Compare |
| Navitas Semiconductor | FY25 | −44.9% | −234.7% | −96.6% | −36.3% | — | 1 | Compare |
| CEVA | FY25 | 2.5% | −10.3% | −5.7% | — | — | — | Compare |
6 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||
| Revenue | 32 | 38 | 50 | 54 | 58 | 71 |
| Revenue growth | — | 19.0% | 33.0% | 6.5% | 7.6% | 22.3% |
| Gross profit | 30 | 34 | 46 | 49 | 52 | 64 |
| Research and development | 17 | 31 | 41 | 45 | 45 | 50 |
| Operating income | −4 | −22 | −29 | −35 | −32 | −33 |
| Net income | −3 | −23 | −27 | −37 | −34 | −35 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | −0.19 | −1.06 | −0.84 | −1.03 | −0.86 | −0.82 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 18 | 22 | 33 | 36 | 39 | 42 |
| Cash flow | ||||||
| Cash from operations | 2 | −1 | −7 | −16 | −1 | 7 |
| Capital expenditure | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Free cash flow | 2 | −2 | −8 | −17 | −1 | 5 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Acquisitions | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 0 | 6 | 12 | 14 | 16 | 18 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 12 | 86 | 68 | 41 | 44 | 55 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 43 | 120 | 116 | 103 | 106 | 115 |
| Total liabilities | 49 | 68 | 78 | 88 | 107 | 130 |
| Shareholders' equity | −12 | 53 | 38 | 15 | −1 | −15 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||
| Gross margin | 95.3% | 90.2% | 91.5% | 90.5% | 89.7% | 90.2% |
| Operating margin | −11.9% | −57.5% | −57.3% | −65.5% | −54.7% | −47.0% |
| Net margin | −10.2% | −61.8% | −54.4% | −68.7% | −58.3% | −49.2% |
| Free cash flow margin | 4.7% | −4.3% | −15.5% | −32.1% | −1.8% | 7.6% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | — | 14.7% | 17.5% | −25.6% | 5.8% | 29.8% |
| Return on capital | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Return on equity | — | −114.4% | −60.6% | −140.1% | −483.5% | — |
| Return on assets | — | −28.7% | −23.2% | −33.8% | −32.2% | −31.4% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — |