CEVA
CEVA's revenue rose 2.5% to $110 million in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was −10.3%, down from −7.1% a year earlier. Free cash flow was −$6 million, against $1 million a year earlier. It paid out $7 million in dividends and buybacks. The diluted share count rose 2.9%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What CEVA does
CEVA licenses silicon and software designs, called intellectual property, to chip makers and equipment manufacturers. Its designs cover three areas it groups as connect, sense and infer: wireless connectivity, sensing and motion software, and processors that run AI. The company says it is the only intellectual property company with leadership across all three, and calls the combined field Physical AI.
Customers put CEVA's designs into chips they make and sell for consumer devices, cars, industrial and infrastructure equipment, and phones and PCs. CEVA says devices using its technology have shipped in more than 20 billion units since 2003 and that its technology is in about 2 billion devices a year.
CEVA is headquartered in Rockville, Maryland, and has development centers in France, Greece, Ireland, Israel, Serbia and the United States. It also sells spatial audio and motion sensing software, where it competes with firms such as Waves, Dolby and CyweeMotion.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Competition that could mean lost sales, lower prices and lower revenue.
- Its designs being used only if customers build them into end products that sell well.
- Customers over which it has no control and who may not promote its technology.
- Cyclical swings in the semiconductor industry and supply chain disruptions.
- Changing needs of end users that it may not meet in time.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2021, earnings per share fell 49.5% a year and net income 50.2% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 8% and diluted each share's earnings. CEVA then lost money in fiscal 2022, 2023, 2024 and 2025.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 36 | 20 | 24 | 19 | 220 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt to equity | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest coverage | — | — | — | — | — |
| Current ratio | 5.3x | 5.3x | 7.8x | 7.1x | 9.9x |
| Quick ratio | 5.3x | 5.3x | 7.8x | 7.1x | 9.9x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project CEVA's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, 3 insiders bought $173,906 of CEVA shares on the open market, and none sold any.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 23, 2026 | Jaclyn LiuDirector | Bought | 1,310 | $19.15 | $25,086 | Form 4 |
| Feb 20, 2026 | Yaniv ArieliChief Financial Officer | Bought | 2,500 | $19.34 | $48,350 | Form 4 |
| Feb 19, 2026 | Amir PanushChief Executive Officer, Director | Bought | 5,100 | $19.70 | $100,470 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | — | — |
| Rule of 40 | −28.7% | 10.2% | −3.2% |
| Altman Z'' | 10.84 | 10.50 | 10.95 |
| Accruals ratio | −1.8% | −4.0% | −2.1% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Cash from operations is positive | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | — | — | — |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| F-score | — | — | — |
Compare
Put CEVA side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CEVA | FY25 | 2.5% | −10.3% | −5.7% | — | — | — | |
| Ambiq Micro | FY25 | −4.7% | −54.5% | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| Arteris | FY25 | 22.3% | −47.0% | 7.6% | — | — | — | Compare |
| indie Semiconductor | FY25 | 0.3% | −70.9% | −32.9% | −21.3% | — | 3 | Compare |
| Everspin Technologies | FY25 | 9.5% | −11.8% | 5.7% | −20.4% | — | 3 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 73 | 88 | 78 | 87 | 100 | 114 | 121 | 97 | 107 | 110 |
| Revenue growth | 22.1% | 20.4% | −11.0% | 11.9% | 15.1% | 13.5% | 5.9% | −19.2% | 9.8% | 2.5% |
| Gross profit | 67 | 81 | 70 | 77 | 90 | 104 | 106 | 86 | 94 | 95 |
| Research and development | 31 | 40 | 48 | 53 | 62 | 69 | 70 | 73 | 72 | 75 |
| Operating income | 14 | 16 | −1 | −2 | −1 | 7 | 4 | −14 | −8 | −11 |
| Net income | 13 | 17 | 1 | 0 | −2 | 0 | −23 | −12 | −9 | −11 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 0.61 | 0.75 | 0.03 | 0.00 | −0.11 | 0.02 | −1.00 | −0.51 | −0.37 | −0.44 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 22 | 23 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 23 | 23 | 24 | 24 | 24 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 14 | 24 | 9 | 10 | 15 | 26 | 7 | −6 | 4 | −3 |
| Capital expenditure | 2 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Free cash flow | 12 | 20 | 5 | 6 | 12 | 24 | 3 | −9 | 1 | −6 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 3 | 0 | 20 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 6 | 8 | 7 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 30 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 6 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 14 | 13 | 14 | 16 | 16 | 20 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 80 | 104 | 100 | 88 | 110 | 36 | 20 | 24 | 19 | 220 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 242 | 277 | 277 | 297 | 307 | 329 | 308 | 304 | 309 | 388 |
| Total liabilities | 31 | 32 | 31 | 46 | 46 | 52 | 50 | 40 | 42 | 52 |
| Shareholders' equity | 212 | 245 | 246 | 251 | 261 | 277 | 259 | 264 | 267 | 336 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 91.6% | 92.0% | 89.8% | 88.4% | 89.3% | 90.9% | 87.5% | 88.0% | 88.1% | 87.1% |
| Operating margin | 19.8% | 18.1% | −1.6% | −2.2% | −0.8% | 6.2% | 3.2% | −13.8% | −7.1% | −10.3% |
| Net margin | 18.0% | 19.5% | 0.7% | 0.0% | −2.4% | 0.3% | −19.2% | −12.2% | −8.2% | −9.7% |
| Free cash flow margin | 16.6% | 23.2% | 6.8% | 7.1% | 12.2% | 20.7% | 2.8% | −9.5% | 0.5% | −5.7% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 38.7% | 43.7% | −4.2% | 19.0% | 27.3% | 34.2% | 8.8% | −28.7% | 10.2% | −3.2% |
| Return on capital | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Return on equity | 6.6% | 7.5% | 0.2% | 0.0% | −0.9% | 0.1% | −8.7% | −4.5% | −3.3% | −3.5% |
| Return on assets | 5.8% | 6.6% | 0.2% | 0.0% | −0.8% | 0.1% | −7.3% | −3.9% | −2.9% | −3.0% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |