Pathward Financial
Pathward Financial's revenue rose 5.3% to $840 million in fiscal 2025. Net income was $186 million, up 1.4%. Its return on equity was 22.1%, down from 25.4% a year earlier. Its efficiency ratio was 66.7%, up from 65.3% a year earlier. It paid out $5 million in dividends and buybacks. The diluted share count fell 6.7%.
Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity; return on tangible equity leaves out goodwill and other intangible assets. The efficiency ratio is operating costs as a share of revenue, so lower means the bank spends less to earn each dollar. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What Pathward Financial does
Pathward Financial is the holding company for Pathward, a national bank based in Sioux Falls, South Dakota. It says its purpose is to power financial inclusion: building payments and lending products for people and businesses that traditional banks underserve. It works with third parties, such as financial technology companies and other businesses, that offer products built on the bank.
The company has two business lines. Partner Solutions provides payments and banking services behind partners' products, such as prepaid cards and consumer accounts. Commercial Finance makes loans to businesses, including term loans, asset-based loans and equipment finance. Its fiscal year ends September 30. As of September 30, 2025, 60% of its term lending exposure was in solar and other alternative energy projects, mostly construction.
The bank earns interest on loans and leases and on investments, and fees from payments. A large part of its deposits, assets and income come from deposit accounts created through Partner Solutions customers. It says it competes in an extremely competitive market.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Borrowers failing to pay, and set-asides for loan losses proving too small.
- Heavy reliance on deposits and income from a limited number of partner relationships.
- Changes in how consumers use prepaid cards.
- Depending on third parties whose performance it does not control.
- Fraud losses from customer accounts.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 38.1% a year and net income 21.1% a year, as the share count fell by 7%.
Return on equity
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loans, net | 3,541 | 3,490 | 4,273 | 4,003 | 4,612 |
| Deposits | 5,515 | 5,866 | 6,589 | 5,875 | 5,887 |
| Loans to deposits | 64.2% | 59.5% | 64.8% | 68.1% | 78.3% |
| Provision for credit losses | 50 | 57 | 109 | 58 | 57 |
| Provision to average loans | 1.5% | 1.6% | 2.8% | 1.4% | 1.3% |
| Total assets | 6,691 | 6,736 | 7,503 | 7,532 | 7,172 |
| Shareholders' equity | 871 | 633 | 619 | 822 | 858 |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Pathward Financial's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought Pathward Financial shares on the open market, and 5 insiders sold $2.7 million.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 29, 2026 | Elizabeth G. HoopleDirector | Sold | 4,500 | $82.29 | $370,305 | Form 4 |
| Apr 29, 2026 | Douglas J. HajekDirector | Sold | 5,000 | $86.37 | $431,850 | Form 4 |
| Feb 23, 2026 | Brett L. PharrChief Executive Officer, Director | Sold | 15,641 | $93.88 | $1.5 million | Form 4 |
| Feb 9, 2026 | Kendall E StorkDirector | Sold | 3,000 | $94.15 | $282,450 | Form 4 |
| Jan 30, 2026 | Christopher PerrettaDirector | Sold | 1,450 | $89.94 | $130,413 | Form 4 |
Compare
Put Pathward Financial side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Net margin | Return on equity | Return on tangible equity | Efficiency ratio | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pathward Financial | FY25 | 5.3% | 22.1% | 22.1% | 34.5% | 66.7% | |
| Intl Bancshares | FY25 | 1.0% | 49.0% | 13.6% | 15.0% | 36.4% | Compare |
| Independent Bank | FY25 | 24.3% | 23.9% | 6.2% | 9.5% | 61.8% | Compare |
| Customers Bancorp | FY25 | 14.5% | 27.4% | 11.3% | 11.0% | 52.8% | Compare |
| Community Bank System | FY25 | 9.6% | 25.7% | 11.2% | 20.7% | 63.7% | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 178 | 265 | 315 | 487 | 499 | 550 | 601 | 728 | 797 | 840 |
| Revenue growth | 51.7% | 49.0% | 18.7% | 54.5% | 2.5% | 10.2% | 9.3% | 21.1% | 9.6% | 5.3% |
| Net interest income | 77 | 93 | 130 | 264 | 259 | 279 | 325 | 411 | 498 | 512 |
| Noninterest income | 101 | 172 | 184 | 222 | 240 | 271 | 294 | 317 | 300 | 328 |
| Noninterest expense | 135 | 200 | 228 | 333 | 319 | 344 | 381 | 463 | 521 | 560 |
| Provision for credit losses | −5 | 11 | 29 | 56 | 65 | 50 | 57 | 109 | 58 | 57 |
| Net income | 33 | 45 | 52 | 97 | 105 | 142 | 151 | 143 | 183 | 186 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 0.43 | 1.61 | 1.67 | 2.49 | 2.94 | 4.38 | 5.09 | 5.24 | 7.20 | 7.87 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 25 | 28 | 31 | 38 | 35 | 32 | 29 | 27 | 25 | 24 |
| Payouts | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | 4 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Loans, net | 920 | 1,318 | 2,932 | 3,630 | 3,267 | 3,541 | 3,490 | 4,273 | 4,003 | 4,612 |
| Deposits | 2,430 | 3,223 | 4,431 | 4,337 | 4,979 | 5,515 | 5,866 | 6,589 | 5,875 | 5,887 |
| Total assets | 4,006 | 5,228 | 5,835 | 6,183 | 6,092 | 6,691 | 6,736 | 7,503 | 7,532 | 7,172 |
| Shareholders' equity | 335 | 434 | 744 | 840 | 844 | 871 | 633 | 619 | 822 | 858 |
| Ratios | ||||||||||
| Return on equity | 11.0% | 11.7% | 8.8% | 12.2% | 12.4% | 16.5% | 20.1% | 22.9% | 25.4% | 22.1% |
| Return on tangible common equity | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 22.3% | 21.1% | 27.2% | 36.0% | 48.1% | 45.3% | 34.5% |
| Return on assets | 1.0% | 1.0% | 0.9% | 1.6% | 1.7% | 2.2% | 2.2% | 2.0% | 2.4% | 2.5% |
| Efficiency ratio | 75.6% | 75.2% | 72.4% | 68.5% | 64.0% | 62.5% | 63.4% | 63.7% | 65.3% | 66.7% |