LightPath Technologies
LightPath Technologies' revenue rose 92.8% to $72 million in fiscal 2026. Its operating margin was −27.4%, up from −31.8% a year earlier. Free cash flow was −$16 million. The diluted share count rose 30.6%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
From fiscal 2017 to 2020, earnings per share fell 56.3% a year and net income 51.1% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 27% and diluted each share's earnings. LightPath Technologies then lost money in fiscal 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025 and 2026.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 6 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 93 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 3 | 3 | 1 | 5 | — |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | −2 | −2 | −2 | 0 | — |
| Net debt to EBITDA | −2.2x | — | — | — | — |
| Debt to equity | 0.1x | 0.1x | 0.0x | 0.3x | — |
| Interest coverage | −11.4x | −12.6x | −40.8x | −10.6x | −48.0x |
| Current ratio | 2.4x | 3.2x | 1.9x | 1.7x | 5.0x |
| Quick ratio | 1.4x | 2.1x | 1.1x | 0.9x | 4.3x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project LightPath Technologies' revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, 1 insider bought $1,746 of LightPath Technologies shares on the open market, and 4 insiders sold $90.1 million.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 3, 2026 | Todd B HammerOther | Sold | 3,571,400 | $14.00 | $50.0 million | Form 4 |
| May 18, 2026 | Todd B HammerOther | Sold | 55,284 | $12.32 | $681,099 | Form 4 |
| May 14, 2026 | North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I GP LLCOther | Sold | 165,000 | $12.16 | $2.0 million | Form 4 |
| May 13, 2026 | North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I GP LLCOther | Sold | 45,000 | $12.29 | $553,050 | Form 4 |
| May 12, 2026 | North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I GP LLCOther | Sold | 83,052 | $12.25 | $1.0 million | Form 4 |
| Mar 27, 2026 | Shmuel RubinPresident & CEO | Bought | 180 | $9.70 | $1,746 | Form 4 |
| Mar 25, 2026 | North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I GP LLCOther | Sold | 302,352 | $12.31 | $3.7 million | Form 4 |
| Mar 24, 2026 | North Run Strategic Opportunities Fund I GP LLCOther | Sold | 54,557 | $12.06 | $657,957 | Form 4 |
| Mar 18, 2026 | Thomas B EllisDirector | Sold | 16,000 | $12.00 | $192,000 | Form 4 |
| Mar 17, 2026 | Thomas B EllisDirector | Sold | 104,454 | $12.01 | $1.3 million | Form 4 |
| Mar 4, 2026 | Thomas B EllisDirector | Sold | 55,000 | $12.09 | $664,950 | Form 4 |
| Mar 3, 2026 | Thomas B EllisDirector | Sold | 381,004 | $12.18 | $4.6 million | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 3 of 9 | 3 of 9 | — |
| Rule of 40 | −8.9% | −8.5% | 69.8% |
| Altman Z'' | −12.93 | −8.78 | 3.01 |
| Accruals ratio | −16.8% | −10.1% | −7.5% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Pass | Fail | — |
| Current ratio rose | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| F-score | 3 of 9 | 3 of 9 | — |
Compare
Put LightPath Technologies side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LightPath Technologies | FY26 | 92.8% | −27.4% | −23.0% | — | — | — | |
| M-tron Industries | FY25 | 11.0% | 18.9% | 14.9% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Kopin | FY25 | −21.9% | −25.1% | −43.2% | — | — | — | Compare |
| nLight | FY25 | 31.6% | −10.2% | 4.7% | −20.1% | — | 5 | Compare |
| Knowles | FY25 | 7.2% | 11.8% | — | 6.7% | 0.6x | — | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 28 | 32 | 34 | 35 | 38 | 36 | 33 | 32 | 37 | 72 |
| Revenue growth | 64.2% | 14.7% | 3.8% | 3.6% | 10.0% | −7.5% | −7.4% | −3.7% | 17.3% | 92.8% |
| Gross profit | 15 | 12 | 12 | 14 | 13 | 12 | 11 | 9 | 10 | 26 |
| Research and development | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 |
| Operating income | 4 | 0 | −1 | 2 | −2 | −3 | −4 | −8 | −12 | −20 |
| Net income | 8 | 1 | −3 | 1 | −3 | −4 | −4 | −8 | −15 | −20 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 0.36 | 0.04 | −0.10 | 0.03 | −0.12 | −0.13 | −0.13 | −0.21 | −0.36 | −0.38 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 22 | 27 | 26 | 28 | 26 | 27 | 32 | 38 | 41 | 53 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 5 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 2 | −3 | 0 | −8 | −10 |
| Capital expenditure | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
| Free cash flow | 3 | 0 | −2 | 1 | 2 | −0 | −6 | −2 | −10 | −16 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Acquisitions | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 8 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 93 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 11 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 5 | — |
| Total assets | 47 | 47 | 46 | 48 | 55 | 51 | 54 | 48 | 82 | 194 |
| Total liabilities | 17 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 21 | 21 | 18 | 18 | 32 | 36 |
| Shareholders' equity | 30 | 35 | 34 | 35 | 34 | 30 | 36 | 30 | 16 | 150 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 51.9% | 38.5% | 37.1% | 39.6% | 35.0% | 33.2% | 33.6% | 27.2% | 27.2% | 36.0% |
| Operating margin | 14.6% | 1.1% | −3.4% | 6.1% | −4.8% | −7.4% | −10.8% | −24.7% | −31.8% | −27.4% |
| Net margin | 27.1% | 3.3% | −7.9% | 2.5% | −8.3% | −10.0% | −12.3% | −25.2% | −40.0% | −28.6% |
| Free cash flow margin | 9.8% | 0.3% | −4.5% | 3.7% | 4.1% | −0.5% | −17.9% | −5.2% | −25.8% | −23.0% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 74.0% | 15.0% | −0.7% | 7.3% | 14.1% | −8.0% | −25.3% | −8.9% | −8.5% | 69.8% |
| Return on capital | — | 1.1% | −2.5% | 3.2% | −4.3% | −7.0% | −9.1% | −19.9% | −42.3% | — |
| Return on equity | 37.9% | 3.3% | −7.8% | 2.5% | −9.3% | −11.2% | −12.3% | −24.2% | −64.9% | −24.9% |
| Return on assets | 24.7% | 2.3% | −5.8% | 1.9% | −6.2% | −6.7% | −7.8% | −15.8% | −22.9% | −14.9% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 0.5x | 0.3x | 0.9x | 0.1x | −1.1x | −2.2x | — | — | — | — |