Bancfirst
Bancfirst's revenue rose 9.4% to $691 million in fiscal 2025. Net income was $241 million, up 11.2%. Its return on equity was 13.8%, down from 14.2% a year earlier. Its efficiency ratio was 55.0%, about the same as 55.0% a year earlier. It paid out $62 million in dividends and buybacks. The diluted share count rose 0.7%.
Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity; return on tangible equity leaves out goodwill and other intangible assets. The efficiency ratio is operating costs as a share of revenue, so lower means the bank spends less to earn each dollar. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What Bancfirst does
BancFirst is a financial holding company based in Oklahoma City. It does most of its business through BancFirst, an Oklahoma state-chartered bank, and also owns two Texas banks, Pegasus Bank in Dallas and Worthington Bank in Arlington. It also owns an insurance agency.
BancFirst has 109 banking locations in 62 communities across Oklahoma, while the Texas banks have a handful of locations in the Dallas and Fort Worth areas. It serves individuals and small to medium-sized businesses in smaller trade centers and in cities, and it describes its approach as a community bank, with local advisory boards for its branches. Its lending and investing is funded almost entirely by core deposits.
It offers commercial, real estate, energy, agricultural and consumer loans, deposit and funds transfer services, cash management, trust services and safe deposit boxes. It also provides item processing and other services to other financial institutions and government bodies. Its main lending is to businesses such as light manufacturers, local wholesalers and retailers, real estate developers, agriculture and the energy industry. It grew by buying more than 40 banks over the decades.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Changes in interest rates that could reduce its profits.
- Falling oil and natural gas prices, which matter to many of its borrowers in Oklahoma.
- Borrowers failing to repay loans, and a weak Oklahoma economy.
- Banking rules and consumer protection laws that could cut its fee income.
- Acquisitions that may be hard to integrate and could absorb management's attention.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 13.8% a year and net income 14.6% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 6% and diluted each share's earnings.
Return on equity
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loans, net | 6,086 | 6,851 | 7,560 | — | — |
| Deposits | 8,092 | 10,974 | 10,700 | 11,718 | 12,670 |
| Loans to deposits | 75.2% | 62.4% | 70.7% | — | — |
| Provision for credit losses | −9 | 10 | 8 | 9 | 6 |
| Provision to average loans | −0.1% | 0.2% | 0.1% | — | — |
| Total assets | 9,406 | 12,388 | 12,372 | 13,554 | 14,839 |
| Shareholders' equity | 1,172 | 1,251 | 1,434 | 1,621 | 1,854 |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Bancfirst's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought Bancfirst shares on the open market, and 2 insiders sold $26.4 million.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 13, 2026 | David E RainboltDirector, 10% owner | Sold | 8,506 | $115.00 | $978,190 | Form 4 |
| Aug 6, 2026 | David E RainboltDirector, 10% owner | Sold | 3,000 | $115.00 | $345,000 | Form 4 |
| Aug 5, 2026 | David E RainboltDirector, 10% owner | Sold | 2,000 | $115.03 | $230,060 | Form 4 |
| Aug 4, 2026 | David E RainboltDirector, 10% owner | Sold | 17,830 | $115.06 | $2.1 million | Form 4 |
| Aug 3, 2026 | David E RainboltDirector, 10% owner | Sold | 11,497 | $115.09 | $1.3 million | Form 4 |
| Jul 29, 2026 | David E RainboltDirector, 10% owner | Sold | 12,718 | $115.05 | $1.5 million | Form 4 |
| Jul 28, 2026 | David E RainboltDirector, 10% owner | Sold | 81,492 | $116.71 | $9.5 million | Form 4 |
| Jul 27, 2026 | David E RainboltDirector, 10% owner | Sold | 29,740 | $116.49 | $3.5 million | Form 4 |
| May 7, 2026 | David E RainboltDirector, 10% owner | Sold | 9,001 | $115.11 | $1.0 million | Form 4 |
| May 6, 2026 | David E RainboltDirector, 10% owner | Sold | 6,219 | $115.07 | $715,620 | Form 4 |
| Apr 29, 2026 | David E RainboltDirector, 10% owner | Sold | 1 | $115.00 | $115 | Form 4 |
| Apr 28, 2026 | David E RainboltDirector, 10% owner | Sold | 24,614 | $115.55 | $2.8 million | Form 4 |
Compare
Put Bancfirst side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Net margin | Return on equity | Return on tangible equity | Efficiency ratio | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bancfirst | FY25 | 9.4% | 34.8% | 13.8% | 15.5% | 55.0% | |
| NBT Bancorp | FY25 | 20.8% | 24.3% | 9.9% | 13.5% | 63.9% | Compare |
| Merchants Bancorp | FY25 | 1.6% | 32.1% | 9.7% | 7.7% | 44.0% | Compare |
| Bancorp | FY25 | 31.9% | 32.4% | 30.9% | 30.9% | 31.7% | Compare |
| Bank of Hawaii | FY25 | 12.1% | 28.7% | 11.7% | 10.7% | 61.8% | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 311 | 345 | 386 | 419 | 444 | 486 | 557 | 610 | 631 | 691 |
| Revenue growth | 5.5% | 11.1% | 11.7% | 8.7% | 5.9% | 9.4% | 14.8% | 9.4% | 3.5% | 9.4% |
| Net interest income | 204 | 227 | 260 | 282 | 307 | 316 | 374 | 424 | 447 | 490 |
| Noninterest income | 107 | 118 | 125 | 137 | 137 | 170 | 184 | 185 | 185 | 200 |
| Noninterest expense | 191 | 200 | 222 | 241 | 258 | 286 | 310 | 332 | 347 | 380 |
| Provision for credit losses | — | — | — | 8 | 63 | −9 | 10 | 8 | 9 | 6 |
| Net income | 71 | 86 | 126 | 135 | 100 | 168 | 193 | 212 | 216 | 241 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 2.22 | 2.65 | 3.76 | 4.05 | 3.00 | 5.03 | 5.77 | 6.34 | 6.44 | 7.11 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 32 | 33 | 33 | 33 | 33 | 33 | 33 | 34 | 34 | 34 |
| Payouts | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | 23 | 25 | 30 | 40 | 42 | 45 | 48 | 54 | 58 | 62 |
| Share buybacks | 6 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Loans, net | 4,352 | 4,670 | 4,925 | 5,608 | 6,303 | 6,086 | 6,851 | 7,560 | — | — |
| Deposits | 6,248 | 6,415 | 6,606 | 7,484 | 8,065 | 8,092 | 10,974 | 10,700 | 11,718 | 12,670 |
| Total assets | 7,019 | 7,253 | 7,574 | 8,566 | 9,212 | 9,406 | 12,388 | 12,372 | 13,554 | 14,839 |
| Shareholders' equity | 711 | 776 | 903 | 1,005 | 1,068 | 1,172 | 1,251 | 1,434 | 1,621 | 1,854 |
| Ratios | ||||||||||
| Return on equity | 10.3% | 11.6% | 15.0% | 14.1% | 9.6% | 15.0% | 15.9% | 15.8% | 14.2% | 13.8% |
| Return on tangible common equity | 11.5% | 12.8% | 16.6% | 16.2% | 11.2% | 17.3% | 18.5% | 18.3% | 16.1% | 15.5% |
| Return on assets | 1.0% | 1.2% | 1.7% | 1.7% | 1.1% | 1.8% | 1.8% | 1.7% | 1.7% | 1.7% |
| Efficiency ratio | 61.6% | 58.0% | 57.6% | 57.6% | 58.1% | 58.9% | 55.6% | 54.5% | 55.0% | 55.0% |