Ambarella
Ambarella's revenue rose 37.1% to $391 million in fiscal 2026. Its operating margin was −21.1%, up from −44.4% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $58 million, up 147.3%. It paid out $1 million in dividends and buybacks, 2% of free cash flow. The diluted share count rose 3.4%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What Ambarella does
Ambarella designs low-power chips, called systems-on-a-chip, and software that let cameras and other devices process images and run artificial intelligence on the device itself rather than in a data center. The company was incorporated in 2004. It is based on video processing, and it now focuses on what it calls edge and physical AI, meaning devices that can perceive their surroundings and act on them.
Its chips go into security cameras for businesses, cities and homes, body-worn and action cameras, drones, robots, and cars. In cars they support driver-assistance cameras, cabin and driver monitoring, and, with its CV3 family, partly or fully automated driving. Its newer product families, CV7, CV3 and N1, use its own AI accelerator design.
Ambarella does not make its chips. It relies on outside foundries, assembly and test contractors, and sells through its direct sales force and distributors worldwide. It says it depends on a limited number of customers for a significant portion of its revenue, and that it faces intense competition.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Depending on a few customers, and on those customers designing its chips into products that sell well.
- Long, costly design-win processes that can end with a customer canceling or changing its plans.
- Relying on outside foundries, with possible shortages or higher costs of wafers and materials.
- Intense competition and selling prices that have typically fallen over time.
- Cyclical swings in the semiconductor industry and customers canceling or delaying orders.
Income statement
From fiscal 2017 to 2018, earnings per share fell 67.3% a year and net income 67.3% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 1% and diluted each share's earnings. Ambarella then lost money in fiscal 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025 and 2026.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 171 | 207 | 220 | 250 | 313 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt to equity | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest coverage | — | — | — | — | — |
| Current ratio | 3.0x | 3.6x | 3.4x | 2.6x | 2.3x |
| Quick ratio | 2.5x | 3.2x | 3.0x | 2.4x | 2.0x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Ambarella's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought Ambarella shares on the open market, and 7 insiders sold $16.6 million, $8.1 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 25, 2026 | Christopher B PaisleyDirector | Sold plan | 250 | $70.76 | $17,690 | Form 4 |
| Sep 18, 2026 | John Alexander YoungCFO | Sold plan | 1,896 | $67.28 | $127,563 | Form 4 |
| Sep 17, 2026 | Feng-Ming WangCEO, Director | Sold | 6,086 | $64.83 | $394,555 | Form 4 |
| Sep 17, 2026 | John Alexander YoungCFO | Sold | 3,126 | $64.83 | $202,659 | Form 4 |
| Sep 17, 2026 | Chan W LeeChief Operations Officer | Sold | 2,893 | $64.83 | $187,553 | Form 4 |
| Sep 17, 2026 | Chi-Hong JuSenior VP, Systems & GM | Sold | 2,009 | $64.83 | $130,243 | Form 4 |
| Jul 9, 2026 | Yun-Lung ChenVP, Business Dev. & Marketing | Sold | 5,958 | $78.66 | $468,656 | Form 4 |
| Jul 1, 2026 | Feng-Ming WangCEO, Director | Sold plan | 16,250 | $90.08 | $1.5 million | Form 4 |
| Jul 1, 2026 | Chi-Hong JuSenior VP, Systems & GM | Sold | 10,000 | $88.84 | $888,400 | Form 4 |
| Jun 26, 2026 | Christopher B PaisleyDirector | Sold plan | 250 | $62.01 | $15,502 | Form 4 |
| Jun 17, 2026 | Feng-Ming WangCEO, Director | Sold | 6,204 | $67.87 | $421,065 | Form 4 |
| Jun 17, 2026 | John Alexander YoungCFO | Sold plan | 5,033 | $67.54 | $339,946 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | — | — |
| Rule of 40 | −29.8% | 34.0% | 52.0% |
| Altman Z'' | 5.73 | 4.09 | 2.94 |
| Accruals ratio | −27.6% | −22.4% | −20.1% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | — | — | — |
| Current ratio rose | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| F-score | — | — | — |
Compare
Put Ambarella side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ambarella | FY26 | 37.1% | −21.1% | 14.8% | — | — | — | |
| Power Integrations | FY25 | 5.9% | 2.3% | 19.6% | — | — | — | Compare |
| SiTime | FY25 | 61.2% | −20.5% | 10.8% | −16.8% | — | 6 | Compare |
| MaxLinear | FY25 | 29.7% | −27.1% | 1.5% | −19.6% | — | 5 | Compare |
| Lattice Semiconductor | FY25 | 2.7% | 2.1% | 25.3% | 1.0% | −4.0x | 6 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 310 | 295 | 228 | 229 | 223 | 332 | 338 | 226 | 285 | 391 |
| Revenue growth | −1.9% | −4.8% | −22.9% | 0.4% | −2.5% | 48.8% | 1.7% | −32.9% | 25.8% | 37.1% |
| Gross profit | 205 | 188 | 138 | 133 | 136 | 208 | 209 | 137 | 172 | 231 |
| Research and development | 101 | 116 | 128 | 130 | 141 | 167 | 205 | 215 | 226 | 238 |
| Operating income | 60 | 24 | −40 | −50 | −61 | −30 | −74 | −155 | −127 | −82 |
| Net income | 58 | 19 | −30 | −45 | −60 | −26 | −65 | −169 | −117 | −76 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 1.68 | 0.55 | −0.93 | −1.35 | −1.72 | −0.72 | −1.70 | −4.25 | −2.84 | −1.78 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 34 | 35 | 33 | 33 | 35 | 37 | 38 | 40 | 41 | 43 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 113 | 85 | 24 | 39 | 31 | 39 | 44 | 19 | 34 | 74 |
| Capital expenditure | 3 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 15 | 12 | 10 | 16 |
| Free cash flow | 111 | 82 | 22 | 38 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 7 | 23 | 58 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 20 | 55 | 100 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 307 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 49 | 57 | 61 | 67 | 70 | 88 | 111 | 111 | 108 | 98 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 323 | 435 | 359 | 405 | 441 | 171 | 207 | 220 | 250 | 313 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 512 | 547 | 467 | 527 | 573 | 658 | 710 | 658 | 689 | 799 |
| Total liabilities | 58 | 64 | 47 | 79 | 98 | 110 | 104 | 98 | 128 | 204 |
| Shareholders' equity | 455 | 482 | 420 | 448 | 475 | 547 | 606 | 560 | 561 | 595 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 66.1% | 63.5% | 60.6% | 58.0% | 60.8% | 62.7% | 61.9% | 60.4% | 60.5% | 59.2% |
| Operating margin | 19.4% | 8.3% | −17.8% | −21.7% | −27.4% | −8.9% | −22.0% | −68.2% | −44.4% | −21.1% |
| Net margin | 18.6% | 6.4% | −13.4% | −19.6% | −26.8% | −8.0% | −19.4% | −74.8% | −41.1% | −19.4% |
| Free cash flow margin | 35.6% | 27.7% | 9.4% | 16.4% | 12.9% | 8.8% | 8.6% | 3.1% | 8.2% | 14.8% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 33.7% | 22.9% | −13.4% | 16.9% | 10.4% | 57.6% | 10.3% | −29.8% | 34.0% | 52.0% |
| Return on capital | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Return on equity | 14.4% | 4.0% | −6.8% | −10.3% | −12.9% | −5.2% | −11.3% | −29.1% | −20.9% | −13.1% |
| Return on assets | 12.5% | 3.6% | −6.0% | −9.0% | −10.9% | −4.3% | −9.6% | −24.8% | −17.4% | −10.2% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |