Cathay General Bancorp
Cathay General Bancorp's revenue rose 12.1% to $818 million in fiscal 2025. Net income was $315 million, up 10.2%. Its return on equity was 10.9%, up from 10.2% a year earlier. Its efficiency ratio was 43.4%, down from 51.4% a year earlier. It paid out $274 million in dividends and buybacks. The diluted share count fell 4.0%.
Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity; return on tangible equity leaves out goodwill and other intangible assets. The efficiency ratio is operating costs as a share of revenue, so lower means the bank spends less to earn each dollar. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What Cathay General Bancorp does
Cathay General Bancorp is the holding company for Cathay Bank, a California state-chartered commercial bank. The company was organized in 1990. Its main office is in Los Angeles. It is regulated as a bank holding company by the Federal Reserve, and the bank is regulated by California's financial regulator and the FDIC.
Like other banks, Cathay takes deposits and makes loans and offers other banking services, and it earns the difference between what it charges on loans and pays on deposits, plus fees. Its loan portfolio is largely secured by real estate. At December 31, 2025 it had $24.23 billion in total consolidated assets.
The company competes for loans and deposits with savings banks, credit unions, brokerage firms and other financial companies. In California, it says, one larger Chinese-American bank and at least two super-regional banks compete with it. It has limited partnerships investing in affordable housing and trusts that issued capital securities.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Weak economic conditions in California and the other markets it serves.
- A real estate downturn, because most of its loans are secured by real estate.
- Conditions in Asia and elsewhere that could hurt its customers and business.
- Having to set aside more for loans that are not repaid.
- Interest rate changes that shrink what it earns from loans after paying for deposits.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 8.4% a year and net income 6.7% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 13%.
Return on equity
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loans, net | 16,202 | — | — | 19,204 | 19,936 |
| Deposits | 18,059 | 18,505 | 19,325 | 19,686 | 20,894 |
| Loans to deposits | 89.7% | — | — | 97.5% | 95.4% |
| Provision for credit losses | −11 | 13 | 26 | 37 | 73 |
| Provision to average loans | −0.1% | — | — | — | 0.4% |
| Total assets | 20,887 | 21,948 | 23,082 | 23,055 | 24,230 |
| Shareholders' equity | 2,446 | 2,474 | 2,737 | 2,846 | 2,925 |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Cathay General Bancorp's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought Cathay General Bancorp shares on the open market, and 8 insiders sold $8.0 million, $243,493 of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2, 2026 | Richard SunDirector | Sold | 1,000 | $62.32 | $62,320 | Form 4 |
| Aug 25, 2026 | Thomas M. LoEVP, Chief Admin Officer | Sold | 1,600 | $62.47 | $99,952 | Form 4 |
| Aug 25, 2026 | Richard SunDirector | Sold | 1,000 | $62.08 | $62,080 | Form 4 |
| Aug 10, 2026 | Richard SunDirector | Sold | 3,000 | $63.09 | $189,270 | Form 4 |
| Jul 31, 2026 | Richard SunDirector | Sold | 5,000 | $62.43 | $312,150 | Form 4 |
| Jul 30, 2026 | Richard SunDirector | Sold | 5,000 | $63.31 | $316,550 | Form 4 |
| Jul 29, 2026 | Richard SunDirector | Sold | 20,000 | $63.31 | $1.3 million | Form 4 |
| Jun 9, 2026 | Anthony M TangVice Chairman, Director | Sold | 5,000 | $59.92 | $299,600 | Form 4 |
| Jun 8, 2026 | Anthony M TangVice Chairman, Director | Sold | 10,000 | $58.90 | $589,000 | Form 4 |
| Jun 5, 2026 | Anthony M TangVice Chairman, Director | Sold | 5,000 | $58.37 | $291,850 | Form 4 |
| Jun 4, 2026 | Anthony M TangVice Chairman, Director | Sold | 10,000 | $58.16 | $581,600 | Form 4 |
| May 5, 2026 | Peter WuVice Chairman, Director | Sold | 20,000 | $57.33 | $1.1 million | Form 4 |
Compare
Put Cathay General Bancorp side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Net margin | Return on equity | Return on tangible equity | Efficiency ratio | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cathay General Bancorp | FY25 | 12.1% | 38.5% | 10.9% | 12.6% | 43.4% | |
| Community Bank System | FY25 | 9.6% | 25.7% | 11.2% | 20.7% | 63.7% | Compare |
| Customers Bancorp | FY25 | 14.5% | 27.4% | 11.3% | 11.0% | 52.8% | Compare |
| Trustmark | FY25 | 42.6% | 28.0% | 11.0% | 13.1% | 64.0% | Compare |
| Pathward Financial | FY25 | 5.3% | 22.1% | 22.1% | 34.5% | 66.7% | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 451 | 532 | 598 | 620 | 595 | 652 | 790 | 810 | 730 | 818 |
| Revenue growth | 9.4% | 17.9% | 12.3% | 3.7% | −4.0% | 9.7% | 21.2% | 2.5% | −9.9% | 12.1% |
| Net interest income | 418 | 496 | 566 | 575 | 552 | 598 | 734 | 742 | 674 | 742 |
| Noninterest income | 33 | 36 | 32 | 45 | 43 | 55 | 57 | 68 | 56 | 75 |
| Noninterest expense | 225 | 236 | 264 | 277 | 284 | 286 | 303 | 380 | 375 | 355 |
| Provision for credit losses | −16 | −2 | −4 | −7 | 58 | −11 | 13 | 26 | 37 | 73 |
| Net income | 175 | 176 | 272 | 279 | 229 | 298 | 361 | 354 | 286 | 315 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 2.19 | 2.17 | 3.33 | 3.48 | 2.87 | 3.80 | 4.83 | 4.86 | 3.95 | 4.54 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 80 | 81 | 82 | 80 | 80 | 79 | 75 | 73 | 72 | 70 |
| Payouts | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | 59 | 70 | 83 | 99 | 99 | 99 | 101 | 99 | 98 | 94 |
| Share buybacks | 54 | 0 | 43 | 36 | 24 | 167 | 141 | 17 | 85 | 180 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Loans, net | 11,077 | 12,744 | 13,872 | 14,952 | 15,475 | 16,202 | — | — | 19,204 | 19,936 |
| Deposits | 11,675 | 12,690 | 13,702 | 14,692 | 16,109 | 18,059 | 18,505 | 19,325 | 19,686 | 20,894 |
| Total assets | 14,521 | 15,640 | 16,785 | 18,094 | 19,043 | 20,887 | 21,948 | 23,082 | 23,055 | 24,230 |
| Shareholders' equity | 1,828 | 1,973 | 2,122 | 2,294 | 2,418 | 2,446 | 2,474 | 2,737 | 2,846 | 2,925 |
| Ratios | ||||||||||
| Return on equity | 9.8% | 9.3% | 13.3% | 12.6% | 9.7% | 12.3% | 14.7% | 13.6% | 10.2% | 10.9% |
| Return on tangible common equity | 12.4% | 11.6% | 16.3% | 15.3% | 11.6% | 14.5% | 17.3% | 15.9% | 11.9% | 12.6% |
| Return on assets | 1.3% | 1.2% | 1.7% | 1.6% | 1.2% | 1.5% | 1.7% | 1.6% | 1.2% | 1.3% |
| Efficiency ratio | 49.8% | 44.4% | 44.2% | 44.8% | 47.6% | 43.9% | 38.4% | 47.0% | 51.4% | 43.4% |