Community Bank System
Community Bank System's revenue rose 9.6% to $818 million in fiscal 2025. Net income was $210 million, up 15.3%. Its return on equity was 11.2%, up from 10.6% a year earlier. Its efficiency ratio was 63.7%, down from 65.2% a year earlier. It paid out $109 million in dividends and buybacks. The diluted share count fell 0.1%.
Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity; return on tangible equity leaves out goodwill and other intangible assets. The efficiency ratio is operating costs as a share of revenue, so lower means the bank spends less to earn each dollar. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What Community Bank System does
Community Financial System is the holding company for Community Bank, N.A. and for Benefit Plans Administrative Services (BPAS). It describes itself as a diversified financial services company that serves retail, commercial, institutional and government customers. Its principal office is in Syracuse, New York.
The bank has 192 full-service branches and a few drive-thru locations across Upstate New York, northeastern Pennsylvania, Vermont, western Massachusetts and southern New Hampshire. It takes deposits and makes loans, and earns interest and fees. BPAS and its subsidiaries earn fees from employee benefit businesses: retirement plan administration, institutional transfer agency and recordkeeping, fund administration, trust services, and actuarial and benefit consulting.
The company competes in banking by stressing local character, knowledge of customers and quick local decisions. Its benefits and trust business competes nationally with large firms, and the company says this adds geographic diversification. Most of its employees work in New York, Pennsylvania and New England.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Interest rate changes that could squeeze what it earns on loans after paying for deposits.
- Losing deposits or funding, including to alternatives such as stablecoins.
- Setting aside too little for loans that are not repaid.
- Relying on dividends from the Bank and BPAS, which regulators can limit.
- Competition for deposits and for benefit plan and trust clients.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 6.2% a year and net income 8.2% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 19% and diluted each share's earnings.
Return on equity
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loans, net | 7,324 | 8,748 | 9,638 | 10,353 | 10,862 |
| Deposits | 12,911 | 13,012 | 12,928 | 13,442 | 14,387 |
| Loans to deposits | 56.7% | 67.2% | 74.5% | 77.0% | 75.5% |
| Provision for credit losses | −9 | 15 | 11 | 23 | 21 |
| Provision to average loans | −0.1% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| Total assets | 15,553 | 15,836 | 15,556 | 16,386 | 17,303 |
| Shareholders' equity | 2,101 | 1,552 | 1,698 | 1,763 | 2,006 |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Community Bank System's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, 3 insiders bought $75,263 of Community Bank System shares on the open market, and 5 insiders sold $1.8 million.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 9, 2026 | Savneet SinghDirector | Bought | 400 | $62.47 | $24,988 | Form 4 |
| Aug 27, 2026 | John A VaccaroDirector | Bought | 317 | $63.11 | $20,006 | Form 4 |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Brenda M HallDirector | Bought | 476 | $63.59 | $30,269 | Form 4 |
| Jun 25, 2026 | Mark J. BolusDirector | Sold | 12,191 | $67.00 | $816,786 | Form 4 |
| Jun 8, 2026 | Eric StickelsDirector | Sold | 2,000 | $63.98 | $127,960 | Form 4 |
| Feb 4, 2026 | John F. WhippleDirector | Sold | 4,246 | $65.17 | $276,712 | Form 4 |
| Feb 3, 2026 | Sally A SteeleDirector | Sold | 4,000 | $64.12 | $256,480 | Form 4 |
| Feb 3, 2026 | Eric StickelsDirector | Sold | 2,000 | $64.75 | $129,500 | Form 4 |
| Dec 29, 2025 | Maureen A Gillan-MyerEVP, Chief Admin & HR Officer | Sold | 3,450 | $58.85 | $203,054 | Form 4 |
Compare
Put Community Bank System side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Net margin | Return on equity | Return on tangible equity | Efficiency ratio | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community Bank System | FY25 | 9.6% | 25.7% | 11.2% | 20.7% | 63.7% | |
| Cathay General Bancorp | FY25 | 12.1% | 38.5% | 10.9% | 12.6% | 43.4% | Compare |
| Customers Bancorp | FY25 | 14.5% | 27.4% | 11.3% | 11.0% | 52.8% | Compare |
| Trustmark | FY25 | 42.6% | 28.0% | 11.0% | 13.1% | 64.0% | Compare |
| Pathward Financial | FY25 | 5.3% | 22.1% | 22.1% | 34.5% | 66.7% | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 430 | 518 | 569 | 590 | 597 | 621 | 679 | 652 | 746 | 818 |
| Revenue growth | 15.6% | 20.6% | 9.8% | 3.6% | 1.2% | 4.0% | 9.5% | −4.0% | 14.4% | 9.6% |
| Net interest income | 274 | 316 | 345 | 359 | 368 | 374 | 421 | 437 | 449 | 506 |
| Noninterest income | 156 | 202 | 224 | 231 | 228 | 246 | 259 | 215 | 297 | 312 |
| Noninterest expense | 267 | 347 | 345 | 372 | 376 | 388 | 424 | 473 | 487 | 521 |
| Provision for credit losses | — | — | 11 | 8 | 14 | −9 | 15 | 11 | 23 | 21 |
| Net income | 104 | 151 | 169 | 169 | 165 | 190 | 188 | 132 | 182 | 210 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 2.32 | 3.03 | 3.24 | 3.23 | 3.08 | 3.48 | 3.46 | 2.45 | 3.44 | 3.97 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 44 | 50 | 52 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 54 | 54 | 53 | 53 |
| Payouts | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | 55 | 62 | 72 | 80 | 87 | 91 | 93 | 95 | 96 | 98 |
| Share buybacks | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 17 | 30 | 46 | 11 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Loans, net | 4,901 | 6,209 | 6,232 | 6,841 | 7,355 | 7,324 | 8,748 | 9,638 | 10,353 | 10,862 |
| Deposits | 7,076 | 8,444 | 8,322 | 8,995 | 11,225 | 12,911 | 13,012 | 12,928 | 13,442 | 14,387 |
| Total assets | 8,666 | 10,746 | 10,607 | 11,410 | 13,931 | 15,553 | 15,836 | 15,556 | 16,386 | 17,303 |
| Shareholders' equity | 1,198 | 1,635 | 1,714 | 1,855 | 2,104 | 2,101 | 1,552 | 1,698 | 1,763 | 2,006 |
| Ratios | ||||||||||
| Return on equity | 8.9% | 10.6% | 10.1% | 9.5% | 8.3% | 9.0% | 10.3% | 8.1% | 10.6% | 11.2% |
| Return on tangible common equity | 14.8% | 19.7% | 19.6% | 17.5% | 14.4% | 15.2% | 19.9% | 18.1% | 21.3% | 20.7% |
| Return on assets | 1.2% | 1.6% | 1.6% | 1.5% | 1.3% | 1.3% | 1.2% | 0.8% | 1.1% | 1.2% |
| Efficiency ratio | 62.1% | 67.0% | 60.7% | 63.1% | 63.1% | 62.5% | 62.5% | 72.5% | 65.2% | 63.7% |