Power Integrations
Power Integrations' revenue rose 5.9% to $444 million in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 2.3%, down from 4.3% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $87 million, up 36.4%. It paid out $145 million in dividends and buybacks, 167% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 1.4%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share fell 7.9% a year and net income 8.4% a year, while buybacks cut the share count by 5%.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 530 | 354 | 312 | 300 | 250 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt to equity | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest coverage | — | — | — | — | — |
| Current ratio | 9.5x | 9.0x | 10.5x | 9.3x | 6.5x |
| Quick ratio | 8.1x | 6.7x | 7.1x | 6.3x | 4.1x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Power Integrations' revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought Power Integrations shares on the open market, and 5 insiders sold $30.2 million.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 22, 2026 | Jennifer A LloydPresident and CEO, Director | Sold | 12,690 | $73.73 | $935,634 | Form 4 |
| May 29, 2026 | Sunil GuptaSr. Vice President, Operations | Sold | 6,860 | $83.67 | $573,976 | Form 4 |
| May 28, 2026 | Balu BalakrishnanDirector | Sold | 124,287 | $86.44 | $10.7 million | Form 4 |
| May 27, 2026 | Nicholas BrathwaiteDirector | Sold | 1,728 | $86.62 | $149,679 | Form 4 |
| May 26, 2026 | Balu BalakrishnanDirector | Sold | 118,573 | $81.72 | $9.7 million | Form 4 |
| May 26, 2026 | Sunil GuptaSr. Vice President, Operations | Sold | 15,894 | $82.18 | $1.3 million | Form 4 |
| May 26, 2026 | Nicholas BrathwaiteDirector | Sold | 6,655 | $82.71 | $550,435 | Form 4 |
| May 21, 2026 | Balu BalakrishnanDirector | Sold | 53,880 | $70.71 | $3.8 million | Form 4 |
| May 13, 2026 | Nicholas BrathwaiteDirector | Sold | 6,895 | $72.41 | $499,267 | Form 4 |
| Apr 2, 2026 | Gagan JainVP, Worldwide Sales | Sold | 313 | $51.93 | $16,254 | Form 4 |
| Feb 25, 2026 | Gagan JainVP, Worldwide Sales | Sold | 3,481 | $48.23 | $167,875 | Form 4 |
| Feb 10, 2026 | Balu BalakrishnanDirector | Sold | 4,995 | $47.20 | $235,764 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | — | — |
| Rule of 40 | −21.6% | 9.5% | 25.5% |
| Altman Z'' | 18.67 | 16.62 | 13.34 |
| Accruals ratio | −1.2% | −5.9% | −11.2% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | — | — | — |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Gross margin rose | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| F-score | — | — | — |
Compare
Put Power Integrations side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Power Integrations | FY25 | 5.9% | 2.3% | 19.6% | — | — | — | |
| MaxLinear | FY25 | 29.7% | −27.1% | 1.5% | −19.6% | — | 5 | Compare |
| Ambarella | FY26 | 37.1% | −21.1% | 14.8% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Lattice Semiconductor | FY25 | 2.7% | 2.1% | 25.3% | 1.0% | −4.0x | 6 | Compare |
| SiTime | FY25 | 61.2% | −20.5% | 10.8% | −16.8% | — | 6 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 390 | 432 | 416 | 421 | 488 | 703 | 651 | 444 | 419 | 444 |
| Revenue growth | 13.1% | 10.8% | −3.7% | 1.1% | 16.1% | 44.0% | −7.4% | −31.7% | −5.8% | 5.9% |
| Gross profit | 192 | 214 | 215 | 213 | 244 | 361 | 367 | 229 | 225 | 242 |
| Research and development | 62 | 68 | 71 | 74 | 82 | 85 | 94 | 96 | 101 | 101 |
| Operating income | 49 | 58 | 56 | 217 | 70 | 175 | 180 | 35 | 18 | 10 |
| Net income | 49 | 28 | 70 | 194 | 71 | 164 | 171 | 56 | 32 | 22 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 0.82 | 0.45 | 1.16 | 3.24 | 1.17 | 2.67 | 2.93 | 0.97 | 0.56 | 0.39 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 59 | 61 | 60 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 58 | 58 | 57 | 56 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 98 | 82 | 84 | 224 | 126 | 231 | 215 | 66 | 81 | 112 |
| Capital expenditure | 12 | 32 | 25 | 24 | 71 | 47 | 39 | 21 | 17 | 24 |
| Free cash flow | 86 | 50 | 59 | 200 | 55 | 184 | 176 | 45 | 64 | 87 |
| Dividends paid | 15 | 17 | 19 | 20 | 25 | 33 | 42 | 44 | 46 | 47 |
| Share buybacks | 6 | 9 | 103 | 7 | 3 | 74 | 311 | 55 | 28 | 98 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 21 | 25 | 22 | 23 | 31 | 38 | 22 | 28 | 35 | 40 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 62 | 94 | 134 | 411 | 449 | 530 | 354 | 312 | 300 | 250 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 554 | 621 | 589 | 804 | 903 | 1,014 | 840 | 820 | 829 | 772 |
| Total liabilities | 51 | 73 | 62 | 79 | 93 | 102 | 85 | 68 | 79 | 99 |
| Shareholders' equity | 503 | 548 | 527 | 724 | 810 | 912 | 755 | 752 | 750 | 673 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 49.3% | 49.5% | 51.6% | 50.7% | 49.9% | 51.3% | 56.4% | 51.5% | 53.6% | 54.5% |
| Operating margin | 12.5% | 13.3% | 13.4% | 51.6% | 14.4% | 24.9% | 27.7% | 7.9% | 4.3% | 2.3% |
| Net margin | 12.6% | 6.4% | 16.8% | 46.0% | 14.6% | 23.4% | 26.2% | 12.5% | 7.7% | 5.0% |
| Free cash flow margin | 22.0% | 11.5% | 14.2% | 47.6% | 11.3% | 26.1% | 27.1% | 10.1% | 15.2% | 19.6% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 35.1% | 22.3% | 10.6% | 48.8% | 27.4% | 70.1% | 19.6% | −21.6% | 9.5% | 25.5% |
| Return on capital | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Return on equity | 10.3% | 5.3% | 13.0% | 30.9% | 9.3% | 19.1% | 20.5% | 7.4% | 4.3% | 3.1% |
| Return on assets | 9.4% | 4.7% | 11.6% | 27.8% | 8.3% | 17.1% | 18.4% | 6.7% | 3.9% | 2.8% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |