Credit Acceptance
Credit Acceptance's revenue rose 7.2% to $2.3 billion in fiscal 2025. Its net margin was 18.3%, up from 11.5% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $1.1 billion, down 7.3%. It paid out $725 million in dividends and buybacks, 69% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 6.6%.
Net margin is net income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What Credit Acceptance does
Credit Acceptance finances car purchases for people with weak or limited credit histories. It works through a nationwide network of automobile dealers. The dealer sells a car to a consumer and the loan, which the company calls a Consumer Loan, is assigned to Credit Acceptance. Legally it is an indirect lender, because the dealer makes the loan first. The company says most of the loans it takes on are to consumers with impaired or limited credit.
It makes money from collecting on those loans. When a dealer joins, it signs a servicing agreement under which Credit Acceptance administers, services and collects the loans. It also offers dealers a non-recourse cash payment, called an advance, against the future collections on the loans it services for them. It reports to the three national credit reporting agencies, so on-time payments can help a customer's credit score.
The company was founded in 1972 to collect loans for dealerships owned by its founder, Donald Foss, and in the 1980s it began offering the service to other dealers. It competes with traditional lenders and with non-traditional lenders.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Misjudging how much it will collect on its loans and when.
- Competition from traditional banks and non-traditional lenders.
- Weak conditions in the car market or among customers with poor credit.
- Too many of its dealers located in a few states.
- Reliance on outside companies to run its add-on products and some business functions.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 9.3% a year and net income 2.7% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 43%.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 23 | 8 | 13 | 344 | 23 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 792 | 794 | 989 | 991 | 1,088 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 769 | 787 | 976 | 648 | 1,065 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 0.5x | 0.9x | 1.5x | 0.9x | 1.0x |
| Debt to equity | 0.4x | 0.5x | 0.6x | 0.6x | 0.7x |
| Interest coverage | 8.7x | 5.3x | 2.4x | 1.8x | 2.2x |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — |
| Quick ratio | — | — | — | — | — |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Credit Acceptance's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, 1 insider bought $1.5 million of Credit Acceptance shares on the open market, and 10 insiders sold $86.7 million, $60.6 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2, 2026 | Thomas N TryforosDirector | Bought | 3,000 | $485.20 | $1.5 million | Form 4 |
| Jul 16, 2026 | Jill Foss Watson10% owner | Sold | 1,436 | $640.52 | $919,789 | Form 4 |
| Jul 2, 2026 | Jill Foss Watson10% owner | Sold | 11,000 | $653.24 | $7.2 million | Form 4 |
| Jun 26, 2026 | Erin J KerberChief Legal Officer | Sold plan | 5,720 | $629.80 | $3.6 million | Form 4 |
| Jun 26, 2026 | Nicholas J ElliottChief Transformation Officer | Sold plan | 2,306 | $629.99 | $1.5 million | Form 4 |
| Jun 25, 2026 | Erin J KerberChief Legal Officer | Sold plan | 2,937 | $627.19 | $1.8 million | Form 4 |
| Jun 25, 2026 | Nicholas J ElliottChief Transformation Officer | Sold plan | 1,183 | $627.01 | $741,756 | Form 4 |
| Jun 24, 2026 | Erin J KerberChief Legal Officer | Sold plan | 8,656 | $600.94 | $5.2 million | Form 4 |
| Jun 24, 2026 | Jonathan LumChief Operating Officer | Sold plan | 6,000 | $600.00 | $3.6 million | Form 4 |
| Jun 24, 2026 | Nicholas J ElliottChief Transformation Officer | Sold plan | 3,487 | $601.01 | $2.1 million | Form 4 |
| Jun 24, 2026 | Jay D MartinChief Financial Officer | Sold plan | 3,000 | $601.04 | $1.8 million | Form 4 |
| Jun 17, 2026 | Nicholas J ElliottChief Transformation Officer | Sold plan | 3 | $577.85 | $1,734 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | — | — |
| Rule of 40 | 66.9% | 66.2% | 52.6% |
| Altman Z'' | — | — | — |
| Accruals ratio | −12.6% | −10.8% | −7.2% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| Current ratio rose | — | — | — |
| Share count didn't rise | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Gross margin rose | — | — | — |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| F-score | — | — | — |
Compare
Put Credit Acceptance side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit Acceptance | FY25 | 7.2% | — | 45.4% | 30.9% | 1.0x | — | |
| Hannon Armstrong Sustainable Infrastructure Capital | FY25 | 4.4% | — | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| Ellington Financial | FY25 | 10.1% | — | −275.1% | — | −0.5x | — | Compare |
| SEI Investments | FY25 | 8.1% | 27.3% | 25.5% | — | — | — | Compare |
| PROG | FY25 | 0.4% | 8.6% | 13.5% | 13.2% | 1.2x | — | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 969 | 1,110 | 1,286 | 1,489 | 1,669 | 1,856 | 1,832 | 1,902 | 2,162 | 2,317 |
| Revenue growth | 17.4% | 14.5% | 15.8% | 15.8% | 12.1% | 11.2% | −1.3% | 3.8% | 13.7% | 7.2% |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net income | 333 | 470 | 574 | 656 | 421 | 958 | 536 | 286 | 248 | 424 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 16.31 | 24.04 | 29.39 | 34.57 | 23.47 | 59.52 | 39.32 | 21.99 | 19.88 | 36.38 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 20 | 20 | 20 | 19 | 18 | 16 | 14 | 13 | 12 | 12 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 507 | 566 | 704 | 812 | 985 | 1,069 | 1,239 | 1,204 | 1,138 | 1,055 |
| Capital expenditure | 6 | 8 | 25 | 27 | 8 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 2 |
| Free cash flow | 502 | 558 | 679 | 786 | 977 | 1,062 | 1,236 | 1,200 | 1,136 | 1,053 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 122 | 124 | 129 | 300 | 481 | 1,472 | 784 | 203 | 313 | 725 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 7 | 15 | 10 | 8 | 6 | 25 | 36 | 39 | 45 | 51 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 15 | 8 | 26 | 187 | 16 | 23 | 8 | 13 | 344 | 23 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 541 | 543 | 544 | 1,188 | 791 | 792 | 794 | 989 | 991 | 1,088 |
| Total assets | 4,218 | 4,986 | 6,237 | 7,423 | 7,489 | 7,051 | 6,905 | 7,610 | 8,855 | 8,632 |
| Total liabilities | 3,044 | 3,450 | 4,246 | 5,068 | 5,186 | 5,227 | 5,281 | 5,856 | 7,105 | 7,108 |
| Shareholders' equity | 1,174 | 1,536 | 1,991 | 2,355 | 2,302 | 1,824 | 1,624 | 1,754 | 1,750 | 1,524 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net margin | 34.3% | 42.4% | 44.6% | 44.1% | 25.2% | 51.6% | 29.2% | 15.0% | 11.5% | 18.3% |
| Free cash flow margin | 51.8% | 50.2% | 52.8% | 52.8% | 58.5% | 57.2% | 67.4% | 63.1% | 52.5% | 45.4% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 69.2% | 64.8% | 68.6% | 68.6% | 70.6% | 68.4% | 66.2% | 66.9% | 66.2% | 52.6% |
| Return on capital | 24.9% | 30.1% | 30.3% | 27.5% | 17.7% | 38.2% | 26.4% | 19.2% | 22.0% | 30.9% |
| Return on equity | 31.7% | 34.7% | 32.5% | 30.2% | 18.1% | 46.4% | 31.1% | 16.9% | 14.2% | 25.9% |
| Return on assets | 8.8% | 10.2% | 10.2% | 9.6% | 5.7% | 13.2% | 7.7% | 3.9% | 3.0% | 4.8% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 0.8x | 0.8x | 0.6x | 0.9x | 1.0x | 0.5x | 0.9x | 1.5x | 0.9x | 1.0x |