The Filing Desk

Caterpillar

CAT · NYSE · Industrials · Financials, fiscal 2016 to 2025

CAT · Last close · October 26, 2026
$692.13
Value Caterpillar yourself

Caterpillar's revenue rose 4.3% to $67.6 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 16.5%, down from 20.2% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $8.9 billion, down 11.2%. It paid out $7.9 billion in dividends and buybacks, 89% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 3.5%.

CATERPILLAR INC Latest fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 10-K filed February 13, 2026 · 0000018230-26-000008 Updated
Revenue
$67.6B
4.3%
Operating margin
16.5%
3.7 pts
Net income
$8.9B
17.7%
Free cash flow
$8.9B
11.2%
Return on capital
18.4%
6.0 pts
Market cap
$320.1B
Oct 26 close
P/E
29.8x
On $23.24 EPS, 4 qtrs

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

What Caterpillar does

Caterpillar makes heavy machines for construction and mining, such as excavators, bulldozers, loaders and giant mining trucks, along with diesel and natural gas engines, generator sets, industrial gas turbines and railroad locomotives. It sells mostly through a worldwide network of dealers, most of them independently owned, that serves 190 countries. Its finance arm, Cat Financial, lends to and leases equipment to customers and dealers.

Sales and revenues were $67.589 billion in 2025. Power & Energy, which sells engines, turbines, generators and rail products to oil and gas, power, marine and rail customers, had total sales of $32.201 billion. Construction Industries, which serves road building, construction, rental and quarry customers, had $25.060 billion, and Resource Industries, which sells mining equipment, had $12.474 billion. These segment totals include some sales between segments. Rivals include Komatsu, Deere, Volvo, Hitachi and Sany in machinery, Epiroc and Sandvik in mining, and Cummins, Rolls-Royce and Siemens Energy in engines and turbines.

Caterpillar dates back to 1925. At the end of 2025 it employed about 118,000 people full-time, roughly 51,600 of them in the United States. It also owns and runs its dealer in Japan directly.

Its biggest risks, as it describes them

  • Demand for its machines rises and falls with the economy, construction and mining activity, and commodity prices.
  • Higher material costs, supply chain disruptions or shortages of parts and components.
  • Dealers and equipment makers that buy its products may cut their inventories or change suppliers.
  • Cat Financial, which funds a large share of its sales, may lose access to funding or face more customer defaults.
  • Trade policies and tariffs that could hurt demand for its products or its position against rivals.
From Caterpillar's annual report on Form 10-K, filed February 13, 2026, in our words; the 10-K has the full description and every risk factor. Updated with each new 10-K.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2017 to 2025, earnings per share grew 40.2% a year and net income 36.0% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 21%.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Two ways to value Caterpillar yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from Caterpillar's 10-K (or, for net cash and shares, its latest 10-Q) and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Caterpillar's fiscal 2025 free cash flow of $8.9B, net cash of −$26.2B at December 31, 2025 and 472 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to Caterpillar: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, 4.4% a year; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 11% for a cyclical or higher-risk business (Construction Machinery & Heavy Transportation Equipment); the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2025.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at December 31, 2025. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2025.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to Caterpillar's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of 2% then 2% a year, 2% after year 10, a 12% discount rate. Base: growth of 4.5% then 3.5% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 11% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 6.5% then 5% a year, 3% after year 10, a 10% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$692.13
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Caterpillar's earnings per share of $23.24 (over the last four quarters). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 26.7×, the middle of Caterpillar's own P/E today, its peers' median and its sector's median (the Industrials median) for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 12%, 11% and 10%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share over the four quarters to June 30, 2026, from the 10-Qs and 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: Cummins, Paccar, Wabtec, Oshkosh.
Starts at Caterpillar's revenue growth over the last 3 years, 4.4% a year, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$692.13
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
Caterpillar's P/E at the last close
29.8×
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
WabtecWAB$277.67$8.0634.5×
CaterpillarCAT$692.13$23.2429.8×
CumminsCMI$522.13$19.5726.7×
PaccarPCAR$104.37$4.7621.9×
OshkoshOSK$133.34$8.9814.8×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments9.37.07.06.910.0
Debt incl. finance leases31.431.729.131.736.2
Net debt (negative means net cash)22.224.722.124.926.2
Net debt to EBITDA2.4x2.4x1.5x1.6x2.0x
Debt to equity1.9x2.0x1.5x1.6x1.7x
Interest coverage7.5x8.2x9.0x7.5x6.0x
Current ratio1.5x1.4x1.4x1.4x1.4x
Quick ratio1.0x0.9x0.9x0.9x0.9x
US$ billions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, 1 insider bought $389,868 of Caterpillar shares on the open market, and 8 insiders sold $244.4 million, $20.6 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Aug 28, 2026Joseph E CreedChief Executive OfficerSold32,401$808.98$26.2 millionForm 4
May 14, 2026Denise C JohnsonGroup PresidentSold12,605$907.91$11.4 millionForm 4
May 13, 2026Denise C JohnsonGroup PresidentSold6,196$909.79$5.6 millionForm 4
May 13, 2026William E SchauppChief Accounting OfficerSold360$906.00$326,160Form 4
May 11, 2026Anthony D. FassinoGroup PresidentSold16,283$916.80$14.9 millionForm 4
May 6, 2026Lange Bob DeGroup PresidentSold24,222$922.92$22.4 millionForm 4
May 6, 2026Andrew R J BonfieldCFO EmeritusSold15,674$918.71$14.4 millionForm 4
May 6, 2026Anthony D. FassinoGroup PresidentSold9,152$926.25$8.5 millionForm 4
May 5, 2026Rodney Michael ShurmanGroup PresidentSold5,639$903.18$5.1 millionForm 4
May 4, 2026Jason KaiserGroup PresidentSold5,642$883.03$5.0 millionForm 4
May 4, 2026David MacLennanDirectorBought250$876.84$219,210Form 4
Mar 5, 2026Joseph E CreedChief Executive OfficerSold plan2,500$718.93$1.8 millionForm 4
The latest 12 of 31 trades. Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets rosePassFailFail
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsPassFailFail
Current ratio roseFailPassPass
Share count didn't risePassPassPass
Gross margin rosePassPassFail
Revenue rose relative to assetsPassFailPass
F-score8 of 96 of 96 of 9
Accruals ratio−3.0%−1.4%−3.1%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Caterpillar side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
CaterpillarFY254.3%16.5%13.2%18.4%2.0x6
CumminsFY25−1.3%11.9%7.1%18.3%0.7x7Compare
PaccarFY25−15.5%—12.9%———Compare
WabtecFY257.5%16.1%13.4%9.1%2.1x7Compare
OshkoshFY25−2.9%9.0%5.9%14.8%0.6x5Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue38.545.554.753.841.751.059.467.164.867.6
Revenue growth−18.0%18.0%20.4%−1.7%−22.4%22.1%16.6%12.8%−3.4%4.3%
Gross profit10.514.217.717.212.715.518.124.324.622.8
Research and development1.91.81.91.71.41.71.82.12.12.1
Operating income1.24.58.38.34.66.97.913.013.111.2
Net income−0.10.86.16.13.06.56.710.310.88.9
Diluted EPS (US$)−0.111.2610.2610.745.4611.8312.6420.1222.0518.81
Diluted shares (millions)584599599568549548530514489472
Cash flow
Cash from operations5.65.76.66.96.37.27.812.912.011.7
Capital expenditure1.10.91.31.11.01.11.31.62.02.8
Free cash flow4.54.85.35.95.36.16.511.310.08.9
Dividends paid1.81.82.02.12.22.32.42.62.62.7
Share buybacks0.00.03.84.01.12.74.25.07.75.2
Acquisitions0.20.10.40.00.10.50.10.10.00.0
Stock-based compensation0.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.2
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments7.28.37.98.39.49.37.07.06.910.0
Debt incl. finance leases30.128.730.731.428.031.431.729.131.736.2
Total assets74.777.078.578.578.382.881.987.587.898.6
Total liabilities61.563.264.463.862.966.366.168.068.377.3
Shareholders' equity13.213.814.114.615.416.515.919.519.521.3
Margins and ratios
Gross margin27.2%31.2%32.4%31.9%30.3%30.3%30.4%36.2%38.0%33.8%
Operating margin3.0%9.8%15.2%15.4%10.9%13.5%13.3%19.3%20.2%16.5%
Net margin−0.1%1.7%11.2%11.3%7.2%12.7%11.3%15.4%16.6%13.1%
Free cash flow margin11.8%10.6%9.7%10.9%12.8%12.0%10.9%16.8%15.5%13.2%
Return on capital1.5%6.3%18.2%17.2%9.5%14.9%15.2%24.8%24.4%18.4%
Return on equity−0.4%5.6%44.2%42.5%20.0%40.7%41.4%58.4%55.3%43.5%
Return on assets−0.1%1.0%7.9%7.8%3.8%8.1%8.1%12.2%12.3%9.5%
Net debt to EBITDA5.5x2.8x2.1x2.1x2.7x2.4x2.4x1.5x1.6x2.0x
US$ billions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Caterpillar's Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Caterpillar.