Knowles
Knowles' revenue rose 7.2% to $593 million in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 11.8%, up from 9.4% a year earlier. It paid out $65 million in dividends and buybacks. The diluted share count fell 2.3%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What Knowles does
Knowles designs and makes specialty electronic components: capacitors, radio frequency (RF) filters, microphones and balanced armature speakers. Capacitors store and release electrical charge, and RF filters let only chosen radio signals through. Its parts go into defense, medical technology, industrial and electrification and energy products. The company was founded in 1946 and is based in Itasca, Illinois. It has facilities in 11 countries.
It has two segments. Precision Devices makes high-voltage, high-temperature and high-reliability capacitors and RF filtering products, mostly for defense and industrial customers. Medtech & Specialty Audio makes small speakers and microphones for hearing health manufacturers and other specialty audio uses, working with customers on size, frequency range and low power needs.
Knowles says it designs custom products with customers and then makes them at scale, and that it grows by expanding in markets it finds profitable, through its own efforts and through acquisitions.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Getting a large part of its revenue from a small number of device makers and distributors.
- Depending on U.S. government contracts for much of Precision Devices, which come with strict rules.
- Reliance on specialized suppliers for components it may not be able to replace.
- Growth plans and acquisitions that may not work out or be integrated well.
- Product defects that could lead to costs and harm to its business.
Income statement
From fiscal 2017 to 2025, earnings per share fell 4.9% a year and net income 5.3% a year, while buybacks cut the share count by 3%.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 69 | 48 | 87 | 130 | 54 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 76 | 49 | 273 | 203 | 115 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 7 | 1 | 186 | 73 | 60 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 0.0x | 0.0x | 2.1x | 0.7x | 0.6x |
| Debt to equity | 0.1x | 0.1x | 0.3x | 0.3x | 0.1x |
| Interest coverage | 15.7x | 25.2x | 33.4x | 6.9x | 16.7x |
| Current ratio | 2.3x | 3.7x | 2.6x | 1.8x | 2.8x |
| Quick ratio | 1.4x | 1.9x | 1.8x | 1.2x | 1.6x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Knowles' revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
What Knowles says to expect
- Full year 2026: revenue growth
Additionally, at the mid-point of our fourth quarter guided range, full year 2026 revenue is expected to grow 16%.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought Knowles shares on the open market, and 8 insiders sold $25.0 million, $15.7 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 17, 2026 | Cheryl L ShaversDirector | Sold plan | 6,618 | $39.27 | $259,891 | Form 4 |
| Aug 14, 2026 | Jeffrey NiewPresident & CEO, Director | Sold plan | 6,951 | $38.00 | $264,138 | Form 4 |
| Aug 13, 2026 | Jeffrey NiewPresident & CEO, Director | Sold plan | 43,049 | $38.69 | $1.7 million | Form 4 |
| Aug 13, 2026 | John S. AndersonSenior Vice President & CFO | Sold plan | 10,000 | $38.84 | $388,400 | Form 4 |
| Aug 12, 2026 | Jeffrey NiewPresident & CEO, Director | Sold plan | 150,000 | $39.07 | $5.9 million | Form 4 |
| Aug 12, 2026 | John S. AndersonSenior Vice President & CFO | Sold plan | 30,000 | $39.07 | $1.2 million | Form 4 |
| Jul 27, 2026 | Raymond D. CabreraSVP, Chief HR Officer | Sold | 6,178 | $36.28 | $224,138 | Form 4 |
| May 27, 2026 | Daniel J. GieseckeSenior Vice President & COO | Sold plan | 20,201 | $37.32 | $753,903 | Form 4 |
| May 5, 2026 | Jeffrey NiewPresident & CEO, Director | Sold | 142,857 | $33.25 | $4.7 million | Form 4 |
| Apr 30, 2026 | Air A. Bastarrica Jr.Vice President, Controller | Sold | 3,623 | $30.91 | $111,987 | Form 4 |
| Apr 29, 2026 | Air A. Bastarrica Jr.Vice President, Controller | Sold | 2,153 | $29.96 | $64,504 | Form 4 |
| Apr 28, 2026 | Air A. Bastarrica Jr.Vice President, Controller | Sold | 1,962 | $30.26 | $59,370 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | — | — |
| Rule of 40 | — | — | — |
| Altman Z'' | 3.08 | 1.67 | 2.80 |
| Accruals ratio | — | — | — |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | — | — | — |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | — | — | — |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Current ratio rose | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Share count didn't rise | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Gross margin rose | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| F-score | — | — | — |
Compare
Put Knowles side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Knowles | FY25 | 7.2% | 11.8% | — | 6.7% | 0.6x | — | |
| Bel Fuse | FY25 | 26.3% | 16.4% | 10.2% | 15.1% | 1.0x | — | Compare |
| Rogers | FY25 | −2.3% | −5.5% | 8.8% | −3.4% | −20.2x | 4 | Compare |
| Methode Electronics | FY26 | −2.8% | 0.9% | 1.5% | 0.8% | 2.8x | 5 | Compare |
| nLight | FY25 | 31.6% | −10.2% | 4.7% | −20.1% | — | 5 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 756 | 744 | 827 | 855 | 764 | 868 | 479 | 457 | 554 | 593 |
| Revenue growth | 0.3% | −1.5% | 11.1% | 3.4% | −10.6% | 13.6% | −44.9% | −4.6% | 21.2% | 7.2% |
| Gross profit | 296 | 286 | 323 | 328 | 271 | 360 | 227 | 204 | 235 | 256 |
| Research and development | 92 | 93 | 101 | 97 | 93 | 93 | 29 | 32 | 40 | 40 |
| Operating income | 45 | 40 | 78 | 81 | 29 | 116 | 91 | 43 | 52 | 70 |
| Net income | −42 | 68 | 68 | 49 | 7 | 150 | −430 | 72 | −238 | 44 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | −0.47 | 0.75 | 0.74 | 0.53 | 0.07 | 1.59 | −4.63 | 0.79 | −2.64 | 0.50 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 89 | 90 | 91 | 93 | 93 | 95 | 93 | 92 | 90 | 88 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Capital expenditure | 39 | 52 | 80 | 41 | 32 | 49 | 32 | 17 | 14 | 32 |
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 44 | 44 | 48 | 54 | 65 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 2 | 18 | 69 | 0 | 78 | 1 | 137 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 22 | 25 | 27 | 25 | 17 | 32 | 29 | 29 | 23 | 28 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 63 | 112 | 74 | 78 | 148 | 69 | 48 | 87 | 130 | 54 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 298 | 193 | 158 | 166 | 173 | 76 | 49 | 273 | 203 | 115 |
| Total assets | 1,515 | 1,550 | 1,548 | 1,655 | 1,655 | 1,732 | 1,184 | 1,463 | 1,118 | 1,051 |
| Total liabilities | 507 | 418 | 336 | 366 | 351 | 272 | 191 | 429 | 362 | 275 |
| Shareholders' equity | 1,008 | 1,132 | 1,212 | 1,288 | 1,304 | 1,460 | 993 | 1,034 | 756 | 776 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 39.1% | 38.4% | 39.0% | 38.4% | 35.5% | 41.4% | 47.4% | 44.6% | 42.4% | 43.2% |
| Operating margin | 6.0% | 5.4% | 9.4% | 9.5% | 3.8% | 13.3% | 19.0% | 9.5% | 9.4% | 11.8% |
| Net margin | −5.6% | 9.2% | 8.2% | 5.7% | 0.9% | 17.3% | −89.8% | 15.8% | −43.0% | 7.5% |
| Free cash flow margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Return on capital | 2.4% | 1.6% | 6.2% | 4.6% | 1.1% | 8.3% | 5.6% | 3.9% | 3.4% | 6.7% |
| Return on equity | −4.2% | 6.4% | 5.8% | 3.9% | 0.5% | 10.9% | −35.1% | 7.1% | −26.6% | 5.8% |
| Return on assets | −2.6% | 4.5% | 4.4% | 3.1% | 0.4% | 8.9% | −29.5% | 5.5% | −18.4% | 4.1% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 2.0x | 0.8x | 0.7x | 0.7x | 0.3x | 0.0x | 0.0x | 2.1x | 0.7x | 0.6x |