Bel Fuse
Bel Fuse's revenue rose 26.3% to $676 million in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 16.4%, up from 12.0% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $69 million, up 14.4%. It paid out $3 million in dividends and buybacks, 5% of free cash flow.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What Bel Fuse does
Bel Fuse designs, makes and sells electronic components that power, protect and connect circuits. Its products are used in defense, commercial aerospace, networking, telecommunications, computing, industrial equipment, high-speed data transmission, transportation and electric mobility, and also in automotive, medical, broadcasting and consumer electronics.
It organizes its products in three groups. Power Solutions and Protection covers power supplies, modules and circuit protection. Connectivity Solutions covers fiber optic, copper, RF and RJ connectors and cable assemblies. Magnetic Solutions covers integrated connector modules, transformers, inductors and other discrete parts. Bel was incorporated in 1949 and has facilities in North America, Europe, the Middle East and Asia.
Acquisitions have been important to its growth. In November 2024 it bought an 80% stake in Enercon, which supplies customized power conversion and networking products to aerospace and defense markets and is part of the power group. Bel is planning to buy the remaining stake. Bel has substantial manufacturing operations in China.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Strong competition in its industry.
- Substantial manufacturing operations in China, which expose it to significant risks.
- Losing certain substantial customers.
- Not gaining the expected benefits from its acquisitions, including Enercon, which has risks tied to Israel.
- Cyclical demand in its end markets, which can lower orders for its products.
Income statement
From fiscal 2018 to 2025, net income grew 16.8% a year; the filings' structured data doesn't give diluted earnings per share.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 62 | 70 | 89 | 68 | 58 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 114 | 97 | 62 | 289 | 199 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 53 | 27 | −28 | 221 | 141 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 1.1x | 0.3x | −0.3x | 2.7x | 1.0x |
| Debt to equity | 0.6x | 0.4x | 0.2x | 0.8x | 0.5x |
| Interest coverage | 8.8x | 19.3x | 30.9x | 15.8x | 7.5x |
| Current ratio | 2.9x | 2.8x | 3.5x | 2.9x | 3.0x |
| Quick ratio | 1.7x | 1.5x | 2.2x | 1.7x | 1.7x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Bel Fuse's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought Bel Fuse shares on the open market, and 10 insiders sold $18.1 million.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 14, 2026 | Vincent VellucciDirector | Sold | 1,000 | $235.15 | $235,150 | Form 4 |
| Sep 2, 2026 | Vincent VellucciDirector | Sold | 393 | $243.61 | $95,739 | Form 4 |
| Aug 12, 2026 | Peter E GilbertDirector | Sold | 500 | $292.12 | $146,060 | Form 4 |
| Jun 1, 2026 | Suzanne KozlovskyGlobal Head of People | Sold | 731 | $271.09 | $198,165 | Form 4 |
| Mar 16, 2026 | Daniel BernsteinDirector, 10% owner | Sold | 6,667 | $203.21 | $1.4 million | Form 4 |
| Mar 16, 2026 | Stephen DawsonPres. - Power Solutions | Sold | 3,444 | $203.21 | $699,855 | Form 4 |
| Mar 16, 2026 | Kenneth Koon Keung LaiVP of Asia Operations | Sold | 552 | $203.21 | $112,172 | Form 4 |
| Mar 16, 2026 | Suzanne KozlovskyGlobal Head of People | Sold | 214 | $203.21 | $43,487 | Form 4 |
| Mar 6, 2026 | Peter BittnerPres. - Connectivity Solution | Sold | 12,311 | $195.00 | $2.4 million | Form 4 |
| Mar 5, 2026 | Peter BittnerPres. - Connectivity Solution | Sold | 10,000 | $209.00 | $2.1 million | Form 4 |
| Feb 25, 2026 | Farouq Salem Ali TuweiqPresident and CEO, Director | Sold | 33,967 | $234.00 | $7.9 million | Form 4 |
| Feb 24, 2026 | Peter E GilbertDirector | Sold | 4,500 | $238.75 | $1.1 million | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | — | — |
| Rule of 40 | 12.8% | −5.2% | 36.5% |
| Altman Z'' | 7.44 | 4.08 | 5.08 |
| Accruals ratio | −6.1% | −4.3% | −2.0% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Share count didn't rise | — | — | — |
| Gross margin rose | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| F-score | — | — | — |
Compare
Put Bel Fuse side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bel Fuse | FY25 | 26.3% | 16.4% | 10.2% | 15.1% | 1.0x | — | |
| Knowles | FY25 | 7.2% | 11.8% | — | 6.7% | 0.6x | — | Compare |
| Rogers | FY25 | −2.3% | −5.5% | 8.8% | −3.4% | −20.2x | 4 | Compare |
| Methode Electronics | FY26 | −2.8% | 0.9% | 1.5% | 0.8% | 2.8x | 5 | Compare |
| nLight | FY25 | 31.6% | −10.2% | 4.7% | −20.1% | — | 5 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 500 | 492 | 548 | 492 | 466 | 544 | 654 | 640 | 535 | 676 |
| Revenue growth | −11.8% | −1.7% | 11.5% | −10.2% | −5.4% | 16.7% | 20.4% | −2.2% | −16.4% | 26.3% |
| Gross profit | 100 | 102 | 139 | 110 | 120 | 134 | 184 | 216 | 202 | 264 |
| Research and development | 27 | 29 | 30 | 27 | 24 | 22 | 20 | 22 | 24 | 31 |
| Operating income | −76 | 17 | 27 | −2 | 19 | 31 | 65 | 88 | 64 | 111 |
| Net income | −65 | −12 | 21 | −9 | 13 | 25 | 53 | 74 | 41 | 62 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Diluted shares (millions) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 39 | 24 | 10 | 24 | 46 | 5 | 40 | 108 | 74 | 81 |
| Capital expenditure | 8 | 6 | 12 | 10 | 6 | 9 | 9 | 12 | 14 | 12 |
| Free cash flow | 30 | 18 | −2 | 15 | 41 | −5 | 31 | 96 | 60 | 69 |
| Dividends paid | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 0 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 2 | 29 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 320 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 7 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 73 | 69 | 54 | 72 | 85 | 62 | 70 | 89 | 68 | 58 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 141 | 123 | 114 | 146 | 118 | 114 | 97 | 62 | 289 | 199 |
| Total assets | 427 | 431 | 444 | 469 | 454 | 512 | 560 | 572 | 950 | 935 |
| Total liabilities | 268 | 273 | 267 | 301 | 268 | 303 | 298 | 231 | 509 | 416 |
| Shareholders' equity | 158 | 158 | 176 | 168 | 186 | 209 | 262 | 341 | 361 | 426 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 20.0% | 20.8% | 25.4% | 22.3% | 25.7% | 24.7% | 28.0% | 33.7% | 37.8% | 39.1% |
| Operating margin | −15.3% | 3.5% | 4.9% | −0.3% | 4.0% | 5.8% | 10.0% | 13.8% | 12.0% | 16.4% |
| Net margin | −13.0% | −2.4% | 3.8% | −1.8% | 2.8% | 4.6% | 8.1% | 11.5% | 7.7% | 9.1% |
| Free cash flow margin | 6.1% | 3.6% | −0.3% | 3.0% | 8.7% | −0.9% | 4.8% | 15.0% | 11.2% | 10.2% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | −5.7% | 1.9% | 11.2% | −7.2% | 3.3% | 15.8% | 25.2% | 12.8% | −5.2% | 36.5% |
| Return on capital | −21.7% | 4.0% | 10.6% | −0.5% | 8.1% | 11.8% | 21.1% | 25.9% | 11.4% | 15.1% |
| Return on equity | −33.1% | −7.5% | 12.4% | −5.1% | 7.2% | 12.6% | 22.4% | 24.5% | 11.7% | 15.7% |
| Return on assets | −12.9% | −2.8% | 4.7% | −1.9% | 2.8% | 5.1% | 9.8% | 13.0% | 5.4% | 6.5% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | 1.4x | 1.3x | 4.9x | 0.9x | 1.1x | 0.3x | −0.3x | 2.7x | 1.0x |