Everspin Technologies
Everspin Technologies' revenue rose 9.5% to $55 million in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was −11.8%, up from −14.1% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $3 million, down 22.9%. The diluted share count rose 1.9%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
From fiscal 2021 to 2024, earnings per share fell 43.3% a year and net income 42.9% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 11% and diluted each share's earnings. Everspin Technologies then lost money in fiscal 2025.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 21 | 27 | 37 | 42 | 44 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 5 | — | — | 4 | 2 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | −16 | — | — | −38 | −43 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | −2.5x | — | — | — | — |
| Debt to equity | 0.2x | — | — | 0.1x | 0.0x |
| Interest coverage | 9.2x | 22.7x | 93.4x | — | — |
| Current ratio | 3.6x | 4.1x | 6.6x | 6.5x | 4.8x |
| Quick ratio | 2.9x | 3.5x | 5.6x | 5.6x | 4.0x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Everspin Technologies' revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought Everspin Technologies shares on the open market, and 8 insiders sold $18.5 million.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 1, 2026 | Sanjeev AggarwalPresident and CEO, Director | Sold | 30,885 | $22.34 | $689,971 | Form 4 |
| Jul 1, 2026 | William Earl CooperChief Financial Officer | Sold | 1,549 | $22.34 | $34,605 | Form 4 |
| Jul 1, 2026 | Sean Michael DoughertyVice President, Sales | Sold | 358 | $22.34 | $7,998 | Form 4 |
| May 29, 2026 | Lawrence G FinchDirector | Sold | 268,130 | $26.40 | $7.1 million | Form 4 |
| May 20, 2026 | Geoffrey G RibarDirector | Sold | 27,488 | $28.87 | $793,579 | Form 4 |
| May 20, 2026 | William Earl CooperChief Financial Officer | Sold | 10,000 | $29.13 | $291,300 | Form 4 |
| May 18, 2026 | Sanjeev AggarwalPresident and CEO, Director | Sold | 102,192 | $32.62 | $3.3 million | Form 4 |
| May 15, 2026 | Glen HawkDirector | Sold | 48,563 | $37.95 | $1.8 million | Form 4 |
| May 15, 2026 | Sanjeev AggarwalPresident and CEO, Director | Sold | 8,784 | $40.00 | $351,360 | Form 4 |
| May 11, 2026 | Lawrence G FinchDirector | Sold | 41,961 | $34.29 | $1.4 million | Form 4 |
| May 11, 2026 | Darin G BillerbeckDirector | Sold | 30,000 | $37.16 | $1.1 million | Form 4 |
| May 6, 2026 | William Earl CooperChief Financial Officer | Sold | 11,000 | $21.75 | $239,250 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | — | 3 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | 24.7% | −12.9% | 15.2% |
| Altman Z'' | 2.94 | 2.55 | 2.81 |
| Accruals ratio | −6.7% | −8.7% | −13.0% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | — | — | Pass |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| F-score | — | — | 3 of 9 |
Compare
Put Everspin Technologies side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Everspin Technologies | FY25 | 9.5% | −11.8% | 5.7% | −20.4% | — | 3 | |
| Navitas Semiconductor | FY25 | −44.9% | −234.7% | −96.6% | −36.3% | — | 1 | Compare |
| Arteris | FY25 | 22.3% | −47.0% | 7.6% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Ambiq Micro | FY25 | −4.7% | −54.5% | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| CEVA | FY25 | 2.5% | −10.3% | −5.7% | — | — | — | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 27 | 36 | 49 | 38 | 42 | 55 | 60 | 64 | 50 | 55 |
| Revenue growth | 2.1% | 32.6% | 37.5% | −24.1% | 12.1% | 31.2% | 8.8% | 6.3% | −21.0% | 9.5% |
| Gross profit | 15 | 22 | 25 | 18 | 18 | 33 | 34 | 37 | 26 | 28 |
| Research and development | 19 | 25 | 24 | 14 | 11 | 13 | 11 | 12 | 14 | 14 |
| Operating income | −16 | −20 | −17 | −14 | −8 | 5 | 6 | 6 | −7 | −6 |
| Net income | −17 | −21 | −18 | −15 | −8 | 4 | 6 | 9 | 1 | −1 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | −3.53 | −1.69 | −1.08 | −0.85 | −0.45 | 0.22 | 0.29 | 0.42 | 0.04 | −0.03 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 5 | 12 | 16 | 17 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 21 | 22 | 23 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | −18 | −19 | −15 | −8 | −3 | 9 | 10 | 13 | 7 | 10 |
| Capital expenditure | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 7 |
| Free cash flow | −20 | −22 | −17 | −9 | −3 | 8 | 7 | 12 | 4 | 3 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 6 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 30 | 13 | 23 | 14 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 37 | 42 | 44 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 8 | 12 | 12 | 8 | 8 | 5 | — | — | 4 | 2 |
| Total assets | 42 | 31 | 45 | 35 | 32 | 39 | 55 | 67 | 78 | 85 |
| Total liabilities | 15 | 21 | 20 | 17 | 15 | 12 | 17 | 13 | 15 | 16 |
| Shareholders' equity | 27 | 11 | 25 | 18 | 17 | 27 | 39 | 54 | 63 | 69 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 54.2% | 59.8% | 51.3% | 48.9% | 43.0% | 60.0% | 56.6% | 58.4% | 51.8% | 51.2% |
| Operating margin | −57.3% | −56.2% | −35.0% | −38.4% | −18.0% | 9.1% | 10.4% | 9.2% | −14.1% | −11.8% |
| Net margin | −61.7% | −58.7% | −35.9% | −39.1% | −20.2% | 7.9% | 10.2% | 14.2% | 1.6% | −1.1% |
| Free cash flow margin | −72.3% | −61.1% | −33.6% | −23.9% | −7.7% | 15.1% | 11.2% | 18.4% | 8.0% | 5.7% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | −70.2% | −28.5% | 4.0% | −48.0% | 4.4% | 46.3% | 19.9% | 24.7% | −12.9% | 15.2% |
| Return on capital | — | −208.1% | −113.4% | −88.1% | −52.8% | 46.7% | — | — | — | −20.4% |
| Return on equity | — | −111.8% | −99.2% | −67.6% | −47.4% | 19.4% | 18.6% | 19.6% | 1.3% | −0.9% |
| Return on assets | −63.7% | −57.9% | −46.4% | −36.5% | −25.1% | 12.1% | 12.9% | 14.8% | 1.1% | −0.7% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | −2.5x | — | — | — | — |