Ellington Financial
Ellington Financial's revenue rose 10.1% to $336 million in fiscal 2025. Its net margin was 35.3%, down from 38.5% a year earlier. Free cash flow was −$925 million. It paid out $184 million in dividends and buybacks. The diluted share count rose 14.6%.
Net margin is net income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What Ellington Financial does
Ellington Financial is a real estate investment trust (REIT) that invests in mortgage loans and other financial assets. A REIT generally pays no federal income tax on income it distributes to its stockholders, if it meets certain rules. It takes a credit-focused approach, which means it accepts the risk that borrowers may not repay in return for what it expects to be better returns.
Its main focus is residential and commercial mortgage loans bought through many origination channels, including some affiliated lenders. It also holds mortgage securities, consumer-related and corporate-related assets. Through its subsidiary Longbridge Financial, it originates, services and invests in reverse mortgage loans.
Ellington Financial has no staff of its own for investing. An outside manager, an affiliate of Ellington Management Group, runs its day-to-day business and relies on Ellington's people and systems. Most of its executives also serve as officers of the manager.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Trouble in the mortgage and real estate markets could reduce the value of its investments.
- Borrowers may not pay, and no one guarantees payments on many of its loans and securities.
- Changes affecting Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac could hurt its assets.
- Its financing and hedging activities carry risks of their own.
- It relies on analytical models that may prove wrong, and on an outside manager.
Income statement
From fiscal 2017 to 2025, earnings per share grew 1.7% a year and net income 16.9% a year.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 93 | 217 | 229 | 192 | 202 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 86 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | −7 | −217 | −229 | −192 | −202 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | −1.9x | −0.7x | −0.5x | −0.5x |
| Debt to equity | 0.1x | 0.0x | 0.0x | 0.0x | 0.0x |
| Interest coverage | 2.9x | 0.8x | 1.3x | 1.4x | 1.3x |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — |
| Quick ratio | — | — | — | — | — |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Ellington Financial's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
No officer, director or 10% owner of Ellington Financial reported buying or selling its shares on the open market between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026.
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | — | — |
| Rule of 40 | 274.2% | −130.5% | −265.0% |
| Altman Z'' | — | — | — |
| Accruals ratio | 2.1% | 3.5% | 5.8% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Current ratio rose | — | — | — |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | — | — | — |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| F-score | — | — | — |
Compare
Put Ellington Financial side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ellington Financial | FY25 | 10.1% | — | −275.1% | — | −0.5x | — | |
| Hannon Armstrong Sustainable Infrastructure Capital | FY25 | 4.4% | — | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| Credit Acceptance | FY25 | 7.2% | — | 45.4% | 30.9% | 1.0x | — | Compare |
| Amerisafe | FY25 | 2.7% | — | 2.8% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Goosehead Insurance | FY25 | 16.1% | 20.4% | 23.6% | 75.5% | 3.0x | 5 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | — | — | — | 93 | 47 | 151 | 60 | 277 | 306 | 336 |
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | — | −50.0% | 223.7% | −60.3% | 361.6% | 10.4% | 10.1% |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | 36 | 35 | 43 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net income | −16 | 34 | 47 | 56 | 17 | 125 | −85 | 61 | 118 | 119 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | −0.48 | 1.04 | 1.52 | 1.76 | 0.39 | 2.58 | −1.43 | 0.89 | 1.36 | 1.19 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | — | — | — | 33 | 44 | 49 | 61 | 69 | 88 | 100 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 70 | −463 | −494 | 79 | 120 | 51 | 43 | −242 | −430 | −926 |
| Capital expenditure | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | 79 | 119 | 49 | 42 | −242 | −431 | −925 |
| Dividends paid | 65 | 58 | 51 | 54 | 65 | 86 | 123 | 149 | 164 | 184 |
| Share buybacks | 14 | 15 | 23 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 1 | 0 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 123 | 47 | 45 | 72 | 112 | 93 | 217 | 229 | 192 | 202 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 0 | 85 | 85 | 85 | 86 | 86 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total assets | 2,413 | 2,993 | 3,972 | 4,338 | 3,414 | 5,177 | 14,086 | 15,316 | 16,317 | 19,353 |
| Total liabilities | 1,768 | 2,372 | 3,376 | 3,470 | 2,492 | 3,854 | 12,865 | 13,780 | 14,726 | 17,482 |
| Shareholders' equity | 638 | 600 | 564 | 829 | 885 | 1,291 | 1,196 | 1,517 | 1,570 | 1,834 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 60.5% | 37.0% | 83.0% | −142.2% | 22.0% | 38.5% | 35.3% |
| Free cash flow margin | — | — | — | 84.7% | 255.8% | 32.5% | 70.8% | −87.3% | −140.9% | −275.1% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | — | — | — | — | 205.8% | 256.2% | 10.5% | 274.2% | −130.5% | −265.0% |
| Return on capital | — | 4.7% | 5.3% | 18.2% | 3.6% | 11.3% | 8.0% | — | — | — |
| Return on equity | −2.3% | 5.5% | 8.0% | 8.1% | 2.0% | 11.5% | −6.9% | 4.5% | 7.6% | 7.0% |
| Return on assets | −0.6% | 1.3% | 1.3% | 1.4% | 0.4% | 2.9% | −0.9% | 0.4% | 0.7% | 0.7% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | −1.9x | −0.7x | −0.5x | −0.5x |