nLight
nLight's revenue rose 31.6% to $261 million in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was −10.2%, up from −33.1% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $12 million. The diluted share count rose 4.3%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What nLight does
nLIGHT designs, makes and sells high-power lasers. Its customers are mostly companies that build laser systems or manufacturing tools and put nLIGHT's lasers inside them. It sells into three end markets: aerospace and defense, industrial, and microfabrication, meaning the making of very small parts.
It reports two segments. Laser Products sells semiconductor lasers, which are built on chips made from gallium arsenide, and fiber lasers, which use a special fiber to amplify the light from those chips into a stronger beam. For defense customers it also makes high-energy pulsed and continuous-wave fiber lasers, fiber amplifiers and beam control systems for directed energy weapons and laser sensing systems. Advanced Development handles development work, often under government contracts.
The company says its vertical integration, meaning it makes key parts itself, lets it build different products on the same core technology. Some of its U.S. government contracts are classified, which limits what it can tell investors about that part of the business.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Strong competition in its markets, and falling average selling prices for lasers.
- Changes in the markets it serves, and the need to keep up with rapid technological change.
- Depending on winning new U.S. government awards and design wins, some of them classified.
- High fixed costs and inventory levels that can hurt its profits when sales fall.
- Reliance on third parties to make some of its products and parts.
Income statement
nLight lost money in fiscal 2025: a net loss of $24 million.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 146 | 108 | 113 | 101 | 134 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | −146 | −108 | −113 | −101 | −134 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt to equity | 0.0x | 0.0x | 0.0x | 0.0x | 0.0x |
| Interest coverage | — | — | −698.0x | −625.1x | −24.5x |
| Current ratio | 6.1x | 6.7x | 6.7x | 5.7x | 3.8x |
| Quick ratio | 4.5x | 4.7x | 5.1x | 4.5x | 3.1x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project nLight's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought nLight shares on the open market, and 6 insiders sold $71.6 million, $60.9 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 15, 2026 | Geoffrey MooreDirector | Sold plan | 4,452 | $38.45 | $171,179 | Form 4 |
| Sep 9, 2026 | Scott H KeeneyPresident and CEO, Director | Sold plan | 100,000 | $41.01 | $4.1 million | Form 4 |
| Sep 8, 2026 | Scott H KeeneyPresident and CEO, Director | Sold plan | 115,252 | $41.32 | $4.8 million | Form 4 |
| Sep 4, 2026 | Joseph John CorsoChief Financial Officer | Sold plan | 3,524 | $41.49 | $146,211 | Form 4 |
| Sep 3, 2026 | Scott H KeeneyPresident and CEO, Director | Sold | 9,753 | $40.69 | $396,850 | Form 4 |
| Sep 3, 2026 | Joseph John CorsoChief Financial Officer | Sold plan | 4,191 | $40.69 | $170,532 | Form 4 |
| Sep 3, 2026 | James NiasChief Accounting Officer | Sold | 1,025 | $40.69 | $41,707 | Form 4 |
| Aug 28, 2026 | William GossmanDirector | Sold plan | 15,000 | $44.36 | $665,400 | Form 4 |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Scott H KeeneyPresident and CEO, Director | Sold plan | 181,750 | $44.15 | $8.0 million | Form 4 |
| Aug 21, 2026 | Scott H KeeneyPresident and CEO, Director | Sold plan | 181,750 | $46.88 | $8.5 million | Form 4 |
| Jun 4, 2026 | Scott H KeeneyPresident and CEO, Director | Sold plan | 16,089 | $74.60 | $1.2 million | Form 4 |
| Jun 4, 2026 | Joseph John CorsoChief Financial Officer | Sold plan | 3,817 | $72.90 | $278,259 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 5 of 9 | 2 of 9 | 5 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | −11.0% | −10.6% | 36.3% |
| Altman Z'' | 5.28 | 2.55 | 2.25 |
| Accruals ratio | −16.3% | −20.2% | −15.3% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| F-score | 5 of 9 | 2 of 9 | 5 of 9 |
Compare
Put nLight side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| nLight | FY25 | 31.6% | −10.2% | 4.7% | −20.1% | — | 5 | |
| Knowles | FY25 | 7.2% | 11.8% | — | 6.7% | 0.6x | — | Compare |
| Bel Fuse | FY25 | 26.3% | 16.4% | 10.2% | 15.1% | 1.0x | — | Compare |
| Rogers | FY25 | −2.3% | −5.5% | 8.8% | −3.4% | −20.2x | 4 | Compare |
| LightPath Technologies | FY26 | 92.8% | −27.4% | −23.0% | — | — | — | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 101 | 139 | 191 | 177 | 223 | 270 | 242 | 210 | 198 | 261 |
| Revenue growth | — | 36.8% | 38.1% | −7.7% | 26.1% | 21.3% | −10.4% | −13.3% | −5.4% | 31.6% |
| Gross profit | 23 | 44 | 67 | 52 | 59 | 77 | 51 | 46 | 33 | 78 |
| Research and development | 15 | 15 | 21 | 28 | 41 | 55 | 54 | 46 | 45 | 48 |
| Operating income | −9 | 10 | 17 | −10 | −21 | −30 | −55 | −47 | −66 | −26 |
| Net income | −14 | 2 | 14 | −13 | −21 | −30 | −55 | −42 | −61 | −24 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | −5.68 | 0.00 | 0.32 | −0.35 | −0.55 | −0.70 | −1.23 | −0.90 | −1.27 | −0.47 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 2 | 3 | 30 | 37 | 38 | 42 | 44 | 46 | 48 | 50 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 6 | 3 | 3 | −4 | 13 | −7 | −14 | 10 | −2 | 21 |
| Capital expenditure | 4 | 6 | 11 | 12 | 23 | 19 | 21 | 5 | 8 | 9 |
| Free cash flow | 2 | −2 | −7 | −17 | −10 | −27 | −36 | 5 | −10 | 12 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 0 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 26 | 38 | 27 | 26 | 25 | 33 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 14 | 37 | 150 | 117 | 102 | 146 | 108 | 113 | 101 | 134 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total assets | — | 110 | 250 | 250 | 284 | 374 | 329 | 307 | 270 | 315 |
| Total liabilities | — | 49 | 32 | 33 | 64 | 72 | 58 | 52 | 54 | 88 |
| Shareholders' equity | 30 | 61 | 218 | 217 | 220 | 302 | 271 | 254 | 216 | 227 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 22.9% | 31.9% | 35.0% | 29.6% | 26.6% | 28.6% | 21.0% | 22.0% | 16.6% | 29.8% |
| Operating margin | −9.2% | 7.1% | 8.9% | −5.6% | −9.4% | −11.2% | −22.8% | −22.3% | −33.1% | −10.2% |
| Net margin | −14.0% | 1.3% | 7.3% | −7.3% | −9.4% | −11.0% | −22.6% | −19.9% | −30.6% | −9.0% |
| Free cash flow margin | 1.9% | −1.5% | −3.8% | −9.4% | −4.7% | −9.9% | −14.8% | 2.3% | −5.2% | 4.7% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | — | 35.3% | 34.3% | −17.1% | 21.5% | 11.3% | −25.2% | −11.0% | −10.6% | 36.3% |
| Return on capital | — | — | 24.6% | −9.3% | −15.3% | −17.4% | −27.4% | −24.3% | −40.3% | −20.1% |
| Return on equity | — | — | 10.0% | −5.9% | −9.6% | −11.4% | −19.1% | −15.9% | −25.8% | −10.6% |
| Return on assets | — | — | 7.7% | −5.2% | −7.8% | −9.0% | −15.5% | −13.1% | −21.1% | −8.0% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | −1.1x | −5.9x | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |