MaxLinear
MaxLinear's revenue rose 29.7% to $468 million in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was −27.1%, up from −62.0% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $7 million. It paid out $20 million in dividends and buybacks, 285% of free cash flow. The diluted share count rose 3.6%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2022, earnings per share grew 9.3% a year and net income 12.6% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 19% and diluted each share's earnings. MaxLinear then lost money in fiscal 2023, 2024 and 2025.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 131 | 206 | 187 | 119 | 73 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 306 | 122 | 122 | 123 | 124 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 176 | −84 | −65 | 4 | 51 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 1.1x | −0.3x | −1.9x | — | — |
| Debt to equity | 0.6x | 0.2x | 0.2x | 0.2x | 0.3x |
| Interest coverage | 5.0x | 18.4x | −3.6x | −20.5x | −12.6x |
| Current ratio | 1.9x | 1.6x | 2.2x | 1.8x | 1.3x |
| Quick ratio | 1.3x | 1.2x | 1.8x | 1.3x | 0.9x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project MaxLinear's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought MaxLinear shares on the open market, and 8 insiders sold $60.1 million, $838,701 of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 17, 2026 | Kishore SeendripuChairman, President and CEO, Director, 10% owner | Sold | 351,454 | $85.96 | $30.2 million | Form 4 |
| Aug 14, 2026 | Kishore SeendripuChairman, President and CEO, Director, 10% owner | Sold | 240,000 | $84.28 | $20.2 million | Form 4 |
| May 26, 2026 | Thomas E PardunDirector | Sold | 11,000 | $105.00 | $1.2 million | Form 4 |
| May 8, 2026 | Connie H. KwongCorporate Controller & PAO | Sold | 35,000 | $96.96 | $3.4 million | Form 4 |
| May 5, 2026 | Ted L Tewksbury IIIDirector | Sold plan | 3,935 | $80.00 | $314,800 | Form 4 |
| May 4, 2026 | Albert J MoyerDirector | Sold | 15,741 | $78.00 | $1.2 million | Form 4 |
| May 4, 2026 | Daniel A ArtusiDirector | Sold | 10,500 | $78.64 | $825,720 | Form 4 |
| May 4, 2026 | Carolyn BeaverDirector | Sold | 6,000 | $76.96 | $461,760 | Form 4 |
| May 4, 2026 | Ted L Tewksbury IIIDirector | Sold plan | 3,935 | $77.36 | $304,412 | Form 4 |
| May 1, 2026 | Ted L Tewksbury IIIDirector | Sold plan | 2,790 | $78.67 | $219,489 | Form 4 |
| Apr 29, 2026 | Connie H. KwongCorporate Controller & PAO | Sold | 4,118 | $58.00 | $238,844 | Form 4 |
| Apr 27, 2026 | Connie H. KwongCorporate Controller & PAO | Sold | 15,050 | $51.29 | $771,914 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 5 of 9 | 1 of 9 | 5 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | −33.8% | −65.5% | 31.2% |
| Altman Z'' | 2.85 | −0.48 | −1.22 |
| Accruals ratio | −10.3% | −20.6% | −18.8% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| F-score | 5 of 9 | 1 of 9 | 5 of 9 |
Compare
Put MaxLinear side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MaxLinear | FY25 | 29.7% | −27.1% | 1.5% | −19.6% | — | 5 | |
| Power Integrations | FY25 | 5.9% | 2.3% | 19.6% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Lattice Semiconductor | FY25 | 2.7% | 2.1% | 25.3% | 1.0% | −4.0x | 6 | Compare |
| Ambarella | FY26 | 37.1% | −21.1% | 14.8% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Universal Display | FY25 | 0.5% | 38.2% | 23.7% | 17.9% | −2.0x | 3 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 388 | 420 | 385 | 317 | 479 | 892 | 1,120 | 693 | 360 | 468 |
| Revenue growth | 29.1% | 8.4% | −8.4% | −17.6% | 50.9% | 86.5% | 25.5% | −38.1% | −48.0% | 29.7% |
| Gross profit | 230 | 208 | 209 | 168 | 213 | 496 | 650 | 386 | 195 | 266 |
| Research and development | 98 | 112 | 120 | 98 | 180 | 278 | 296 | 270 | 225 | 209 |
| Operating income | 63 | −22 | −19 | −22 | −101 | 65 | 180 | −38 | −223 | −127 |
| Net income | 61 | −9 | −26 | −20 | −99 | 42 | 125 | −73 | −245 | −137 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 0.91 | −0.14 | −0.38 | −0.28 | −1.35 | 0.53 | 1.55 | −0.91 | −2.93 | −1.58 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 68 | 66 | 68 | 71 | 73 | 80 | 81 | 81 | 84 | 87 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 117 | 75 | 103 | 78 | 74 | 168 | 389 | 43 | −45 | 20 |
| Capital expenditure | 8 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 12 | 39 | 41 | 14 | 18 | 13 |
| Free cash flow | 109 | 68 | 95 | 71 | 61 | 129 | 347 | 30 | −63 | 7 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 20 |
| Acquisitions | 101 | 473 | 0 | 0 | 160 | 40 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 22 | 33 | 32 | 32 | 48 | 59 | 82 | 55 | 66 | 77 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 81 | 72 | 73 | 93 | 149 | 131 | 206 | 187 | 119 | 73 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 0 | 348 | 256 | 207 | 370 | 306 | 122 | 122 | 123 | 124 |
| Total assets | 423 | 825 | 744 | 706 | 1,022 | 1,050 | 1,180 | 1,080 | 865 | 796 |
| Total liabilities | 70 | 437 | 344 | 291 | 631 | 561 | 504 | 394 | 348 | 344 |
| Shareholders' equity | 352 | 387 | 400 | 415 | 391 | 489 | 676 | 686 | 516 | 452 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 59.3% | 49.5% | 54.2% | 52.9% | 44.5% | 55.6% | 58.0% | 55.6% | 54.0% | 56.8% |
| Operating margin | 16.3% | −5.2% | −5.0% | −7.0% | −21.1% | 7.3% | 16.1% | −5.5% | −62.0% | −27.1% |
| Net margin | 15.8% | −2.2% | −6.8% | −6.3% | −20.6% | 4.7% | 11.2% | −10.6% | −68.0% | −29.2% |
| Free cash flow margin | 28.1% | 16.1% | 24.6% | 22.5% | 12.8% | 14.5% | 31.0% | 4.3% | −17.5% | 1.5% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 57.2% | 24.5% | 16.2% | 4.9% | 63.7% | 100.9% | 56.5% | −33.8% | −65.5% | 31.2% |
| Return on capital | — | −3.7% | −2.4% | −3.1% | −14.0% | 9.0% | 20.6% | −5.0% | −30.9% | −19.6% |
| Return on equity | 19.9% | −2.5% | −6.7% | −4.9% | −24.5% | 9.5% | 21.5% | −10.7% | −40.8% | −28.2% |
| Return on assets | 16.2% | −1.5% | −3.3% | −2.8% | −11.4% | 4.0% | 11.2% | −6.5% | −25.2% | −16.5% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | −0.9x | 6.1x | 3.0x | 2.6x | — | 1.1x | −0.3x | −1.9x | — | — |